• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pete Brady

with The Early Show Including at
6.15 Pause for Thought

: Terry Wogan

including at
8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
8.45 Pause for Thought

: Pete Murray's Open House

(Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 1,0.30
Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

: Tony Myatt

including at
1.15
Today's Story written by PAT BURCHARD read by BARBARA LEIGH-HUNT 3: Something Fishy and at
1.45 Sports Desk featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard

Contributors

Written By: Pat Burchard
Read By: Barbara Leigh-Hunt

: Woman's Hour

Introduced by Sue MacGregor
Guest of the Week:
Current Affairs - Victorian Style: DENIS SHAW looks at the presentation of news at the turn of the century.
Learning to Paint in Oils - 4: PAT HARE talks about flower painting and other still life subjects.
Six Months Later: BRENDA KIDMAN has been following the progress of a Ugandan Asian family since they arrived In this country.
ALEXANDER JOHN reads
It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (7)

Contributors

Unknown: Denis Shaw
Unknown: Brenda Kidman
Unknown: Alexander John
Unknown: James Herriot

: John Dunn

Including at
3.0 Racing from Ascot Heath featuring the Joe Coral Victoria Cup: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sportino Clue. At
3.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at
4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Bromley

: Teddy Johnson

including at
5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

: ' Sports Desk

A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

: After Seven: Michael Aspel

Producer FRANCES LINE including at
7.30 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

: Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 2
Margate v Eastbourne Margate: TED MOULT
SIMON RAYMENT , REX RELPB NEIL STEIN
Eastbourne: PATRICK MOORE
CLARE WARREN. JOHN WILLIAMS COLIN HADDON
Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE HASTINGS

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Rayment
Unknown: Patrick Moore
Unknown: Clare Warren.
Unknown: John Williams
Question-Master: Colin Haddon
Production By: Michael Tuke

: Folk on 2

Introduced by Jim Lloyd with MARIE LITTLE and TIM LYONS
Something old, something new ... MARIE LITTLE sings traditional and contemporary folk, both unaccompanied and with guitar.
Producer FRANCES LINE

Contributors

Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
Unknown: Marie Little
Unknown: Tim Lyons

: Country Style

Pat Campbell with BRYAN CHALKER
Producer COLIN CHANDLER

Contributors

Unknown: Pat Campbell
Unknown: Bryan Chalker
Producer: Colin Chandler

: Late Night Extra

1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
10.15 Sports Desk

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Bates
Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
Unknown: Gordon Langford
Producer: Martin Fisher

: Night Ride

Introduced by Barry Alldls This week's studio guests include:
THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR THE NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS THE GERRY BUTLER TRIO and TONIA DAVALL
THE DON LUSHER QUARTET and LOIS LANE
THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE With
PETE MORGAN
RAY DAVIES AND THE
BUTTON DOWN BRASS
NICK curtis with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOI.M LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHEY
MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY UULLIN

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Alldls
Unknown: Lorne Gibson
Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
Unknown: Gerry Butler
Unknown: Tonia Davall
Unknown: The Don Lusher
Unknown: Lois Lane
Unknown: Pete Morgan
Unknown: Ray Davies
Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
Conductor: Brian Fahey
Conducted By: Gordon Franks
Conducted By: William Davies
Conducted By: Geoffrey Uullin

: Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel