• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weather

: On Air

Music, news and weather with Andrew McGregor , including at approximately
7.05 Hanson Serenade for flute, harp and strings, Op 35
Seattle SO, conductor Gerard Schwarz
7.11 Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No
Jorge Bolet (piano)
7.32 Quartet Collection:
Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3
Smetana Quartet
8.05 Ives Country Band March
Eastman Wind Ensemble, conductor
Donald Hunsberger
8.25 Janacek The Diary of One Who Disappeared (excerpts)
Philip Langridge (tenor) Berlin Philharmonic, conductor Claudio Abbado
8.37 Poulenc Organ Concerto
Peter Hurford (organ)
Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Charles Dutoit
Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Piano: Jorge Bolet
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Tenor: Philip Langridge
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Unknown: Peter Hurford
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

: Composer of the Week: Rimsky-Korsakov

The Golden Cockerel
"Somewhere, and some time ago
(That's as much as scholars know)
Lived the mighty Tsar Dadon Second in renown to none...."
Orchestral and vocal excerpts from the opera The Golden Cockerel introduced by the Pushkin poem on which it is based. Narrator Andrew Wincott.
Rpt

Contributors

Unknown: Tsar Dadon
Narrator: Andrew Wincott.

: Musical Encounters

with Edward Blakeman.
Including at approximately
10.05 Mozart Violin
Concerto in A (K219)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, conductor
Hans Graf
10.35 Artist of the Week:
George Malcolm (conductor)
Britten Hymn to St Cecilia London Symphony Chorus
10.45 Monteclair
Two Brunettes La Barre
Suite in C minor (1710) Nancy Hadden (baroque flute)
Emily van Evera (soprano) with ensemble
11.25 Vivaldi, arr George Malcolm
Sonata in C (RV82) Julian Bream (lute) George Malcolm (harpsichord)
11.35 Haydn
Symphony No 79 in F Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, conductor
Paul Daniel

Contributors

Unknown: Edward Blakeman.
Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Artist: Hans Graf
Conductor: George Malcolm
Unknown: Nancy Hadden
Soprano: Emily van Evera
Unknown: George Malcolm
Unknown: Julian Bream
Harpsichord: George Malcolm
Conductor: Paul Daniel

: Ensemble

Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

: Opera Matinee

Gotterdammerung
The final instalment of Wagner's epic Ring cycle from this year's Bayreuth
Festival, presented by Clive Bennett. Sung in German.
Bayreuth Festival
Orchestra, conductor James Levine
Act
3.15 The Bayreuth Experience
Visitors to this year's
Bayreuth Festival talk about what it was like for them.
3: Paul Findlay , Managing Director of the Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra
3.25 Act 2
4.40 The Bayreuth Experience
Last of the four reflections on this year's festival. 4: Michael Portillo ,
Secretary of State for Employment.
4.50 Act 3

Contributors

Presented By: Clive Bennett.
Conductor: James Levine
Unknown: Paul Findlay
Unknown: Michael Portillo
Siegfried: Wolfgang Schmidt (tenor)
Gunther: Falk Struckmann (bar)
Hagen: Eric Halfvarson (bass)
Alberich: Ekkehard Wlaschiha (bass Bar)
Brunnhilde: Deborah Polaski (sop)
Gutrune: Anna Linden (sop)
Waltraute: Hanna Schwarz (mezzo)
First Nom: Birgitta Svenden (contralto)
Second Nom: Violeta Urmana (mezzo)
Third Norn: Frances Ginzer (soprano)
Woglinde: Joyce Guyer (soprano)
Wellgunde: Sarah Fryer (soprano)
Flosshilde: Jane Turner (mezzo)

: The Music Machine

Byte the Music
The synthesised voice of the dalek from Doctor Who was created in the early days of electronic music.
Today, Mike Edwards looks at the dying art of creating synthesised sounds from scratch and investigates the limitations of the newest technology.
Are the manufacturers giving customers what they really want?Rpt

Contributors

Unknown: Mike Edwards

: The Changing Orchestra

Michael Hall introduces recordings by the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra made between the years 1928 and 1989. They play music by Mendelssohn, Stravinsky, Bruckner, Shostakovich,
Strauss and Brahms under the direction of Wilhelm
Furtwangler, Oskar Fried ,
Sergiu Celibidache , Herbert von Karajan and Claudio Abbado.
Final programme tomorrow
5.15pm

Contributors

Introduces: Michael Hall
Unknown: Oskar Fried
Unknown: Sergiu Celibidache
Unknown: Claudio Abbado.

: Speaking of Chopin.... a Pianist's View

Jeremy Siepmann talks to a roll-call of distinguished pianists about the challenges and rewards of playing Chopin.
4: Tone Poet - Colour, texture and form
Final programme tomorrow
6.45pm

Contributors

Talks: Jeremy Siepmann

: Orchestra of St John's, Smith Square

conductor John Lubbock
Sally Harrison (coloratura soprano)
Julia Gooding (soprano) Christine Cairns (mezzo) Francesco Manara (violin) A Funfare! by students of North Westminster
Community School
Respighi Suite: The Birds John Woolrich
Four Concert Arias: It was at Night; A Hymn to the Night; Through the Dark
Leaves; Donna Anna (first performance) Respighi
Leggende and Humoreske (first UK performance) Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor Sponsored by the Hoist Foundation

Contributors

Conductor: John Lubbock
Conductor: Sally Harrison
Soprano: Julia Gooding
Soprano: Christine Cairns
Violin: Francesco Manara
Unknown: Donna Anna

: Strange Arrangement

In this last programme, composer, pianist and bandleader Carla Bley talks to Alan Plater about working with her partner and bass player Steve Swallow , the excitements and terrors of live performance, and recent compositions for her Very Big Band.
Repeated from Monday 4.30pm

Contributors

Talks: Carla Bley
Unknown: Alan Plater
Unknown: Steve Swallow

: Book, Music and Lyrics

Robert Cushman presents a personal view of musicals, with songs from original cast recordings, some familiar, some less well-known.
3: Underdogs and Outsiders
Next programme Tuesday
10.45pm

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Cushman

: Voices

Pick of the Year lain Burnside trawls through the pickings of 1994 and selects his and your favourite songs from this year's programmes.
Producer Adam Gatehouse
Repeated tomorrow 12 noon

Contributors

Producer: Adam Gatehouse








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel