• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: OVERTURE

Overture: Donna Diana (Reznicek) PARIS CONSERVATOIRE ORCHESTRA Conducted by ALBERT WOLFF
7.10* Symphony No. 2, in B minor
(Borodin
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Nicolai MALKO
7.39* Pavatie (Faur6)
FRENCH NATIONAL RADIO ORCHESTRA Conducted by SIR THOMAS BEECHAM
7.44* Symphony No. 1, in D major
(Classical) (Prokofiev)
SUISSE ROMANDE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ERNEST ANSERMET gramophone records

Contributors

Unknown: Donna Diana
Conducted By: Albert Wolff
Conducted By: Nicolai Malko
Conducted By: Sir Thomas Beecham
Conducted By: Ernest Ansermet

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: MORNING CONCERT

Overtwre: Roman Carnival
(Berlioz)
LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conducted by COLIN DAVIS
8.13* Piano Quintet in A major
(Dvorak)
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC QUARTET Wiliv Boskowsky (violin) Otto Strasser (violin) Rudolf Streng (viola)
Robert Scheiwein (cello) with CLIFFORD CunzoN (piano)
8.50* Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai)
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by SIR THOMAS BEECHAM gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By: Colin Davis
Violin: Otto Strasser
Viola: Rudolf Streng
Cello: Robert Scheiwein
Conducted By: Sir Thomas Beecham

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: THIS WEEK'S COMPOSER

Beethoven
Overture: Prometheus
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conducted by CHARLES MUNCH
9.10* Romance in F major, for violin and orchestra
YEHUDIMENUHIN
PUILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by JOHN PRITCHARD
9.19* Symphony No- 1, in C major BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by HERBERT VON KARAJAN gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By: Charles Munch
Conducted By: John Pritchard
Conducted By: Herbert von Karajan

: BIRGIT NILSSON

(soprano)
0 Gramophone records of arias and. scenes from Oberon (Weber)
Turandot and Götterdâmmerung (Wagner) with FRANCO CORELLI (tenor)

Contributors

Tenor: Franco Corelli

: MUSIC MAKING

Friday Mozart series
Ftrst of two programmes Including music written mostly near the end of his life, and works by Bach and Handel, who greatly interested him about that time.
Part
MARGARET PRICE (soprano)
JAMES LOCKHART (organ and piano)
MARIA DONSKA and ALAN ROWLANDS (piano duet)
BOISMORTIER Ensemble Tess Miller (oboe)
Jennifer Ward Clarke (cello) Jill Severs (harpsichord)
IONA BROWN (violin)
James Lockhart broadcasts by permission of the (General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Contributors

Soprano: James Lockhart
Piano: Maria Donska
Piano: Alan Rowlands
Oboe: Tess Miller
Cello: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Violin: Iona Brown
Violin: James Lockhart

: STUDIO PORTRAIT

A programme in which musicians sketch in the background of their musical lives and introduce the music
This week:
James Blades (percussion) with Joan GOOSSENS (piano) plays works by Tausch Arthur Benjamin Poldini, Stravinsky
Tcherepnin and

Contributors

Unknown: James Blades
Piano: Joan Goossens
Unknown: Arthur Benjamin

: MUSIC MAKING

Part 2

: MIDDAY CONCERT

Part 1 with ARTUR RUBINSTEIN (piano)
Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
(Berlioz)
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conducted by CHARLES MUNCH
12.26* Piano Concerto No. 2, in F minor (Choptn)
SYMPHONY OF the Air
Conducted by ALFREDWALLENSTEIN
0 gramophone records

Contributors

Piano: Artur Rubinstein
Unknown: Benvenuto Cellini
Conducted By: Charles Munch

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: CONCERT CALENDAR

Christmas music
STEPHEN DODGSON talks about
Berlioz's Childhood of Christ

Contributors

Talks: Stephen Dodgson

: MIDDAY CONCERT

Part 2
Ballet suite: Les biches (Poulenc)
PARIS CONSERVATOIRE ORCHRSTRA Conducted by GEORGES PRETRE
1.35* Symphony No. 2 (Henze)
BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by THE COMPOSER
0 gramophone records
Henze's Symphony No. 3: Tuesday, January 3

Contributors

Conducted By: Georges Pretre

: BLESS THE BRIDE

A light opera in two acts by A. P. Herbert
Music by Vivian Ellis
The RITA Williams SINGERS BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Conductor. MARCUS DODS
0 Produced by Ehzaheth Johnson and Michael Moores
Monday's broadcast (Home. not
Scottish or Welsh)
John Wakefield broadcasts by per* mission of Sadler's Wells Opera Co.

Contributors

Unknown: A. P. Herbert
Music By: Vivian Ellis
Produced By: Ehzaheth Johnson
Produced By: Michael Moores
Unknown: John Wakefield
Lucy Veracity Willow: Patricia Lambert
Suzanne Valdis: Marion Grimaldi
Nanny: Margaret Burton
The Hon Thomas Trout: Ian Paterson
Pierre Fontaine: John Wakefield

: MUSIC IN OUR TIME

WALTER TRAMPLER (viola) ROGER SMALLEY (piano)
MEMBERS OF the DENNIS BRAIN Ensemble David Sandeman (flute) Leonard Brain (oboe)
Stephen Walters (clarinet) Cecil James .(bassoon) Wilfrid Parry (piano) with Walter Lear (clarinet)
DAUTINGTON STRING Quartet Colin Sauer (violin) Peter Carter (violin) Keith Lovell (viola)
Michael Evans (cello)

Contributors

Viola: Walter Trampler
Piano: Roger Smalley
Unknown: Dennis Brain
Flute: David Sandeman
Oboe: Leonard Brain
Clarinet: Stephen Walters
Clarinet: Cecil James
Piano: Wilfrid Parry
Clarinet: Walter Lear
Violin: Colin Sauer
Violin: Peter Carter
Viola: Keith Lovell
Cello: Michael Evans

: BRAHMS

Academic Festival Overture
4.10* Piano Concerto No. 1, in D minor
SHURA CUEHKASSKY (piano) HUNGARIAN NATIONAL
PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by JANOS FERENCSIK
From the 1966 Vienna Festival Recording made available by courtesy of Austrian Radio

Contributors

Conducted By: Janos Ferencsik

: GIRLS SCHOOL CHOIRS

The second of two programmes
CHOIR OF SOLIHULL HIGH SCHOOL
Conductor, MARGARET WHARAM

Contributors

Conductor: Margaret Wharam

: THE YOUNG IDEA

Records chosen by the under-twenties
Introduced by ALAN Howlett
This week programme includes
Ravel's Concerto for piano (left hand) and orchestra and Vaughan Williams 's London Symphony

Contributors

Introduced By: Alan Howlett
Introduced By: Vaughan Williams

: MUSIC QUESTIONS

A series in which practising musicians discuss listeners' queries
MARTIN COOPER. JAMES GIBB DAVID LLOYD-JONES
Chairman. ALECROBERTSON

Contributors

Unknown: Martin Cooper.

: Russian Album

Third in a series of four programmes for listeners with an elementary knowledge of Russian
Петя и Волк: Prokofiev's musical fairy tale "Peter and the Wolf" told in Russian.

: MENDELSSOHN

Piano Concerto No. 2. in D minor
RUDOLF SERKIN (piano)
COLUMBIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conducted by EUGENE ORMANDY
0 gramophone record

Contributors

Piano: Rudolf Serkin
Conducted By: Eugene Ormandy

: THE WINTER'S TALE

by William Shakespeare with Edith Evans
Stephen Murray Jill Bennett
Rachel Gurney Cyril Shaps
Jack May and Haydn Jones
Third Gentleman.ANTHONY HALL
The action takes place partly in Sicilia and partly in Bohemia Music selected and arranged by ALAN BOUSTEAD
Produced by CHARLES LEFEAUX
Third broadcast
DURING THE INTERVAL (9,10*.9.25*
A record of Vivaldi's
Celln Concerto in C minor played by KENNETH HEATH (cello) with the ACADEMY OF
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS
Directed by NEVILLE MARRINER (violin) followed by an interlude at 10.55

Contributors

Unknown: William Shakespeare
Unknown: Edith Evans
Unknown: Stephen Murray
Unknown: Jill Bennett
Unknown: Rachel Gurney
Unknown: Cyril Shaps
Arranged By: Alan Boustead
Produced By: Charles Lefeaux
Cello: Kenneth Heath
Violin: Neville Marriner
Archidamus, a Lord of Bohemia: Eric Anderson
Camillo, a Lord of Sicilia: Jack May
Polixenes, King of Bohemia: Michael Kilgarriff
Leontes, King of Sicilia: Stephen Murray
Hermione, Queen to Leontes: Rachel Gurney
Mamillius, young Prince of Sicilia: Jo Manning Wilson
Emilia, a Lady attending on Hermione: Mary Wimbush
A Lord of Sicilia: Brian Hewlett
Antigonus, a Lord of Sicilia: Hector Ross
Paulina, wife to Antigonus: Edith Evans
Lords of Sicilia: Cleomenes: Michael McClain
Dion: Preston Lockwood
Old Shepherd, reputed Father of Perdita: Cyril Shaps
Clown, his son: Russell Hunter
Time, as a Chorus: Eric Anderson
Autolycus, a rogue: Haydn Jones
Florizel (Doricles), Prince of Bohemia: Ernest Myers
Perdita, daughter to Leentes and Hermione: Jill Bennett
Dorcas: Elizabeth Proud
Mopsa: Miriam Margolyes
First Gentleman: Harold Kasket
Second Gentleman: Eric Anderson

: THE NEWS

: MARKET TRENDS

Today's overseas commodity and financial news London Stock Market closing report

: Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel