• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: LAMOUREUX ORCHESTRA

with MAURICE GENDRON (cello)
Prelude: Sylvia Welibes )
Conducted by JEAN FOURNET
1.9* Cello Concerto in B flat major
(Boccherini)
Conducted by PABLO CASALS
8.33* Suite: The Golden Cockerel
( Rimsky-Korsakov)
Conducted by IGOR MARKEVITCH on gramophone records

Contributors

Cello: Maurice Gendron
Unknown: Sylvia Welibes
Conducted By: Jean Fournet
Conducted By: Pablo Casals
Conducted By: Igor Markevitch

: NEWS SUMMARY

and Weather Forecast

: BACH CANTATAS

Cantata No. 122: Das neugebor'ne
Kindelein
MARGIT OPAWSKY (soprano)
Hn.ne Rössi,-MAJÐAN (contralto) WALDEMAH KMENTT (tenor) HARALD HERMANN (bass)
VIENNA CHAMBER CHOIR and VIENNA STATE OPERA ORCHESTRA Conducted by MICHAEL GIELEN
9.20* Cantata No. 60: 0 Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort
HERTHA TÖPPER (contralto) ERNST HAEFLIGER (tenor) KIETH ENGEN (bass)
MUNICH BACH CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA Conducted by KARL RICHTER
9.38* Cantata No. 45: Es 1st dir gesagt, Mensch. was cut ist
HERTHA TÖPPER (contralto) ERNST HAEFLIGER (tenor) KIETH ENGEN (bass)
MUNICH BACH Choir and SOLOISTS' Ensemble OF THE ANSBACH BACH WEEK
Conducted by KARL RICHTER on gramophone records

Contributors

Bass: Harald Hermann
Conducted By: Michael Gielen
Bass: Kieth Engen
Conducted By: Karl Richter
Bass: Kieth Engen
Conducted By: Karl Richter

: Record Review

Introduced by JOHN LADE
Building a Library: Ravel's Piano Concerto in G major by NOËL GOODWIN
Recent Chamber Music: A review by JOAN CHISSELL

Contributors

Introduced By: John Lade
Review By: Joan Chissell

: CHARLES MACKERRAS CONDUCTS

the LONDON LIGHT Orchestra
The programme includes music by Rossini, Mozart. Johann Strauss, Eric Coates. Gordon Jacob , and Heuberger
First broadcast on Sept. 15. 1965

Contributors

Unknown: Eric Coates.
Unknown: Gordon Jacob

: Jazz Record Requests

Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton.

Contributors

Presenter: Humphrey Lyttelton

: Sports Service

introduced by Michael de Morgan
Directed by John Fenton
Timings may be altered by events

12.30 Your Afternoon Forecast direct from the London Weather Centre followed by SPORTS PARADE introduced by LIAM NOLAN
SAILING

1.0 Plain Sailing
The third of a series of programmes in which BARRY BUCKNELL gives advice to do-it-yourself yachtsmen
Previously broadcast In the North of England Home Service

ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL
1.5 Sporting Print
More reminiscences of the senior Vice-President of the F.A., TEDDY EDEN, talking to PETER CRANMER about the start of professional soccer
3.55 F.A. Cup: Third Round
The second half of one of today's ties, with commentary by ALAN CLARKE and BRIAN MOORE, followed by results as they come in direct from the BBC Sports Room

CRICKET
1.20 Australia v. England
Preview of the fourth Test Match from BRIAN JOHNSTON in Australia
1.30 Sporting Print
A biographical feature on Geoff Boycott
Produced by Don Mosey
Previously broadcast in the North of England Home Service

RACING
2.25 The Hidden Mystery Handicap Chase
For five-year-olds and upwards over two miles and a half
2.55 The Westerham Handicap Chase
For five-year-olds and upwards over three miles
Commentary by PETER BROMLEY ; summaries by ROGER MORTIMER
From Lingfield
4.55 Racing Results

RUGBY UNION
2.45; 3.15 Cambridge University v. Racing Club de France
Commentary on the match by REX ALSTON and ERIC YORK
From Cambridge

5.0 SPORTS REPORT
Introduced by LIAM NOLAN
Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
Classified Football Results at 5.0 and 5.50

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael De Morgan
Directed By: John Fenton
Introduced By: Liam Nolan
Unknown: Peter Cranmer
Commentary By: Alan Clarke
Commentary By: Brian Moore
Unknown: Brian Johnston
Produced By: Don Mosey
Commentary By: Peter Bromley
Unknown: Roger Mortimer
Introduced By: Liam Nolan
Produced By: Angus MacKay

: BRAHMS

Variations on a theme of Paganini (Books 1 and 2) played by AGUSTIN ANIEVAS
Second broadcast

Contributors

Played By: Agustin Anievas

: THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING

A.D. 1605-2005 by R. V. JONES , F.R.S. Professor of Natural Philosophy in the University of Aberdeen
Early last year Professor Jones gave three Joseph Payne Memorial Lectures to the College of Preceptors in London.
These were repeated in shortened form and given before an invited audience in the BBC's Aberdeen studios, and recorded
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown: R. V. Jones

: HISTORIC PERFORMANCES ON RECORD

Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire
ERIKA STIEDRY-WAGNER (reciter) RUDOLF KOLISCH
(violin and viola)
STEFAN AUBER (cello)
EDUARD STEUERMANN (piano) LEONARD POSELLA
(flute and piccolo) KALMAN BLOCH
(clarinet and bass clarinet)
Conducted by THE COMPOSER Recorded in September 1940

Contributors

Unknown: Schoenberg Pierrot
Unknown: Erika Stiedry-Wagner
Violin: Rudolf Kolisch
Cello: Stefan Auber
Piano: Eduard Steuermann
Flute: Leonard Posella
Clarinet: Kalman Bloch

: IN THE WORK

An autobiographical experience
Written and narrated by J. M. Cohen
In the summer of 1947 Mr. Cohen became associated with the Work —a system of cosmological and psychological ideas propounded by P. D. Ouspensky and George Gurdjieff by which small groups of people had been trying to live for thirty years. With affectionate irony Mr. Cohen describes the fourteen years hard labour he served in the prison of their ideas and his fortunate release
Others taking part: Basil
Jones Michael Kilgarriff Marne Maitland and Peter Marinker
Produced by JOE BURROUGHS
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown: J. M. Cohen
Unknown: P. D. Ouspensky
Unknown: George Gurdjieff
Unknown: Jones Michael Kilgarriff
Unknown: Marne Maitland
Unknown: Peter Marinker
Produced By: Joe Burroughs

: CLASSICAL AND MODERN

Manoug Parikian (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Leader, Felix Kok
Conductor, Hugo Rignold
Part 1

Contributors

Leader: Felix Kok

: PERSONAL VIEW

Dr. David Thomson
Master of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge broadcasts the second of his four commentaries on current affairs in this fortnightly series

Contributors

Unknown: Dr. David Thomson

: CLASSICAL AND MODERN

Part 2

: THE DESERTED VILLAGE

by Oliver Goldsmith
Read by DONALD WOLFIT

Contributors

Unknown: Oliver Goldsmith
Read By: Donald Wolfit

: THE NEWS

: Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel