• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Maths: Eigenvalues and Eigenlines

: Weather

: On Air

With Andrew McGregor
7.05 Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op 23 No 10
7.10 Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D
7.32 Handel Handbook:
Handel Flute Sonata in B minor (HWV 376)
8.05 Barrios Mangore Waltz No 4
8.17 Strauss Der Abend ,
Op 34 No 1
8.30 Mozart Clarinet
Concerto in A (K622) Discs
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor
Unknown: Strauss Der Abend

: Composer of the Week: Handel

Simon Heighes concludes his assessment of Handel the Englishman with a look at some of the music he provided for charitable causes.
Overture: Esther
Foundling Hospital Anthem But who may abide
(Messiah, 1754 version) Messiah (conclusion)

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Heighes

: Musical Encounters

Chris de Souza ends a musical week down under, including at approximately
10.00 Artist of the Week:
Charles Mackerras
(conductor)
Handel, arr Mozart The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Theo Adam (bass) Austrian Radio SO
10.05 Grainger Afternoon; Goodbye to Love;
The Merry Wedding
BBC Singers and Concert Orchestra/Bo Holten
10.15 Gillian Whitehead
Awa Herea (Braided Waters) Tracey Chadwell (soprano) Pamela Lidiard (piano)
10.35 Sullivan, arr
Mackerras Pineapple Poll (excerpts)
RPO/Charles Mackerras
10.50 Malcolm Williamson
Five Preludes
David Owen Norris (piano)
11.10 Janacek Katya Kabanova (final scene) Elisabeth Soderstrom
(soprano)
Nadezda Kniplova (alto) Peter Dvorsky and Vladimir Krejcik (tenors)
Vienna State Opera Chorus Vienna Philharmonic/ Charles Mackerras
11.20 Suk Serenade, Op 6 Australian Chamber
Orchestra, conductor Charles Mackerras

Contributors

Conductor: Charles MacKerras
Bass: Theo Adam
Unknown: Gillian Whitehead
Soprano: Tracey Chadwell
Piano: Pamela Lidiard

: The BBC Orchestras

BBC Philharmonic
Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

: The Afternoon on Three

With Susan Sharpe.

Contributors

Unknown: Susan Sharpe.

: Friday Chamber Music

Jean-Marie Leclair at the Concert Spirituel
Nicholas Anderson presents the first of three programmes featuring music by Leclair and his contemporaries.
Mouret Symphonies de fanfares
Leclair Violin Sonata in B flat, Op 10 No 2;
Flute Concerto in C, Op 7 No
Clerambault Medee
Julia Gooding (soprano) Rachel Brown (flute)
Collegium Musicum 90, director Simon Standage (violin)
A Regent Records production

Contributors

Unknown: Jean-Marie Leclair
Unknown: Nicholas Anderson
Soprano: Julia Gooding
Flute: Rachel Brown
Flute: Collegium Musicum
Violin: Simon Standage

: The BBC Orchestras

BBC National Orchestra of Wales conductor
Mark Wigglesworth
Philippa Davies (flute)
Mozart Flute Concerto in G
(K313)
Britten Sinfonia da Requiem

Contributors

Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Flute: Philippa Davies

: Mining the Archive

Time Regained The last of three programmes celebrating 30 years of the Nash
Ensemble, in particular its wide repertoire and commitment to new music.
Presented by Stephen Plaistow in conversation with the players, composers and the ensemble's artistic director, Amelia Freedman.
Milhaud La Création du monde
Hoist Terzetto for flute, oboe and viola
Simon Holt All Fall Down
Constant Lambert Concerto for piano and nine players Clifford Benson (piano) A Cavendish production
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Presented By: Stephen Plaistow
Director: Amelia Freedman.
Viola: Simon Holt

: Turns of the Century

An audio lexicon of the great English comedy performers. This week
Maureen Lipman celebrates Joyce Grenfell.

Contributors

Unknown: Maureen Lipman
Unknown: Joyce Grenfell.

: Douce France

A sequence of French traditional music for
Bastille Day, including songs and dances from Brittany, the Basque country, central France, the Auvergne and Provence. Producer John Thornley

Contributors

Producer: John Thornley

: The Music Machine

A Bit of Birtwistle
Tommy Pearson returns to the Coventry Centre for Performing Arts where students have been studying the score of Birtwistie's Ritual
Fragment.

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson

: In Tune

With Richard Baker , including
Planquette Overture: Les Cloches de Comeville
6.03 Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
6.30 Bizet Au fond du temple saint
(The Pearl Fishers) Producer Ray Abbott

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Chopin Polonaise
Producer: Ray Abbott

: Cheltenham Festival 1995

From the Town
Hall.
Peter Donohoe and Martin Roscoe (pianos)
Evelyn Glennie and Martin Gibson (percussion)
Debussy En blanc et noir Dutilleux Rgures de resonances
Piers Hellawell Takla
Makan for marimba (first performance)
Ravel La Valse
8.55 Interval
A guided tour of the percussion world with Evelyn Glennie , including demonstrations on instruments from her collection.
9.15 Halt Marimbasonic
Minoru Miki Time for marimba
David Home Reaching Out Bartok Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Concert sponsored by the Bank of Scotland

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Donohoe
Pianos: Martin Roscoe
Pianos: Evelyn Glennie
Pianos: Martin Gibson
Unknown: Dutilleux Rgures
Unknown: Piers Hellawell Takla
Unknown: Evelyn Glennie
Unknown: Minoru Miki

: Flavours of Eden

Joan Morgan concludes her story of different fruits grown in Britain. 5: The Pineapple.
A Perryscope production

Contributors

Unknown: Joan Morgan

: Hear and Now

Robert Ziegler introduces works by two masters of the miniature. From CD. a selection of Conlon
Nancarrow's blues-gone-crazy Studies for Player Piano in instrumental arrangements played by the Ensemble Modern.
And, from this year's
Cheltenham Festival, the London Sinfonietta Soloists play Ruckblick- a homage to Stockhausen by Gyorgy Kurtag.
This major work is an extended sequence of movements ranging in style from folk rhythms to minimalism.
Producer Philip Tagney

Contributors

Introduces: Robert Ziegler
Unknown: Gyorgy Kurtag.
Producer: Philip Tagney

: Music Hall

Repeated from Monday 12 noon








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel