• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: News; Weather

: * The Early Show

with Simon Bates
Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
8.3 Racing Bulletin

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Bates
Producer: Beverley Phillips

: * as Radio 1

: For Younger Listeners

Songs that Say Something with ROGER HURRELL

Contributors

Unknown: Roger Hurrell

: Sam and Frank

Sam Costa introduces
Frank Cliacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
With MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
RAY MERRELL
GEOFF WALKER AND HIS ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEY

Contributors

Introduces: Sam Costa
Unknown: Frank Cliacksfield
Singers: Mike Sammes
Singers: Ray Merrell
Singers: Geoff Walker
Producer: Brian Willey

: The Saturday Show

Tom Edwards introduces
Neil Richardson conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
TOMMY LEONETTI
SOUNDS 808 ROGERS
ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
FIVEPENNY PIECE

Contributors

Introduces: Tom Edwards
Unknown: Neil Richardson
Unknown: Tommy Leonetti

: Sport on 2: Olympic Special

Introduced by Christopher Martin Jenkins
Producer JOHN HASLAM
2.2; 2.25 Racing at Goodwood
2.0 The Goodwood Mile
2.30 Chesterfield Cup Handicap
Commentary by MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
5.50* Classified Results
2.5; 2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Cricket
Reports on selected County Championship matches and frequent score-flashes on the one day International between England and Australia at Lord's.
2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Golf
Viyella House PGA Championship Commentary and reports by TOM SCOTT from the Wentworth Club, Surrey
2.10; 2.35; 4.48 Bowls: The Middleton Cup
Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watney Mann Sports Club, Mortlake
2.55 XX Olympic Games: The Opening Ceremony
ALUN WILLIAMS describes this great occasion, including the march past of the largest British Olympic team abroad, the arrival of the symbolic Olympic torch, the lighting of Ihe Olympic flame and the ceremony of the Olympic oath
(Olympics Preview: page 3)
3.45 Association Football
Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of a top match by JOHN CAMKIN , MAURICE EDELSTON
5.0 Sports Report
Producer BOB BURROWS
Featuring the opening day of the XX Olympiad in Munich: the day's top football matches; the one-day cricket International between England and Australia at Lord's: classified football results at 5.0, and the latecomers' reading at 5.45', followed by racing results
2.2 Racing from Goodwood
2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
2.10 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
2.25 Racing from Goodwood
2.35 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
2.55 Olympic Opening Ceremony
3.45 Association Football
4.42 First Results
4.48 Cricket, Golf, Bowls
5.0 Sports Report
Times are subject to alteration Reports and commentaries by the BBC Radio Olympic team: Athletics: NORMAN CUDDEFORD, PETER HILDRETH, HAROLD ABRAHAMS Swimming: ALUN WILLIAMS, ANITA LONSBROUGH Boxing: LIAM NOLAN Equestrian: RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD Cycling: JOHN BURNS , BENNY FOSTER Rowing: DESMOND HILL Yachting: BOB FISHER Fencing: JOHN GILLON Hockey: NORMAN CUDDEFORD Presenters: PETER JONES, DESMOND LYNAM
Producers: JACOB DE VRIES, BOB BURROWS, GEOFF DOBSON, RICHARD MADDOCK
Local Radio reporters: DICK SCALES, MIKE HOLLINGSWORTH

Contributors

Introduced By: Christopher Martin Jenkins
Producer: John Haslam
Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
Unknown: Tom Scott
Unknown: Harold Shapland
Unknown: Alun Williams
Unknown: John Camkin
Unknown: Maurice Edelston
Unknown: Bob Burrows
Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
Unknown: Peter Hildreth
Unknown: Harold Abrahams
Unknown: Alun Williams
Unknown: John Burns
Unknown: Bob Fisher
Unknown: John Gillon
Unknown: Peter Jones
Unknown: Desmond Lynam
Unknown: Jacob de Vries
Unknown: Bob Burrows
Unknown: Geoff Dobson
Unknown: Richard Maddock
Unknown: Dick Scales
Unknown: Mike Hollingsworth

: Brass and Strings and Other Things

BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARMY
ORDNANCE CORPS conductor CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT Director of Music.
Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES

Contributors

Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
Producer: Allan Giles

: The Organist Entertains

PELTON RAPLEY
(Guildhall, Portsmouth) REGINALD PORTER-BROWN
(Guildhall, Southampton) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond

Contributors

Unknown: Reginald Porter-Brown
Unknown: Graeme Wright
Produced By: Robin Richmond

: Sports Desk

: Country Meets Folk

Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special show recorded at the Fourth International Festival of Country Music, last broadcast on 22 April, featuring: GEORGE HAMILTON IV and THE NUMBERS
I.ORETTA LYNN AND HER SHOW CONWAY TWITTY and the TWITTY BIRDS
Producer BILL BEBB

Contributors

Unknown: Wally Whyton
Unknown: George Hamilton
Unknown: I.Oretta Lynn
Unknown: Conway Twitty

: Star Sound

Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELS

Contributors

Introduced By: Sean Kelly
Producer: John Cassels

: Things are Swinging

Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight MALCOLM MCNEIL with FRANK STAFFORD 4
Producer JOHN HOOPER
10.2 Evening Racing Results

Contributors

Introduces: Tony Myatt
Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
Unknown: Frank Stafford
Producer: John Hooper

: * Ray Moore's Saturday Night

featuring MARK CHANNING live from Blightys. Farnworth and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BERNARD MANNING Producer JOHN WILCOX

Contributors

Unknown: Mark Channing
Unknown: Blightys. Farnworth
Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
Unknown: Bernard Manning
Producer: John Wilcox

: Night Ride

Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include AI.EX WELSH JAZZ BAND
PETTICOAT AND VINE
NASHVILLE COUNTY, QUINCERARMON DAVID AND GOLIATH
PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET
MIKE MORTON CONGREGATION
KENNY SALMON TRIO and KIM MARTYN
DANNY STREET With the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND Conductor KEN MOULE
BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFE

Contributors

Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
Unknown: Mike Morton
Unknown: Kim Martyn
Conductor: Ken Moule
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

: News; Weather









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel