• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Sam on Sunday

Phil Kelsall joins Sam Costa. Studio guests: Fairey Engineering
Works Band, conductor WALTER HARGREAVES
Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester

Contributors

Unknown: Phil Kelsall
Unknown: Sam Costa.
Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
Producer: Peter Pilbeam

: Nick Page

Producer chris REES

: David Jacobs

with Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Ashley Lawrence REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with Cynthia Glover Producer PETER BELL

Contributors

Unknown: Reginald Leopold
Unknown: Cynthia Glover
Producer: Peter Bell

: Pete Murray's Sunday Show

with Family Favourites This week talking to
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND and GIBRALTAR and at 11.30 On The Way Producers ANGELA BOND and KEN EVANS

Contributors

Unknown: Ken Evans

: Listen to Les

(Details: Friday 10.2 pm)

: Benny Green

presents a selection of records
Producer JACK DABBS

: Alan Dell

with Sounds Easy
Producer BARBARA page

: Country Style

Presented by David Allan Producer RAY HARVEY

Contributors

Presented By: David Allan
Producer: Ray Harvey

: Sing Something Simple

The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by the Jack Emblow Quartet Producer BILL BERB

Contributors

Directed By: Cliff Adams
Unknown: Jack Emblow

: Two's Best

Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes Written by PETER CLAYTON Producers CHARLES CLARK -MAXWELL and ALLAN GILES

Contributors

Unknown: Len Jackson
Written By: Peter Clayton
Producers: Charles Clark
Producers: Allan Giles

: Charlie Chester

with your Sunday Soapbox BBC Birmingham

: Treble Chance

Knockout Town Quiz Round 1: England
Forest of Dean, captained by Glyn Worsnip With DAVID NASH VIVIAN SINCOCK ALAN WEARMOUTH v Malvern
Captained by Ted Moult With MICHAEL BURGESS CAROLE DAVIES
TERRY WARNEFORD
Questionmaster Nigel Starmer-Smith Producer DON MOSEY BBC Manchester

Contributors

Unknown: Glyn Worsnip
Unknown: With David Nash
Unknown: Vivian Sincock
Unknown: Michael Burgess
Unknown: Carole Davies
Unknown: Terry Warneford
Unknown: Questionmaster Nigel Starmer-Smith
Producer: Don Mosey

: Marching and Waltzing

Band of HM Royal Marines School of Music, Deal, conductor LT-COL JAMES MASON
Orchestra conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND led by REGINALD LEOPOLD
Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne
Producer ANTHONY WILLS

Contributors

Conductor: Lt-Col James Mason
Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
Producer: Anthony Wills

: Sunday Half-Hour

from Calvary Baptist Church, Cardiff Introduced by John Stuart Roberts
Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DAVID BARTER Organist HUBERT ALLEN
Choirmaster KELVIN THOMAS Hymns: God in his temple; Give to God our immortal praise: I will sing unto the Lord:
All my hope on God is founded; Man of sorrows; Come Holy Ghost creator blest; Jesus how lovely you are: A sovereign protector I have: Father in heaven dwelling BBC Wales

Contributors

Introduced By: John Stuart Roberts
Organist: Hubert Allen
Choirmaster: Kelvin Thomas

: Your 100 Best Tunes

Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILES

Contributors

Introduced By: Alan Keith
Producer: Allan Giles

: Tony's

The life of a corner-shop barber, starring
This week's guests: Dilys Laye.
Douglas Blackwell , Royce Mills and Leonard Fenton in Court in the Act written by JIM ELDRIDGE incidental music by MAX HARRIS. Producer
JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
(Repeated: Wed 10.2 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Dilys Laye.
Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
Unknown: Royce Mills
Unknown: Leonard Fenton
Written By: Jim Eldridge
Music By: Max Harris.
Unknown: John Fawcett Wilson
Tony: Victor Spinetti
Stanley: Deryck Guyler
Maisie: Deborah Watling

: Fiesta!

Dorita plays the best of Latin American records Producer ROY JONES
11.2 Sports Desk

Contributors

Producer: Roy Jones

: Civilisation and its Discontents

by ERIC SALZMAN and Michael SAUL
A contemporary opera for radio, with and (The American winning entry in the 1980 Prix Italia) Produced for
American National Public Radio by STEVE RATItE

Contributors

Unknown: Eric Salzman
Unknown: Michael Saul
Jill Goodhearst: Candice Earley
Carlos Arachnid: Karl Patrick Krause
Jeremy Jive: Paul Binotto
Derek Dude: William Parry

: Tom Browne

with The Late Show including at

: Newsroom

: You and the Night and the Music

with Liz Allen

Contributors

Unknown: Liz Allen








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel