• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Calculus: Taylor Series

: Weather

: News

: Abel, J. C. Bach and Friends

Fifth of six programmes
Boyce Symphony in c, Op 2 No 3 BOURNEMOUTH SINFONIETTA directed by RONALD THOMAS Arne Bacchus and Ariadne ROBERT TEAR (tenor)
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS directed by NEVILLE MARRINER J. C. Bach Sinfonia No 4
LONDON WIND SOLOISTS
Stanley Concerto in A, Op 10 No 5
GERALD GIFFORD (organ) NORTHERN SINFONIA
Abel Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
WERNER GROBHOLZ (violin) GERNOT SCHMALFUSS (oboe) DIETER KLocKER (clarinet)
ACADEMY OF ST MARTININ-THEFTELDS directed by IONA BROWN Records

Contributors

Unknown: Boyce Symphony
Directed By: Ronald Thomas
Directed By: Arne Bacchus
Directed By: Neville Marriner
Unknown: Gerald Gifford
Violin: Werner Grobholz
Directed By: Iona Brown

: Leon Goossens

(oboe)
Last of five programmes
Handel Oboe Concerto No 3, in G minor
BATH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, directed by YEHUDI MENUHIN (violin)
Mozart Quintet in E flat (K 452), for piano and wind instruments FREDERICK THURSTON (clarinet) AUBREY BRAIN (hom)
JOHN ALEXANDER (bassoon) KATHLEEN LONG (piano)
J. S. Bach Concerto in D minor for violin, oboe and orchestra
BATH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, directed by YEHUDI MENUHIN (violin) Records

Contributors

Directed By: Yehudi Menuhin
Clarinet: Frederick Thurston
Bassoon: John Alexander
Piano: Kathleen Long
Directed By: Yehudi Menuhin

: News

: Your Concert Choice

Vivaldi Credo (rv 591)
JOHN ALLD1S CHOIR
ECO/VITTORIO NEGRI
Milhaud Suite d'apres Corrette ATHENA ENSEMBLE
Mozart Dove sono
(The Marriage of Figaro)
TERESA STICH-RANDALL (soprano) CHAMPS-EL YSEES THEATRE ORCHESTRA/ANDRE JOUVE
Hanson Symphony No 2 (Romantic)
NATIONAL PO/CHARLES GERHARDT Schubert Impromptu in A flat (D 899 No 4)
MURRAY PERAHIA (piano)
Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54 LONDON PHILHARMONIC CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA/KLAUS TENNSTEDT Records

Contributors

Piano: Murray Perahia

: Music Weekly

Introduced by Michael Oliver The music of politics: a talk by Ian Kemp.
Glenn Gould and the pen: a recent book reviewed by Jeremy Siepmann.
Music at the Ottoman Court: a conversation with Anderson Bakewell.
Music out of music:
Bayan Northcott considers composers' use of other composers' music. Producers GRAHAM SHEFFIELD and ANDREW LYLE
(Re-broadcast tomorrow at 2.Opm)

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Oliver
Talk By: Ian Kemp.
Talk By: Glenn Gould
Reviewed By: Jeremy Siepmann.
Unknown: Anderson Bakewell.
Unknown: Bayan Northcott
Producers: Graham Sheffield
Producers: Andrew Lyle

: Langham Chamber Orchestra

led by JOHN LUDLOW conducted by LEO BROUWER JULIAN BREAM (guitar)
Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G Henze Der junge Tbrless (Fantasia for strings)
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco (A re-broadcast of last Monday's 's BBC Lunchtime Concert)

Contributors

Unknown: John Ludlow
Conducted By: Leo Brouwer
Unknown: Henze Der
Unknown: Leo Brouwer

: Philip Fowke

(piano)
Schubert Sonata in A (D 664) Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Rachmaninov Polka de W.R. BBC Pebble Mill

: British Music

ERNST KOVACIC (violin)
BBC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA led by DENNIS SIMONS conducted by BRYDEN THOMSON Delius Prelude: Irmelin; La Calinda (Koanga)
Peter Dickinson Violin Concerto
Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra BBC Manchester

Contributors

Unknown: Dennis Simons
Conducted By: Bryden Thomson
Violin: Peter Dickinson

: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Douglas Boyd (oboe) Mark Pledger (oboe)
Richard Hosford (clarinet) Nicholas Rodwell (clarinet) Jonathan Williams (horn) Stephen Stirling (horn)
Matthew Wilkie (bassoon)
Christopher Gunia (bassoon) Krommer Partita in F major, Op 57 Seiber Serenade
Mozart, arr Triebensee Don Giovanni: Act 1 (excerpts) BBC Manchester

Contributors

Oboe: Mark Pledger
Clarinet: Richard Hosford
Clarinet: Nicholas Rodwell
Horn: Jonathan Williams
Horn: Stephen Stirling
Bassoon: Matthew Wilkie
Bassoon: Christopher Gunia

: Handel's Belshazzar

Oratorio in three acts ARLEEN AUGER (soprano)
MARGARET CABLE (mezzo-soprano) MICHAEL CHANCE (counter-tenor) JOHN GRAHAM-HALL (tenor) MICHAEL GEORGE (bass)
SCOTTISH PHILHARMONIC SINGERS chorusmaster IAN MCCRORIE
SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA led by JOHN TUNNELL conducted by NICHOLAS KRAEMER Act

Contributors

Soprano: Arleen Auger
Unknown: Ian McCrorie
Unknown: John Tunnell
Conducted By: Nicholas Kraemer

: * Return to the Front

Last month, artists and intellectuals gathered in Valencia under the chairmanship of Octavio Paz to commemorate and criticise the legendary International
Congress of Intellectuals and Artists that met there in 1937 during the first year of the Spanish Civil War.
Michael Schmidt , editor of PN Review, reports on this contentious event.

Contributors

Unknown: Octavio Paz
Unknown: Michael Schmidt

: * Handel's Belshazzar

Acts 2 and 3

: The Last Tea Dance

Theme and improvisations by RONALD HAYMAN
Voices
RICHARD DURDEN. DAVID GOODLAND
STEVEN HARROLD. JENNIFER PIERCEY
DEBORAH MAKEPEACE. GORDON REID
EDWARD DE SOUZA. KIM WALL Music performed by THE REV SIMON HASS
THE LES BROWN TRIO
MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) HOWARD RILEY (jaZZ improvisation)
Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT

Contributors

Unknown: Ronald Hayman
Unknown: Richard Durden.
Unknown: Jennifer Piercey
Unknown: Deborah Makepeace.
Unknown: Gordon Reid
Unknown: Simon Hass
Piano: Martin Goldstein
Directed By: Piers Plowright
Jerry: Simon Hewitt
Mother: Jill Bennett
Father: David Swift
the Rabbi: Maurice Denham
Briony: Elaine Claxton
Simon: Danny Kodicek
Gerald: Nicholas Shelton
Zamek: George Parsons
Dick: Stephen Hattersley
Nanny: Pauline Letts
Maids: Jennifer Piercey
Maids: Deborah Makepeace
Doctor/Shoolmaster: David Goodland

: Fritz Kreisler

(violin)
Third of seven programmes
Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 (Spring) with FRANZ RUPP (piano) (1936 recording)
Bruch Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
ROYAL ALBERT HALL ORCHESTRA/
EUGENE GOOSSENS (1924 recording) Records

Contributors

Piano: Franz Rupp
Unknown: Albert Hall
Unknown: Eugene Goossens

: Brandis String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3 (Rider)
Hindemith Quartet No 3
7.50* Interval Reading
7.55* Brahms Quartet in B flat, Op 67
(Presented on 16 March in the Royal Northern College of Music by the Manchester Chamber Concerts Society) BBC Manchester

: Music of the Royal Courts

direct from the Queen Elizabeth Hall , London Nankuan vocal music from the courts of South China sung by YU TSAl -Al-YUEH, with members of the NAN-SHENG-SHE CONSERVATORY, Tainan, Taiwan
(In association with the South Bank Board. Next concert tomorrow at 7.30)

Contributors

Unknown: Queen Elizabeth Hall
Sung By: Yu Tsal

: A Vision of the Island

Text arranged by ian COTTERELL from SHAKESPEARE'S The Tempest Music by Michael Tippett adapted from his incidental music for The Tempest (Old Vic, 1962) by Andrew Parrott
Singers in the Masque
ROGERS COVEY-CRUMP (tenor)
STEPHEN CHARLESWORTH (baritone) PAUL HILLIER (baritone)
NASH ENSEMBLE conducted by ANDREW PARROTT Producers ANTHONY BURTON and IAN COTTERELL (R)

Contributors

Arranged By: Ian Cotterell
Music By: Michael Tippett
Unknown: Andrew Parrott
Baritone: Stephen Charlesworth
Conducted By: Andrew Parrott
Producers: Anthony Burton
Producers: Ian Cotterell
Prospero: Robert Eddison
Ariel: Stephen Boxer (tenor)
Ferdinand: John McAndrew
Miranda: Moir Leslie
Gonzalo: Brlan Sanders
Alonso: Guy Holden
Caliban: Norman Rodway
Ceres: Barbara Jefford

: Bridge and Britten

LOWRI BLAKE (cello)
CAROLINE PALMER (piano) Bridge Sonata
Britten Suite No 1, Op 72

Contributors

Cello: Lowri Blake
Piano: Caroline Palmer

: Words for Music Perhaps

A sequence of love poems by w B. YEATS , read by Norman Rodway , Barbara Jefford and Moir Leslie with incidental music by Michael Tippett NASH ENSEMBLE conducted by ANDREW PARROTT (R) (Tippetfs 'A Child of Out Time' ism the First Night of the Proms, broadcast simultaneously on Radio 3 and BBC2 on Friday at 8. 15pm)

Contributors

Unknown: B. Yeats
Read By: Norman Rodway
Read By: Barbara Jefford
Read By: Moir Leslie
Music By: Michael Tippett
Conducted By: Andrew Parrott

: Glenn Gould

(piano)
Scarlatti Sonatas: in D (Kk 430); Dminor(Kk9);andG(Kkl3)
Wagner, arr Gould Prelude: Die Meistersinger von Niirnberg Scriabin Two Pieces, Op 57 Records

Contributors

Unknown: Niirnberg Scriabin

: News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel