• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Maths Foundation Course:
Revision

: Weather

: On Air

Music, news and weather with Andrew McGregor , including at approximately
7.05 Debussy Children's Comer
Arturo Benedetto Michelangeli
(piano)
7.32 Purcell Raise, raise the voice (Ode for St Cecilia's Day) Soloists
The King's Consort, director Robert King
7.48 Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Detroit Symphony
Orchestra, conductor
Neeme Jarvi
8.05 Shostakovich Three
Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
8.23 Muffat Sonata No 2 in G minor (Armonico Tributo) European Community Baroque Orchestra, director Monica Huggett
8.36 Janacek Sinfonietta
Czech Philharmonic
Orchestra, conductor
Vaclav Neumann
Discs

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew McGregor
Piano: Arturo Benedetto Michelangeli
Director: Robert King
Piano: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Director: Monica Huggett
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann

: Composer of the Week: Bruch

Presented by Christopher Fifield.
Swedish Dances Set No 2
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Barry Wordsworth Symphony No 3 in E Cologne Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor James Conlon
Discs

Contributors

Presented By: Christopher Fifield.
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Conductor: James Conlon

: Musical Encounters

From Cardiff with Nicola Heywood-Thomas
, Artist of the Week:
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor) Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Peter Donohoe (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
10.25 Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna a 5 Evelyn Tubb (soprano) Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor) Andrew King (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
10.35 Grace Williams Sea
Sketches
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conductor
Tadaaki Otaka
11.00 Elgar Sea Pictures Janet Baker (mezzo) London Symphony
Orchestra/John Barbirolli
11.20 Weill Der Jasager (excerpts)
11.30 Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conductor
Tadaaki Otaka
11.50 Tchaikovsky Valsescherzo in C, Op 34
Kyoko Takezawa (violin) Phillip Moll (piano)

Contributors

Artist: Nicola Heywood-Thomas
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Piano: Peter Donohoe
Unknown: Monteverdi Lamento
Soprano: Evelyn Tubb
Soprano: Mary Nichols
Tenor: Joseph Cornwell
Bass: Richard Wistreich
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Unknown: Janet Baker

: Voices

William Dazeley (baritone) lain Burnside (piano)
Poulenc Le travail du peintre Pugno, arr Boulanger Le ciel en nuit; Car bontee; Si j'arrive jamais
Brahms Nicht mehrzu dir zu gehen; Wehe, so willst du mich wieder; So stehn wir, ich und meine Wiede; Wie bist du. mein
Konigin Wolf Geselle , woll'n wir uns in Kutten hüllen; Hoffartig seid Ihr, schones Kind; Wie viele Zeit verlor ich; Wenn du mich mit den Augen streifst; Nun lass uns
Frieden schliessen; Der Tambour; An die Geliebte Brahms Standchen ; Wiegenlied
Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm

Contributors

Baritone: William Dazeley
Unknown: Brahms Nicht
Unknown: Konigin Wolf Geselle
Unknown: Geliebte Brahms Standchen

: Chamber Music from Manchester

from Studio 7, New
Broadcasting
House.
Ronan O'Hora (piano) Beethoven Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (The Tempest)
Wagner, arr Liszt Recitative and Romance
(Tannhauser); Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde) Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44

Contributors

Piano: Ronan O'Hora
Piano: Beethoven Sonata
Unknown: Chopin Polonaise

: Schools

The Song Tree: Music
Course 1. The Starcatcher
2.15 Together Stories 2.30 Dance Workshop 2.50 Poetry Corner

: Suisse Romande Orchestra

conductor Armin Jordan
Martha Argerich (piano) Bartok
Piano Concerto No 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No 10

Contributors

Conductor: Armin Jordan
Piano: Martha Argerich

: Yearning for the Homeland

Music from Armenia recorded by Sef Townsend on his visit there last year, including wedding bands, solo song and an "ancient music" ensemble. Rpt

: The Music Machine

Tommy Pearson meets the composer Xavier Alvarez whose compositions are a fusion of contemporary western styles with the music of his native Mexico.

Contributors

Unknown: Tommy Pearson
Unknown: Xavier Alvarez

: In Tune

Andrew Green takes a look at events in the weekend ahead and plays a selection of music including:
Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo and Carnival
Music (Notre Dame)
6.03 Dohnanyi
Rhapsody No 3 in C for piano
6.30 Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor,
Op 5 No 2
Producer Andrew Mussett

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Green
Unknown: Franz Schmidt
Producer: Andrew Mussett

: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

conductor Mark Wigglesworth
Stephen Hough (piano) Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat (K271) Mahler
Symphony No 10

Contributors

Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Piano: Stephen Hough

: Music Hall Memoirs

5: Max Miller and the Dying Fall
Benny Green concludes with an account of the last great music hall virtuoso, Max Miller , including recordings of his performances.

Contributors

Unknown: Max Miller
Unknown: Benny Green
Unknown: Max Miller
Max Miller: Nigel Anthony
John Osborne: Denys Hawthorne
Sir John Betjeman: Peter Gale
Himself: John East

: Gould Piano Trio

Lucy Gould (violin)
Martin Storey (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano) Roger Smalley Trio
Beethoven Trio in G, Op 1 No

Contributors

Violin: Lucy Gould
Cello: Martin Storey
Piano: Roger Smalley

: Friday Feature: The Cossacks Ride Again

The image of the Cossack, galloping across the open steppe, is one of Russia's most powerful myths.
Peter Conradi travels to the Don and Kuban areas of Russia, where Cossacks are once again carrying sabres in the streets and re-learning the songs of their grandparents. What role will this Cossack revival play in defining and defending the frontiers of the new Russia?
Producer Tessa Watt

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Conradi
Producer: Tessa Watt

: Midnight Oil

Sarah Walker revisits a set by Steve Noble and Alex Maguire , recorded at this year's Birmingham Jazz
Festival. She also dips into the new release of Spanish improvisers Zyklus, and revives a musical happening involving members of AMM from
June 1968.
Producer Alan Hall

Contributors

Unknown: Sarah Walker
Unknown: Steve Noble
Unknown: Alex Maguire
Producer: Alan Hall








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel