• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: News; Weather

: * Breakfast Special: John Dunn

8.27 Racing Bulletin

: Pause for Thought

RUTH PITTER on Frugality

: * Pete Murray's Open House

Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
10.15 Showpiece No 16

: Morning Story

Who Bagged the Bag? written by TREVOR ALLEN read by MADI HEDD

Contributors

Written By: Trevor Allen
Read By: Madi Hedd

: Waggoners' Walk NW

(Tues afternoon's broadcast)

: The Tony Brandon Show

12.30-12.32* European Nations Cup - Greece v England: PETER JONES reports direct from Athens on the second half
(Commentary on Sportsnight with Coleman at 9.20 pm, BBC1)
1.15 Showpiece No 16

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Jones

: Woman's Hour

Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
Sir George Godber , KCB, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security
What Are we Eating? 6: DEREK cooper looks at sausages Reading your Letters
Aboard the Jesus Bus: MARY CRAIG talks to passengers and crew +
The Best of Families by ELLIN BERLIN abridged by ANN THOMAS and read by ANN MURRAY
(Serial music-Cinderella: fantasy by Eric Coates )
3.2 as Radio I
3.15-3.17* European Nations Cup - Greece v England: PETER JONES reports direct from Athens on the result

Contributors

Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
Unknown: Sir George Godber
Unknown: Derek Cooper
Abridged By: Ann Thomas
Read By: Ann Murray
Unknown: Eric Coates
Unknown: Peter Jones

: Waggoners' Walk NW

Written by BARBARA CLEGG
Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
The cast this week:
4.31 Sports Desk

Contributors

Written By: Barbara Clegg
Producers: Glyn Dearman
Producers: Kay Patrick
Mike Nash: Edward Cast
Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
Tony Nash: Christian Comber
Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
.Barbara Watling .: Patricia Gallimore
Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal
Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
Kit: Roy North
Pistol Pat: David Valla

: * Charlie Chester

offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
5.15 Showpiece No 16

: Album Time

with Brian Matthew

Contributors

Unknown: Brian Matthew

: * Sports Desk

: After Seven: Alan Freeman

An entertainment in words and music
Producer DENYS JONES

Contributors

Producer: Denys Jones

: This is Living?

Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall with guest sitar Clive Dunn and GRBTTA GOURIET in a light-hearted look at low-life business
Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN bridges
(Warren Mitchell says ' Be My Guest ' on Friday at 8.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Warren Mitchell
Unknown: Leslie Randall
Unknown: Clive Dunn
Unknown: Grbtta Gouriet
Written By: Leslie Randall
Written By: John Bridges
Unknown: Warren Mitchell

: The Organist Entertains

presents in association with BBC Radio Blackburn and The East Lancashire Organ Society, an Electronic Extravaganza from Windsor Hall, Northgate, Blackburn with ERIC LORD
CHARLES SMITTON
BILL SKIDMORE
Introduced and produced by ROBIN RICHMOND

Contributors

Unknown: Eric Lord
Unknown: Charles Smitton
Unknown: Bill Skidmore
Produced By: Robin Richmond

: Dorita y Pene

with songs and records from Latin America Producer LILIAN DUFF

Contributors

Unknown: Latin America
Producer: Lilian Duff

: Humphrey Lyttelton

with The Best of Jazz on records
Producer KEITH STEWART

Contributors

Producer: Keith Stewart

: Late Night Extra

(1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGBRALD
With KENNY BARDELL
THE MIKE ALEXANDER TRIO Tonight's star guest Stanley Kramer
Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15

Contributors

Unknown: John Benson
Conducted By: Brian Fitzgbrald
Unknown: Kenny Bardell
Unknown: Mike Alexander
Producer: Christopher Serle

: Night Ride

Introduced by Jon Curle and featuring tonight
JO ANN KELLY and BOB HALL Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

Contributors

Introduced By: Jon Curle
Unknown: Jo Ann Kelly

: News; Weather

: Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel