• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Tom Edwards

with The Early Show
Producer STUART HOBDAY
8.3 Racing Bulletin

Contributors

Producer: Stuart Hobday

: as Radio 1

: Sam Costa

Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
11.2 and 12.2 pm Cricket: news of today's Gillette Cup Final from Lord's

Contributors

Producer: David Welsby

: Two's Best

Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
Written by KEITH HOWELL
Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBS

Contributors

Unknown: Len Jackson
Written By: Keith Howell
Producers: John Billingham
Producers: Jack Dabbs

: My Sainted Aunt

starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Avis Bunnage, Jo Kendall and David Graham
Penniless actor Richard Worth ington inherits a fortune from late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months, but his search for a wife is considerably hindered by his Aunt's ghostly interference
1: Eat, Drink and Be Married Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
(Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)
(Trevor Bannister is also starring in a second showing of Are You Being Served? Monday
6.50 pm BBC1)

Contributors

Unknown: Trevor Bannister
Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
Unknown: Jo Kendall
Unknown: David Graham
Unknown: Richard Worth
Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
Producer: Martin Fisher
Unknown: Trevor Bannister

: Sport on 2

200fcHz only
(also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
Presented from Lord's by Peter Jones
1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 3.55; 4.50;
5.50*
Gillette Cup Special
A specially extended edition of Sport on 2 to capture the excitement of the Gillette Cup Final at Lord's, always one of the highlights of the cricket season. This year there will be a new name on the Trophy as neither of the finalists have won it. Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT , BRIAN JOHNSTON and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS , with expert comments from FRED TRUEMAN
1.30; 3.5; 3.45; 4.40; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks 5.0 and 5.45*
1.30; 5.30; 6.40*
International Athletics
The top two men's and women's teams in the European Cup Final join a European side, plus the United States and teams from the continents of Africa, America and Asia, to compete, for the World Cup in the Rheinstadion, Diissel dorf. Commentary and reports by ALAN PARRY on the second day of the three-day competition
1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 5.40* Racing from
Sandown Park
2.30 Sportsman's Club Handicap Stakes (lm 2f)
3.0 Don Zoilo Handicap Stakes (lm)
Commentator PETER BROMLEY
Plus results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
And at 5.0*
Sports Report
Classified Football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; more news of the Gillette Cup Final, and classified Racing Results at 5.40*
Plus, in Tennis, news of the us Open Championships at Forest Hills and, in Cycling, news of the World Championships in Venezuela, Timetable:
1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
2.0 Cricket
1.25 Racing from
Sandown Park
2.35 Cricket/Football
2.55 Racing from Sandown
Park
3.5 Cricket/Football score flashes
3.45 Football half-times
3.55 Cricket/Football
5.0 Sports Report, with classified Football results
5.40 Classified Racing Results/
Football Results
6.4 Cricket/Athletics including at
6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring Information
Events may alter timings
A Radio Sport and OB production

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Jones
Commentary By: John Arlott
Commentary By: Brian Johnston
Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
Unknown: Fred Trueman
Unknown: Diissel Dorf.
Unknown: Alan Parry
Unknown: Sandown Park
Commentator: Peter Bromley
Unknown: Sandown Park

: Listen to Les

200kHz only
(also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 says Les Dawson DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
Written and produced by JAMES CASEY

Contributors

Unknown: Les Dawson
Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
Unknown: Colin Edwynn
Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
Produced By: James Casey

: Sports Desk

including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

: Radio 2 Top Tunes

Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
Introduced by Don Moss
(Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from BBC Records or through record shops.

Contributors

Unknown: Norrie Paramor
Introduced By: Don Moss
Unknown: Norrie Paramor

: Acker's 'alf 'our

Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Alan Tew and Kenny Woodman
His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
Unknown: Tony Brandon
Conducted By: Alan Tew
Conducted By: Kenny Woodman
Producer: Brian Patten

: Saturday Night

with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Julie Rogers
Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON

Contributors

Unknown: Angela Morley
Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
Unknown: Brian Fahey
Unknown: Julie Rogers
Introduced By: Don Durbridge
Producers: Frank Hooper
Producers: Eoin Hamilton

: Festival

Highlights from the International Slovene Song Festival, held earlier this year in Celje, Yugoslavia, and featuring the BBC representative Vince Hill Producer DEREK MILLS

Contributors

Unknown: Vince Hill
Producer: Derek Mills

: Sports Desk

Highlights and a special report by ALAN PARRY on the World Cup athletics in Diisseldorf, plus news of the us Open Tennis Championships at Forest Hills

Contributors

Unknown: Alan Parry

: Jean Challis

with The Late Show
Producers PAM cox , DENYS JONES including at 12.0
Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information; tennis: further report on the us Open

Contributors

Producers: Pam Cox
Producers: Denys Jones

: News Summary









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel