• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning Concert

Debussy Arabesques No 1 and 2 Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
7.07 Lennox Berkeley Divertimento in B flat,
Op 18: LPO/Composer
7.30am News
7.35 Mahler Piano
Quartet Movement Domus
7.47 Mendelssohn String Quintet No 1, Op 18 Hausmusik
8.19 Saint Saiina Air et danse bacchanale (Samson et Dalila): Montreal SO/ Dutoit. Records

Contributors

Piano: Zoltan Kocsis
Piano: Lennox Berkeley
Unknown: Saiina Air

: News

: Composers of the Week

Handel
Concerto in D, Op 3 No 6 English Concert/Pinnock Ode for St Cecilia's 's Day Felicity Lott (soprano) Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), English Concert Choir, English Concert/ Pinnock. Records

Contributors

Soprano: Felicity Lott
Tenor: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

: Bethlehem to Calvary and Back

Schiitz Ein Kind ist uns geboren: Schola Cantorum Bruxelliensis/Louis Devos
9.37 Caplet Epiphanie Frederic Lodeon (cello) Philharmonia/Dutoit
9.57 M A
Charpentier Desolatione desolata est terra (First Lenten
Meditation): Les Arts Florissants/Christie
10.01 Biber Mystery
Sonata No 6 in C minor
(Christ's Agony in the Garden): Franzjosef Maier (violin), Max Engel (cello) Franz Lehrndorfer (organ)
10.10 Hoist Good Friday Baccholian Singers of London; ECO/Humphris
10.14 Robert Saxton
Music to Celebrate the Resurrection of Christ BBC SO/Lionel Friend
10.24 Messiaen
L'Ascension: Four
Symphonic Meditations
French Radio PO/Constant
10.50 Buxtehude
Chorale Prelude: Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott Michel Chapuis (organ)
10.52 Bach Cantata No 165: 0 heilges Geist und Wasserbad:
Tobias Eiwanger (treble), Paul Esswood (counter-ten), Kurt Equiluz (tenor),
Max van Egmond (bass), Tolz Boys ' Choir, Collegium Vocale , Leonhardt Consort/Leonhardt
11.04
Charles Tournemire Offertoire for the Feast of All Saints Adrian Gunning (organ)
11.08 Ture Rangstrdm
Advent: Lars Roos (piano)
11.12 Schiitz
The Christmas Story
Emma Kirkby (soprano) Nigel Rogers (tenor) David Thomas (bass)
Taverner Consort , Choir and Players/Parrott

Contributors

Cello: Frederic Lodeon
Unknown: Charpentier Desolatione
Violin: Franzjosef Maier
Violin: Max Engel
Cello: Franz Lehrndorfer
Unknown: Robert Saxton
Unknown: Herre Gott
Unknown: Michel Chapuis
Unknown: Tobias Eiwanger
Unknown: Paul Esswood
Tenor: Kurt Equiluz
Bass: Tolz Boys
Unknown: Collegium Vocale
Unknown: Charles Tournemire Offertoire
Unknown: Ture Rangstrdm
Piano: Lars Roos
Soprano: Emma Kirkby
Tenor: Nigel Rogers
Bass: David Thomas
Bass: Taverner Consort

: Ulster Orchestra

conductor John Lubbock Bliss Concert Suite
(Checkmate)
Martinu Echec au roi

Contributors

Conductor: John Lubbock
Unknown: Martinu Echec

: News

: St David's Hall Lunchtime Recital

Martin Jones (piano)
Lyadov Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51 Rachmaninov Etudetableaux: in C minor and in G minor (Op 33 Nos 3 and 8); in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5: in E flat, Op 33 No 7; in A minor and in D (Op 39 Nos 2 and 9) Lyapunov Barcarolle in G sharp minor, Op 46 Tchaikovsky, arr
Grainger Flower Waltz (The Nutcracker)

Contributors

Piano: Martin Jones

: Music Weekly

with Peter Paul Nash

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Paul Nash

: Voices for Today

Choristers of Worcester Cathedral Choir
Donald Hunt Singers
Adrian Partington (organ) conductors Donald Hunt and David Brookshaw
Robert Johnston (harp) Peter Hamburger and Mark Walker (percussion) Jonathan Milton
(counter-tenor)
Britten Voices for Today, Op 75; A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Ives Psalm 150 (Praise Ye the Lord); Psalm 67 (God Be Merciful unto Us); Psalm 90 (Lord, Thou
Hast Been Our Dwelling Place); Variations on America for organ
Bernstein Missa brevis

Contributors

Singers: Adrian Partington
Conductors: Donald Hunt
Conductors: David Brookshaw
Harp: Robert Johnston
Harp: Peter Hamburger
Harp: Mark Walker
Unknown: Jonathan Milton
Unknown: Bernstein Missa

: Berlin RSO

conductor Bernhard Klee
Michele Campanella (piano) Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
Weber Konzertstiick in F minor, Op 79
Henze Barcarola per grande orchestra

Contributors

Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Piano: Michele Campanella
Unknown: Weber Konzertstiick
Unknown: Henze Barcarola

: Mainly for Pleasure

with David Hoult
Producer Emma Kingsley

Contributors

Unknown: David Hoult
Producer: Emma Kingsley

: News

: Third Ear

South African novelist
J M Coetzee talks to
Paul Bailey about his new novel Age of Iron. Producer Tim Dee

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Bailey
Producer: Tim Dee

: Simon Rattle conducts

The Birmingham
Contemporary Music Group leader Lyn Fletcher Ulrich Heinen (cello)
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Terry Edwards (speaker) Electric Phoenix, Actors from Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, live from the Adrian Boult
Hall, Birmingham.
Presenter Michael Hall.
Mark-Anthony Turnage Kai (BCMG commission: first performance)
Messiaen Couleurs de la cite céleste
8.10 David Osmond-Smith explores the background to Berio's Laborintus //.
8.30 Berio Laborintus //
(In association with Creative Facility)

Contributors

Leader: Lyn Fletcher
Cello: Ulrich Heinen
Piano: Peter Donohoe
Piano: Terry Edwards
Unknown: Adrian Boult
Presenter: Michael Hall.
Unknown: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Unknown: Messiaen Couleurs
Unknown: David Osmond-Smith

: Drama Now

Dada&Co
To outsiders it seemed a crazy world and it certainly wasn't comfortable, but at least the journey was fun as well as being frightening. Written by Derek Lister.
Music Stephen Warbeck Director Jane Morgan (R)

Contributors

Written By: Derek Lister.
Music: Stephen Warbeck
Director: Jane Morgan
Hugo Ball: Gerard Murphy
Arp: Struan Rodger
Emmy Hennings: Julie Covington
Richard Huelsenbeck: Mick Ford
Tristan Tzara: Sam Dale
Marcel Yanco: Ken Cumberlidge
Ephraim: William Simons
Workman: Anthony Jackson

: Upaj

Kenneth Sillito (violin)
Anthony Goldstone (piano) Beethoven Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 23 John Mayor Upaj (Impromptu)
Matyas Seiber Violin Sonata
(R)

Contributors

Violin: Kenneth Sillito
Piano: Anthony Goldstone
Unknown: John Mayor Upaj
Violin: Matyas Seiber

: Composers of the Week

Martinu Shimmy Foxtrot (Who Is the Most
Powerful in the World?);
Concertino for cello, wind instruments, piano and percussion; Preludes
(selection); Violin Sonata No 1; Jazz Suite: Kitchen Revue

: News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel