• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Social Sciences: Grapevine

: Weather

: News

: Morning Concert

Wassenaer Concerto armonico No 1, in G
CAMERATA BERN/THOMAS FURI
7.16* Liszt Grand galop chromatique
JORGE BOLET (piano)
7.21* Borodin Symphony No 1, in E flat
TORONTO SO/ANDREW DAVIS
8.0 News
8.5 Smyth Overture: The Wreckers
SCOTTISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA/
SIR ALEXANDER GIBSON
8.9* Beethoven Piano Sonata in c sharp minor (Moonlight) DANIEL BARENBOIM
8.26* Stanley Concerto in D, Op 2 No 1
HURWITZ CHAMBER ORCHESTRA directed by EMANUEL HURWITZ (violin)
8.36* Britten Suite on English Folk Songs: A Time There Was NEW YORK PO/LEONARD BERNSTEIN records

Contributors

Piano: Jorge Bolet
Unknown: Sir Alexander Gibson
Unknown: Daniel Barenboim
Violin: Emanuel Hurwitz

: News

: This Week's Composer

Strauss
A mere pretext for some enchanting music....
Kramerspiegel, Op 66 Nos 1-6 DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU (baritone)
GERALD MOORE (piano)
Intermezzo: Act 1, Scenes 1 and 2 BAVARIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA/
WOLFGANG SAWALLISCH
Parergon zur Sinfonia
Domestica for piano (left hand) and orchestra, Op 73 PETER RÖSEL (piano)
DRESDEN STATE ORCHESTRA/
RUDOLF KEMPE records

Contributors

Piano: Gerald Moore
Unknown: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Unknown: Rudolf Kempe
Die Frau: Lucia Popp
Der Baron: Adolf Dallapozza

: Shostakovich

Symphony No 14, Op 135
GALJNA VISHNEVSKAYA (Soprano) MARK RESHETIN (bass)
MOSCOW PO/MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH record

: Schubert

Trio in B flat (D 898) TRIO ZING ARA Sophie Langdon (violin) Susan Dorey (cello) Annette Cole (piano) BBC Bristol (R)

Contributors

Violin: Sophie Langdon
Cello: Susan Dorey

: Cricket: Fourth Test

Test Match Special with commentary on the fifth and final day of the Fourth Cornhill Test at Old Trafford including at
1.5* pm Lunchtime News
1.10* Your Letters Answered The commentators deal with some of the points raised in listeners' letters.
1.30-1.40* County Lunchtime Scores

: The Landini Consort

Music at the Court of Ferdinand and Isabella of Spain (1474-1516)

: Midday Concert

PHILIP FOWKE (piano) BBC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA leader DENNIS SIMONS conducted by SIR CHARLES GROVES Parti Arnold Symphony No 8

Contributors

Leader: Dennis Simons
Conducted By: Sir Charles Groves

: News

: Midday Concert

Part 2 Delius Piano Concerto Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra BBC Manchester

: Guitar Encores

ANTHEA GIFFORD Buxtehude, arr Bream Suite in E minor Giuliani Rossiniana No 3, Op 121 (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Giuliani Rossiniana

: Mahler

Symphony No 3 ORTRUN WENKEL (contralto) ST HEDWIGS CATHEDRAL CHOIR BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA conducted by ERICH LEINSDORF (SF Berlin recording)

Contributors

Conducted By: Erich Leinsdorf

: Robin Canter and Linn Hendry

(oboe and piano) direct from the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London Saint-Saens Sonata in D, Op 166 Grovlez Sarabande and Allegro Dutilleux Sonata Lalliet Prelude and Variations on The carnival of Venice

Contributors

Unknown: Grovlez Sarabande

: News

: Mainly for Pleasure

Presented by Jeremy Siepmann Producer JOHN EVANS

Contributors

Presented By: Jeremy Siepmann
Producer: John Evans

: Marchetto Cara

Second of two programmes
Songs by Cara for the Gonzaga court at Mantua, with instrumental music by Eustachio Romano and Marco dall ' Aquila CIRCA 1500
Emily Van Evera (soprano) Nancy Hadden (flute) Erin Headley
(viola da gamba/lirone)
Christopher Wilson (lute/guitar) Robert Meunier (lute)

Contributors

Music By: Eustachio Romano
Music By: Marco Dall
Flute: Nancy Hadden
Viola: Erin Headley
Unknown: Christopher Wilson

: Mozart

String Quartet in D major (K 575) KREUZBERG STRING QUARTET Ilan Gronich (violin)
Friedegrund Riehm (violin) Joachim Greiner (viola) Dietmar Schwalke (cello) (SF Berlin recording from the 1984 Berlin Festival)

Contributors

Viola: Joachim Greiner
Cello: Dietmar Schwalke

: Proms 85

direct from the Royal Albert Hall , London
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) Philharmonia Orchestra leader CHRISTOPHER WARREN-GREEN conducted by Eduardo Mata
Parti Griffes The White Peacock
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1, in F sharp minor

Contributors

Unknown: Royal Albert Hall
Leader: Christopher Warren-Green
Conducted By: Eduardo Mata
Conducted By: Parti Griffes

: * The Ingenious Woman

First of two programmes of selections from the writings of MARY DELANY , sparkling society figure of 18th-century London and Dublin.
Read by Judy Cornwell Compiled by DEREK PARKER Producer CAROLINE RAPHAEL

Contributors

Unknown: Mary Delany
Read By: Judy Cornwell
Unknown: Derek Parker
Producer: Caroline Raphael

: * Proms 85

Part 2 Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5, in E minor

: A Conversation and a Memory

CANTILENA director ADRIAN SHEPHERD
Thomas Wilson Mosaics , for chamber ensemble
William Wordsworth Excelsior , for strings (first broadcast)

Contributors

Director: Adrian Shepherd
Unknown: Thomas Wilson Mosaics
Unknown: William Wordsworth Excelsior

: Jazz Today

Presented by Charles Fox featuring
The Mike Mower Band
Mike Mower (tenor saxophone/ flute/piccolo)
Martin Speake (alto saxophone/ soprano saxophone/clarinet)
"ai Pritchard (baritone saxophone/bass clarinet/ clarinet)
Howard Turner
(alto clarinet/bass clarinet)
Steve Sidwell (trumpet/ flugelhorn) ateve Dawson (trumpet/ flugelhorn)
Neil Sidwell (trombone) Patrick Gundry-White
(French horn)
Terry Disley (keyboards)
Phil Steriopelos
(bass/bass guitar)
Clark Tracey (drums)
Glyn Matthews (vibes/marimba)

Contributors

Presented By: Charles Fox
Unknown: Mike Mower
Unknown: Martin Speake
Clarinet: Howard Turner
Clarinet: Steve Sidwell
Unknown: Neil Sidwell
Unknown: Patrick Gundry-White
Horn: Terry Disley
Bass: Phil Steriopelos
Guitar: Clark Tracey
Unknown: Glyn Matthews

: Rudolf Serkin

(Piano)
Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (D 965)
With BENITA VALENTE (soprano) HAROLD WRIGHT (clarinet)
Piano Sonata in B flat (D 960) records

Contributors

Piano: Schubert Der Hirt
Soprano: Benita Valente
Clarinet: Harold Wright

: News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel