• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Bruce Wyndham

with The Early Show Including at
8.3 Racing Bulletin

: * as Radio 1

: For Younger Listeners

Speak forYourself: KENBLAKESON

: Ray Moore

introduces THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON ALIAS SMITH AND BONES PHIL TATE 'S HAPPT GANG and BRENDA SCOTT
Producer BARBARA PAGE

Contributors

Conducted By: Neil Richardson
Unknown: Phil Tate
Unknown: Brenda Scott
Producer: Barbara Page

: Up Country

Dave Cash presents THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
AL DOHERTY and THE FRONTIER EXPRESS With JEAN ST CLAIRE
Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

Contributors

Unknown: Pete Stanley
Unknown: Roger Knowles
Unknown: Al Doherty
Unknown: Jean St Claire
Producer: Denis O'Keeffe

: Hello Cheeky

: Strike Up the Band

THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
ROYAL AIR FORCE
(by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor WING-COMMANDER
R. E. C. DAVIES , Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES

Contributors

Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
Producer: Allan Giles

: Sport on 2

1500m only
Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
2.2 Line-Up and Sports News 2 Cricket Scoreboard
2.1* Golf
2.15 Racing
2.35 Cycling: Tour of Britain
2.45 Cricket
3.0 Racing
3.10 Golf; Cricket
3.25 Racing
3.45 Cricket; Golf
3.55 Motor Racing
4.10 Racing
4.20 Golf
4.25 Racing
4.35 Cricket; Golf
4.45 Racing
4.55 Round-Up
5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
5.50 Racing Results
2.5; 2.45; 3.15; 3.45; 4.35; 4.45;
5.45
Cricket
County Championship: Essex v Sussex
Reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD from Ilford
Worcestershire v Warwickshire Reports by PETER CRANMER Lancashire v Derbyshire Reports by DON MOSEY
Middlesex v Glamorganshire Reports by NEIL DURDEN-SMITH with scores on other matches
2.11; 3.10; 3.50; 4.20; 4.40; 4.55 Golf
The Martini International Club Golf Tournament
Reports on the final round from the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, Barnton, Edinburgh
The Amateur Championship
Reports on the final by MICHAEL WILLIAMS from Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Glamorgan
2.15; 3.0; 3.25; 4.10; 4.25; 4.45;
5.50
Racing: from Epsom
Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the
2.2* Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes; the 3.5 195th Oaks Stakes; the 3.40 Mickleham Maiden Stakes; the 4.15 Abbot's Hill Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Walter Nightingall Stakes with Paddock Comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS from Haydock Park Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.3* Bass Charrington Apprentice Stakes; the 3.3* Bass Charrington Clubman's Stakes; and the 4.30 Ribble Selling Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
2.35
Cycling
Tour of Britain Milk Race
The Last Stage
JOHN BURNS reports direct from the finish at Middle Walk, Blackpool
3.55
Motor Racing
Le Mans
24-Hour Race
Commentary on the start by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
4.55
Round-Up
Reports, commentary and interviews on Motor Racing: progress report on Le Mans 24-Hour Race; Golf; Cricket and Cycling

Contributors

Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
Producer: Geoff Dobson
Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
Unknown: Peter Cranmer
Unknown: Don Mosey
Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
Unknown: Michael Williams
Commentary By: Peter Bromley
Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
Unknown: Michael Phillips
Commentary By: Derek Thompson
Unknown: John Burns
Unknown: Robin Richards
Unknown: Eric Tobitt

: Star Sound

1500m only
Composer of the week Johnny Douglas introduces a selection of his music including The Railway Children, and Dulcima Peter Latham covers the new films, and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests
Producer LYN FAIHURST

Contributors

Introduces: Johnny Douglas
Introduces: Peter Latham
Producer: Lyn Faihurst

: Songs That Made The Halls

1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
Charles Young Choir
MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
7.31 Sports Desk

Contributors

Unknown: Pat Whitmore
Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
Produced By: Charles Chilton

: International Festival of Light Music

The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Gilbert and Sullivan For All
VALERIE MASTERSON, JEAN TEMPERLEY, THOMAS ROUND, JOHN CARTIER, DONALD ADAMS, BOURNEMOUTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERATIC SOCIETY, CROYDON OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC ASSOCIATION, GEOIDS AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY, GROSVENOR LIGHT OPERA COMPANY, JERSEY LADIES' CHOIR, SOUTHEND OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
Guest conductor Peter Murray
Programme includes excerpts from The Gondoliers, The Yeomen of the Guard, Princess Ida, The Pirates of Penzance, HMS Pinafore, Trial by Jury, Ruddigore, Patience, The Mikado, Iolanthe and Utopia Ltd
Producers NORMAN MEADMORE (for the 'Gilbert and Sullivan For All' company) and BARRY KNIGHT
Associate producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (for the BBC)
(Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)
(Stereo)

Contributors

Unknown: Valerie Masterson
Unknown: Jean Temperley
Unknown: Thomas Round
Unknown: John Cartier
Unknown: Donald Adams
Leader: Arthur Leavins
Conductor: Peter Murray
Producers: Norman Meadmore
Producers: Barry Knight
Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell

: Sounds Easy

with your interval host Peter Donaldson

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Donaldson

: * Concert

Part 2

: Dancing to Midnight

Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JACK NATHAN and MALCOLM LOCKYER With BOB BRITTON JANIE MARDEN
BILL GELDARD TENTETTE
TED TAYLOR FIVE
Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Bates
Conducted By: Jack Nathan
Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown: Bob Britton
Unknown: Janie Marden
Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentette
Unknown: Ted Taylor
Producer: Beverley Phillips

: Night Ride

Introduced by Eugene Fraser Including at
12.15* am and 1.15*
Le Mans
24-Hour Race
Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT

Contributors

Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
Unknown: Robin Richards
Unknown: Eric Tobitt

: am Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel