• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weather

: News

: Morning Concert

Wagner Overture:
The Flying Dutchman VIENNA PO/KARL BOHM
7.16* Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
DRESDEN STATE ORCHESTRA/
SILVIO VARVISO
7.19* Vaughan Williams Concerto accademico
JAMES OLIVER BUSWELL (Violin)
LSOIANDREPREVIN
7.35* Tippett Sonata No 1 JOHN OGDON (piano)
8.0 News
8.5 Verdi Come in quest'ora (Simon Boccanegra , Act 1) MIRELLA FRENI (soprano)
ORCHESTRA OF LA SCALA, MILAN/
CLAUDIOABBADO
8.14* Mozart Piano Concerto No 6, in B flat (K 238) Eco directed by MURRAY PERAHIA (piano)
8.35* Panufnik Sinfonia rustica
MONTE CARLO OPERA ORCHESTRA/ THE COMPOSER records

Contributors

Unknown: Silvio Varviso
Violin: Oliver Buswell
Piano: John Ogdon
Unknown: Simon Boccanegra
Piano: Murray Perahia
Unknown: Monte Carlo

: News

: This Week's Composers

The Five
Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on three Russian themes
MOSCOW RSO/MAXIM SHOSTAKOVICH Balakirev Oriental fantasy: Islamey
ANDREI GAVRILOV (piano)
Mussorgsky Song-cycle: Sunless GALINA VISHNEVSKAYA (SOpranO) MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH (piano) Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
SOVIET STATE SO/EVGENY SVETLANOV records

Contributors

Piano: Andrei Gavrilov

: Karl Amadous Hartmann

Concerto funebre
ANDRE GERTLER (Violin) CZECH PO/KAREL ANCERL Symphony No 1
NORMA PROCTER (contralto) SOUTH WEST GERMAN RSO/ ERNEST BOUR records

Contributors

Violin: Andre Gertler
Unknown: Ernest Bour

: Folk Songs and Dances

ANTHONY GOLDSTONE (piano)
Beethoven Air russe in A minor, Op 107 No 7: Polonaise in c,
Op 89; Six Ecossaises in E flat, (WoO 83)
Kodaly, transc Goldstone Dances from Galanta

Contributors

Piano: Anthony Goldstone
Unknown: Goldstone Dances

: Albion Ensemble

Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet
Graham Whettam Quintetto concertato
Hoist Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14 (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Malcolm Arnold
Unknown: Graham Whettam Quintetto

: Midday Concert

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ROY GILLARD conducted by NICHOLAS CLEOBURY
Parti Stravinsky Ballet suite:
Pulcinella (revised version, 1949)
Poulenc Suite: Les biches

Contributors

Leader: Roy Gillard
Conducted By: Nicholas Cleobury
Conducted By: Parti Stravinsky Ballet

: News

: Midday Concert

Part 2
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Suite No 1, Op 71a Massenet Suite: Le Cid (R)

: Guitar Encores

played by MANUEL BARRUECO Takemitsu Folios
Bach, arr Barrueco Partita
No 2, in D minor (BWV 1004) (R)

Contributors

Played By: Manuel Barrueco
Played By: Takemitsu Folios

: Schoenberg and Stravinsky

JEAN BERNARD POMMIER (piano) DAISIETTA KIM (soprano)
GAIL DUBINBAUM (mezzo-soprano) MICHAEL SELLS (tenor)
DOUGLAS LAWRENCE (baritone)
CANTOR WILLIAM sHARUN (narrator)
LOS ANGELES MASTER CHORALE directed by ROGER WAGNER LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA principal concertmaster SIDNEY WEISS conducted by MICHAEL TILSON THOMAS
Schoenberg Prelude (The Genesis Suite) (1945);
A Survivor from Warsaw, Op 46, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra (1947);
Piano Concerto, Op 42 (1942)
3.5* Interval Reading
3.10* Stravinsky Requiem
Canticles, for solo voices, chorus and orchestra (1965-6);
Symphony in Three Movements (1942-5)
(KUSCrecording)

Contributors

Piano: Jean Bernard Pommier
Baritone: Douglas Lawrence
Directed By: Roger Wagner
Unknown: Sidney Weiss
Conducted By: Michael Tilson Thomas

: Kodaly and Mendelssohn

KAROLY BOTVAY (cello) PIERS LANE (piano)
Kodaly Hungarian Rondo
Mendelssohn Sonata in D, Op 58 Kodaly Sonata, Op 4 BBC Pebble Mill (R)

Contributors

Cello: Karoly Botvay

: News

: Mainly for Pleasure

Presented by Lyndon Jenkins Producer PATRICK LAMBERT

Contributors

Presented By: Lyndon Jenkins
Producer: Patrick Lambert

: Troubadours

Last of three programmes Marcabru Pax in nomine
Domini NIGEL ROGERS (tenor)
EARLY MUSIC CONSORT OF LONDON directed by DAVID MUNROW L'autr'ier just'una sebissa MARTIN BEST (tenor)
MARTIN BEST MEDIEVAL ENSEMBLE
Guiraut Riquier Pies de tristor ANDREA VON RAMM (soprano) THOMAS BINKLEY (lute) Fis e verais
MARTIN BEST (tenor)
MARTIN BEST MEDIEVAL ENSEMBLE records

Contributors

Tenor: Domini Nigel Rogers
Directed By: David Munrow
Soprano: Thomas Binkley

: Arnold Cooke

(bom 4 November 1906) JOHN TURNER (recorder) PETER LAWSON (piano)
Anthony Gilbert Arbor avium canentium
Arnold Cooke Arietta
Christopher Brown Caprice, Op 68
(first performances)
Arnold Cooke Suite in c, for piano; Suite for recorder and piano
BBC Pebble Mill

Contributors

Unknown: John Turner
Piano: Peter Lawson
Piano: Anthony Gilbert Arbor

: Ivanov

by ANTON CHEKHOV
English version by JOHN GIELGUD based on a translation by ARIADNE NICOLAEFF with and A district in central Russia in the late 19th century
Adapted and produced by RONALD MASON , mono (R)
• HEAR THIS! page 33

Contributors

Unknown: John Gielgud
Produced By: Ronald Mason
Ivanov: Alec McCowen
Sasha: Judi Dench
Anna Petrovna: Maxine Audley
Lebedev: Maurice Denham
Borkin: Denys Hawthorne
Count Shabelsky: David March
LVOV: John Castle
First guest: Ian Thompson
Second guest: Nigel Clayton
Zinaida Savishna: Jean Anderson
Babakina: Barbara Mitchell
Kossyth: Haydn Jones
Third guest: John Justin
AvdotyaNazarovna: Noel Hood

: Bruckner

Symphony No 8, in c minor London Philharmonic Orchestra leader DAVID NOLAN conductor Klaus Tennstedt (Given earlier this evening at the Royal Festival Hall, London, in association with American Express)

Contributors

Leader: David Nolan
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

: First Night

A series of live theatre and opera reviews. Eric Griffiths , Fellow of Trinity College,
Cambridge, talks about The Infernal Machine by JEAN CACTEAU at The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith.

Contributors

Unknown: Eric Griffiths
Unknown: Jean Cacteau

: * Joseph Silverstein

(violin)
Last programme of the series Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons) with the BOSTON SO/SELJI OZAWA
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 in which Silverstein also directs the UTAH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA records
Producer LEO BLACK

: News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel