• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Language and the Novel

: Weather

: On Air

with Andrew McGregor.
7.05 Morago Commissa mea pavesco
7.10 Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E (RV269) (The Four Seasons: Spring)
7.40 Francaix
Wind Quintet No 1
8.05 Saint-Sains
Phaeton, Op 39
8.21 Brahms Scherzo in E flat minor, Op 4
8.32 Quartet Collection: Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 71 No 1
Producer Andrew Lyle Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor.
Producer: Andrew Lyle Discs

: Composers of the Week: Swedish Romantics

Curt Carlsson presents music by Emil Sjogren
(1853-1919), including two of his Erotikon piano pieces played by Wilhelm Stenhammar , songs sung by Anne Sofie von Otter
(mezzo) with Ralf Gothoni (piano), the Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor with Leo Berlin (violin) and Greta Erikson (piano), and three of the Legends, Op 46 played by Per Thunarf on the organ of St Clara, Stockholm. The programme ends with Elegy at the Bier of Emil Sjogren by Hugo Alfven.
Producer Andrew Lyle

Contributors

Unknown: Curt Carlsson
Music By: Emil Sjogren
Played By: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sung By: Anne Sofie von Otter
Piano: Ralf Gothoni
Violin: Leo Berlin
Violin: Greta Erikson
Unknown: Emil Sjogren
Unknown: Hugo Alfven.
Producer: Andrew Lyle

: Musical Encounters

with Piers Burton-Page . Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1
10.10 Bach Motet: Der
Geist hilft unsrer
Schwachheit auf (BWV 226)
10.20 Artist of the Week:
Steven Isserlis (cello) Glazunov Song of the Minstrel, Op 19
10.25 Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
10.55 Bax
Northern Ballad No 1
11.05 Purcell
Incidental music: The
Gordian Knot Unty'd
11.15 Bach Cello Suite No
5 in C minor (BWV 1011)
11.40
Brahms Schicksalslied , Op 54
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Unknown: Piers Burton-Page
Cello: Steven Isserlis
Cello: Glazunov Song
Unknown: Brahms Schicksalslied

: Britannia at the Opera

Roderic Dunnett presents the last in the present series of highlights from neglected operas from the age of Empire.
7: Charles Vllllers Stanford
The Travelling Companion Of Stanford's ten operas, The Travelling Companion, written in 1916, is his last and most refined.
Chorus of the Royal Opera House
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Barry Wordsworth Producer Tim Thome

Contributors

Unknown: Roderic Dunnett
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Producer: Tim Thome
Princess: Helen Field (sop)
John: Jeffrey Lawton (tenor)
Travelling Companion: Keith Latham (bar)
King: Nicholas Folwell (bar)
Wizard: Nicholas Folwell (bar)
Herald: Paul Parfitt (bar)

: BBC Lunchtime Concert

from St John 's,
Smith Square.
Marjana Lipovsek (contralto) Graham Johnson (piano) Schubert Abendbilder ; Himmelsfunken; Der
Jungling auf dem Hugel; Nachthymne;
Das Madchen ; Der Tod und das Madchen; Waldesnacht Musorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Repeated next Sunday 6.30pm

Contributors

Unknown: St John
Piano: Graham Johnson
Piano: Schubert Abendbilder
Unknown: Das Madchen

: Schools

20th-century Soundbites
2.15 Storybox 2.25 Let's Move 2.45 First Steps in Drama

: The BBC Orchestras

BBC National Orchestra of Wales conductor Jerzy Maksymiuk Panufnlk Symphony No 10 Lutoslawski Livre pour orchestre

Contributors

Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

: The First English Organ Music

Graham Barber plays the earliest surviving English keyboard music from the Robertsbridge Fragment (cl320), as well as other North European music, on the 1457 organ in Rysum in Ost-Friesland.

Contributors

Unknown: Graham Barber

: Time and Changes

In the first of eight programmes pianist and composer Stan Tracey , one of Britain's leading jazz musicians, talks to Geoffrey Smith about his first efforts on accordion with an RAF gang show.
Producer Derek Drescher
Repeated Thursday 10.15pm

Contributors

Unknown: Stan Tracey
Unknown: Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Derek Drescher

: The Music Machine

Tommy Pearson joins the members of the London
Gabrieli Brass Ensemble for the start of a brass week. Producer Chris Wines

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson

: In Tune

with Andrew Green.
5.25 Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Legends)
6.03 Mozart Gloria
(Coronation Mass)
6.30 Beethoven Piano
Sonata in E flat, Op 81a (Les adieux)
7.03 Wagner Prelude: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Producer Andrew Mussett
FAIREST ISLE

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Green.
Unknown: Mozart Gloria
Producer: Andrew Mussett

: Edward Dgan the Music Maker

from the Royal Festival Hall,
London.
Graham Ashton (trumpet) BBC SO/Andrew Davis Elgar
Symphonic Study: Falstaff David Sawer Trumpet
Concerto (first performance)
8.25 Honoured Abroad
David Huckvale looks at how the music of British composers at the turn of the century was received on the Continent.
8.45 Elgar Enigma Variations Sponsored by Landrover
THE FORTIES

Contributors

Unknown: Graham Ashton
Unknown: Falstaff David Sawer
Unknown: David Huckvale

: Music at War

First of five programmes in which Stephen Johnson explores how music written before, during and after the Second World War changed Britain's musical landscape.
1: The Eve of Catastrophe Producer Simon Lord
Next programme tomorrow 9.00pm

Contributors

Unknown: Stephen Johnson
Producer: Simon Lord

: New Waves

Brindisi Quartet
In the fifth programme of the series featuring composers working with young artists, Chris de Souza talks to Colin Matthews
, whose String
Quartet No 1 is receiving its first broadcast performance. Berg String Quartet, Op 3 Colin Matthews String Quartet No 1
A Classic Arts production

Contributors

Unknown: Colin Matthews
Unknown: Colin Matthews

: Mixing It

with Robert Sandall and Mark Russell.
Producer Philip Tagney

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Sandall
Unknown: Mark Russell.
Producer: Philip Tagney

: Music Restored

Helen Garrison introduces a second group of concerts recorded out and about on the Early Music Network.
This week, a programme of Baroque chamber music by Florilegium.
Leclair Deuxieme récréation de musique Handel
Trio Sonata in G, Op 5 No 4 Vivaldi Concerto in G minor
(RV104) (La notte) Telemann
Concerto a 4 in A minor
Producer Lindsay Kemp
Repeated tomorrow at 12 noon

Contributors

Introduces: Helen Garrison
Producer: Lindsay Kemp

: Night School

Triple Bill - Comfort
Herself. Part 11.30 Poetry of Passion 2.00 Dance
Resource for PE: Power








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel