• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weather

7.0 News

: Morning Concert

Handel Concerto in B flat. Op 4 No 6: DAVID MUNROW (treble recorder): ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS conducted by NEVILLE MARRINER
7.16* Tallis Motet: 0 sacrum convivium
TALLIS SCHOLARS
7.20* Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis LONDON PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by SIR ADRIAN BOULT
7.36* Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
JULIAN BREAM CONSORT
7.46* Arnold Overture Tarn O'Shanter
SCOTTISH NATIONAL
ORCHESTRA, conducted by SIR ALEXANDER GIBSON
8.0 News
8.5 Salieri Sinfonia
Veneziana (The School for Jealousy): LONDON SYMPHONY orchestra, conducted by ZOLTAN PESKO
8.16* Mozart Piano
Concerto No 8 in c (K 246) ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA directed by MURRAY PERAHIA (piano)
8.38* Salieri Variations on 'La follia di Spagna' LONDON SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA, conducted by ZOLTAN PESKO : records

Contributors

Conducted By: Neville Marriner
Conducted By: Sir Adrian Boult
Conducted By: Sir Alexander Gibson
Unknown: Salieri Sinfonia
Conducted By: Zoltan Pesko
Piano: Murray Perahia
Conducted By: Zoltan Pesko

: News

: This Week's Composer

Smetana
Shakespearean
March: CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, conducted by VACLAV NEUMANN Symphonic Poem:
Wallenstein's Camp
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conducted by RAFAEL KUBELIK Bettina's Polka
JAN NOVOTNY (piano)
Two Polkas: Memories of Bohemia, Op 13 jan NOVOTNY (piano)
Symphonic Poem: Haakon Jarl
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conducted by RAFAEL KUBELIK : records

Contributors

Conducted By: Vaclav Neumann
Conducted By: Rafael Kubelik
Unknown: Haakon Jarl
Conducted By: Rafael Kubelik

: Shostakovich and Kodaly

Shostakovich Festival Overture
LONDON SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA, conducted by MORTON GOULD
Kodaly Dances from Marosszek
Shostakovich Symphony No 1: PHILADELPHIA
ORCHESTRA, conducted by EUGENE ORMANDY : records

Contributors

Conducted By: Morton Gould
Conducted By: Eugene Ormandy

: BBC Singers

conducted by JOHN POOLE Haydn Canzonette : Die Beredsamkeit - Wasser machet stumm
Brahms Das Madchen ; 0 siisser Mai! Op 93a Britten Five Flower Songs

Contributors

Conducted By: John Poole
Conducted By: Haydn Canzonette
Unknown: Brahms Das Madchen

: Fairfield String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in B flat (K 458)
Puccini I crisantemi Shostakovich String Quartet No 8
(Concert arranged by St George's Music Trust in association with John
Player and Sons)

: Midday Concert

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor
ASHLEY LAWRENCE
JOHN WALLACE (trumpet) Rossini Overture: La Cenerentola
Mozart Serenade No 6 in D (K 239) (Serenata Notturna)
Hummel Concerto in E major for trumpet and orchestra

Contributors

Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
Conductor: John Wallace

: News

: Midday Concert

Part 2
Saint-Saens Symphonic Poem: Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op 31
Dvorak Symphonic Poem: The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op 109

: Guitar Encores

LEO WITOSZYNSKYJ
Mauro Giuliani Sonatina in G, Op 71 No 2
Alfred Uhl Marsch: Aria; Dudelsack: Trepak Joaquin Rodrigo Zarabanda lejana
Invocation et Danse

Contributors

Unknown: Trepak Joaquin Rodrigo

: Beethoven, Schubert, Lachner, Reger

Beethoven Bagatelles , Op 119 Nos 1-5
RUDOLF SERKIN (piano)
Schubert Introduction and Finale in F
LONDON SINFONIETTA conducted by DAVID ATHERTON
Overture in c, in the Italian style
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by ISTVAN KERTESZ : records Lachner Nonet in F
CONSORTIUM CLASSICUM (SDR recording)
Beethoven Bagatelles Op 119 Nos 6-11
RUDOLF SERKIN : record
Schubert Notturno in E flat: PHILADELPHIA
PIANO TRIO
Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of Beethoven
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA conducted by NEEME JARV 1
(Bavarian Radio recording)

Contributors

Unknown: Beethoven Bagatelles
Piano: Rudolf Serkin
Conducted By: David Atherton
Conducted By: Istvan Kertesz
Unknown: Beethoven Bagatelles
Unknown: Rudolf Serkin
Conducted By: Neeme Jarv

: John Bingham

(piano) direct from the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London
Schumann Fantasy in c, Op 17
Debussy Preludes: La puerta del vino; Voiles; La fille aux cheveux de lin; Ondine: Feux d'artifice

: News

: Mainly for Pleasure

Presented by Natalie Wheen
Producer IAN CARSON

Contributors

Presented By: Natalie Wheen
Producer: Ian Carson

: The Troubadour Tradition

Second of two programmes Anonymous Sephardic songs, from the Balkans, Tetouan and Smyrna
ESTHER LAMANDIER (voice. harp, portative organ and vielle)
(Given as part of the 1983 York Early Music Festival)

: The Inkerman Street Massage Parlour Catastrophe

by DEREK NICHOLLS Read by Brian Glover
Producer PETER KING

Contributors

Unknown: Derek Nicholls
Read By: Brian Glover
Producer: Peter King

: BBC Symphony Orchestra

leadeRODNEY FRIEND conducted by MARK ELDER ANN MURRAY (meZZO-SOp) Beethoven Overture: Leonora No 2
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor

Contributors

Leader: Rodney Friend
Conducted By: Mark Elder
Conducted By: Ann Murray

: Camerarities

Six vignettes by COLIN MCLAREN Read by Michael Hordern
6: Sweet Sinning in the Choir
Producer LOUISE PURSLOW

Contributors

Unknown: Colin McLaren
Read By: Michael Hordern
Producer: Louise Purslow

: Three Spires Festival 1983

WENDY EATHORNE (soprano) MARGARET CABLE (contralto) MALDWYN DAVIES (tenor) THREE SPIRES FESTIVAL
SINGERS, WOOBURN SINGERS
BOURNEMOUTH SINFONIETTA LAN WATSON (organ) conductor richard HICKOX Geoffrey Burgon Requiem
(Given in association with Barclays Bank pic)

Contributors

Unknown: Hickox Geoffrey Burgon

: Mozart, Poulenc and Schoenberg

JOSEPH SILVERSTEIN (violin) BURTON FINE (viola) JULES ESK1N (cello)
RALPH GOMBERG (oboe)
HAROLD WRIGHT (clarinet) PETER HADCOCK (E flat clarinet)
WILLIAM WRZESIEN (bass clarinet)
SHERMAN WALT (bassoon) GILBERT KALISH (piano)
Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor (K 478)
Poulenc Trio for oboe. bassoon and piano
Schoenberg Suite, Op 29 (WCRB recording)

Contributors

Violin: Joseph Silverstein
Violin: Burton Fine
Cello: Jules Esk1n
Oboe: Ralph Gomberg
Clarinet: Harold Wright
Clarinet: Peter Hadcock
Bass: William Wrzesien
Bassoon: Sherman Walt
Piano: Gilbert Kalish

: News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel