• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

What is Post-Modemity?

: Weather

: On Air

With Andrew McGregor ,
Including a chance to win tickets for a Mahler Prom, and at approximately
7.05 Haydn Symphony No 26 in D minor
(Lamentatione)
L'Estro Armonico, conductor Derek Solomons
7.21 Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
English Chamber Orchestra/ Yan Pascal Tortelier
7.46 Uszt Rapsodie espagnole
Gyorgy Cziffra (piano)
8.05 Warlock Capriol Suite Academy of St Martin, director Neville Marriner
8.22 Chesnokov Thou art blessed, 0 Lord (Requiem Op 39)
Cantus Sacred Music
Ensemble, director Ludmila
Arshavskaya
8.46 Martlnu La revue de cuisine
St Paul Chamber Orchestra/ Christopher Hogwood Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor
Conductor: Derek Solomons
Clarinet: Emma Johnson
Director: Neville Marriner
Director: Chesnokov Thou
Unknown: Christopher Hogwood

: Composer of the Week: Mendelssohn

David Owen Norris explores the composer's chamber music.
String Quintet in A, Op 18 Hausmusik
Cello Sonata in B flat, Op 45
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)

Contributors

Unknown: David Owen Norris
Cello: Steven Isserlis
Cello: Melvyn Tan

: Musical Encounters

From Cardiff, with Nicola Heywood Thomas.
Dvorak Overture: Carnival
10.10 Prom Artist of the Week:
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Handel Go Frown Barbarian in Jehova's Awful Sight (Deborah)
10.15 Ravel Tzigane
10.25 Gay, arr Britten The Beggar's Opera (excerpt)
10.35 Goreck Kleines
Requiem
11.05
Schubert Fruhlingslaube
11.15 Donizetti Madrei !
Deh placati; Ah! Di contento (Emilia di Liverpool)
11.20 Hoist Ballet music:
The Perfect Fool
11.30 Grieg Solveig 's Song (Peer Gynt)
11.35 Grieg Peer Gynt: Suite No 1

Contributors

Unknown: Nicola Heywood Thomas.
Soprano: Yvonne Kenny
Unknown: Schubert Fruhlingslaube
Unknown: Donizetti Madrei
Unknown: Grieg Solveig

: Ensemble

Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

: The Afternoon on Three

With Paul Guinery.

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Guinery.

: The BBC Orchestras BBC Philharmonic

conductor Matthias Bamert
Korngold Overture: Sursum corda; Sinfonietta

Contributors

Conductor: Matthias Bamert

: A Celebration of the Clarinet

The second of three programmes featuring central works of the clarinet repertoire.
Michael Collins (clarinet) Mary Scully (double bass) Vogler Quartet
Schubert String Quartet Movement in C minor
(0703)
Baermann Adagio (Clarinet Quintet No 3)
Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 34
3.05 Michael Collins talks to Andrew Lyle about his aims in organising this clarinet festival.
3.10 Brahms Clarinet
Quintet in B minor, Op 115

Contributors

Clarinet: Michael Collins
Clarinet: Mary Scully
Bass: Vogler Quartet
Talks: Michael Collins
Unknown: Andrew Lyle

: Engtish Chamber Orchestra

The second of two concerts recorded in the BBC Maida
Vale Studios, directed by Stephanie Gonley (violin). William Bennett (flute)
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Howard Hanson Serenade
Kent Kennan Night Soliloquy
Arvo Part Fratres
Haydn Symphony No 87 in A

Contributors

Violin: Stephanie Gonley
Flute: William Bennett
Flute: Vaughan Williams
Unknown: Howard Hanson Serenade
Unknown: Kent Kennan

: The Music Machine

Another Byte
Records on the information superhighway, virtual-reality gigs, sound synthesis and miniaturisation. Mike Edwards
explores the cutting edge of computer technology and its effect on music.
Rpt

Contributors

Unknown: Mike Edwards

: In Tune

Music and arts news from
Manchester presented by Lynne Walker.
Satie La belle excentrique
5.45 Schubert The
Shepherd on the Rock
6.03 Telemann Horn Concerto in D
6.30 Dvorak American Suite
Producer Paul Hindmarsh

Contributors

Presented By: Lynne Walker.
Producer: Paul Hindmarsh

: BBC Proms 1995

From the Royal
Albert Hall , London.
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Judith Howarth (soprano) Randi Stene (mezzo)
Jason Howard (baritone) BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Esa-Pekka
Salonen
Nielsen Overture: Helios
Kaija Saariaho Graal
Theatre (BBC commission, first performance)
8.10 Twentieth-Century Masterworks
Composer Steve Martland explores the apocalyptic world of Scriabin and his
Poem of Ecstasy, with the help of tonight's conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen.
8.30 Szymanowski Stabat mater
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy
SIMULTANEOUS BROADCAST with BBC2

Contributors

Unknown: Albert Hall
Soprano: Judith Howarth
Soprano: Randi Stene
Baritone: Jason Howard
Unknown: Steve Martland
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen.

: Second Draft from Sagaland

2: Literature
Following in the footsteps of W H Auden and Louis MacNeice
, Simon Armitage and Glyn Maxwell try out new poems at a reading in Reykjavik and search for the Sagas with Matthias Johannessen , writer and editor of Morgunnbladid. Rpt
For details see yesterday Next programme tomorrow
9.40pm

Contributors

Unknown: H Auden
Unknown: Louis MacNeice
Unknown: Simon Armitage
Unknown: Glyn Maxwell
Unknown: Matthias Johannessen

: Two Sonatas and Six Metamorphoses

Douglas Boyd (oboe) Susan Tomes (piano)
Bach Sonata in G minor
(BWV 1030b)
Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid
Poulenc Sonata

Contributors

Oboe: Douglas Boyd
Piano: Bach Sonata

: Tusitala - the First Modernist

Was Robert Louis
Stevenson just the brilliant adventure storyteller and children's author remembered by British readers, or was he also the pioneer of the psychoanalytical novel venerated in Europe? Julian Evans examines the reputation of a writer whose brilliance may have been shipwrecked on the success of Treasure Island.
Producers Noah Richler and Tom Alban Rpt

Contributors

Unknown: Julian Evans
Unknown: Treasure Island.
Producers: Noah Richler
Producers: Tom Alban Rpt

: Music Restored

The third of seven concerts from this year's York Early Music Festival, introduced by George Pratt.
David Thomas (bass)
Lucy Russell and Jonathan Sparey (violins)
Rachel Gray (cello)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
Peter Seymour (organ and harpsichord)
The Reverend Mr Gostling and Mr Leveridge , two legendary singers of Purcell's London.
Repeated tomorrow 12 noon
Concert sponsored by Townend Wines

Contributors

Introduced By: George Pratt.
Bass: David Thomas
Bass: Lucy Russell
Bass: Jonathan Sparey
Cello: Rachel Gray
Cello: Anthony Rooley
Unknown: Peter Seymour
Unknown: Mr Gostling
Unknown: Mr Leveridge








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel