• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: News Summary

: MORNING MUSIC

BBC Welsh Orchestra
(Leader. Philip Whiteway ) Conductor, Rae Jenkins
BBC Revue Orchestra (Leader, Antony Gilbert )
Conductor, Harry Rabinowitz
Robin Richmond (electric organ)
At 6.45 on 1,500 m.
Shipping Forecast
News Summary at 7.30

Contributors

Leader: Philip Whiteway
Conductor: Rae Jenkins
Leader: Antony Gilbert
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Conductor: Robin Richmond

: News Summary MELODY ON THE MOVE

BBC Scottish Variety Orchestra
(Leader, Jack Nugent )
Conductor, Jack Leon

Contributors

Leader: Jack Nugent
Conductor: Jack Leon

: Archie Andrews

assisted by Peter Brough presents
CHILDREN'S FAVOURITES
Some more of the records you have asked to hear
With guest star Bernard Bresslaw
Produced by Derek Chinnery
News Summary at 9.30

Contributors

Assisted By: Peter Brough
Unknown: Bernard Bresslaw
Produced By: Derek Chinnery

: FIVE TO TEN

A story, a hymn, and a prayer

: SATURDAY CLUB

The best of today's
' ' pop ' entertainment featuring
Rosemary Squires
Johnny Wiltshire and the Trebletones
The Jazz Cellar
Kenny Ball 's Jazzmen with guest star, Kenny Baker
Cat's Call
Disc stars you've requested
This week's recording artists
Mike Preston with the Ken Jones Four
Folk, spasm, and skiffie music from the Terry Renn Group
New to You
Spinning the latest releases
Introduced by Brian Matthew
Produced by Jimmy Grant
News Summary at 10.30 and 11.30

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Squires
Unknown: Johnny Wiltshire
Unknown: Kenny Ball
Unknown: Kenny Baker
Artists: Mike Preston
Unknown: Ken Jones
Unknown: Terry Renn
Introduced By: Brian Matthew
Produced By: Jimmy Grant

: Round the British Isles with TOP OF THE FORM

John Ellison and Robert MacDermot are the Question-Masters in this general knowledge contest between representative teams from girls' and boys' schools in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
15-The Finals
South Hampstead High School,
London (Girls) v.
The Winners of Semi-Finals (2)
Questions set by Tom Williams
Produced by Joan Clark

Contributors

Unknown: John Ellison
Unknown: Robert MacDermot
Unknown: Tom Williams
Produced By: Joan Clark

: News Summary HIGHLIGHT

A musical close-up on people, places, and things the world over
This week: Paris
Presented by John Powell

Contributors

Presented By: John Powell

: SPORTS PARADE

What's On Today?
A magazine programme including
Third Test Match: A summary of the second day's play between Australia and England at Sydney
F.A. Cup Preview: Charles Buchan in London, Charles Harrold in Birmingham, and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about the third round ties that are to be played this afternoon Scottish League: by Tommy Muirhead Rugby Union: Bill McLaren , on the prospects for the International match between France and Scotland in Paris
Rugby League: by Alan Dixon
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown: Charles Buchan
Unknown: Charles Harrold
Unknown: Bill Bothwell
Unknown: Tommy Muirhead
Unknown: Bill McLaren
Unknown: Alan Dixon
Introduced By: Eamonn Andrews
Produced By: Angus MacKay

: Alan Dell presents DATE WITH A DISC

Music for Moderns

: MOVIE MATINEE

A sound-track adaptation of The Rank Organisation's
* Bachelor of Hearts * starring Hardy Kruger
Sylvia Syms , Ronald Lewis with Eric Barker , Miles Malleson
A Julian Wintle-Leslie Parkyn
Production
Programme presented by Desmond Carrington and Spencer Hala

Contributors

Unknown: Hardy Kruger
Unknown: Sylvia Syms
Unknown: Ronald Lewis
Unknown: Eric Barker
Unknown: Miles Malleson
Presented By: Desmond Carrington
Presented By: Spencer Hala

: The Ray Ellington Quartet in THE JUKE BOX CLUB

Thirty minutes of musical entertainment with Valerie Masters and including your record choice
Presented by John Hooper

Contributors

Unknown: Valerie Masters
Presented By: John Hooper

: LENNIE FELIX

at the piano

: F.A. CUP

Bee top of page

: BANDSTAND

Foden's Motor Works Band
Conductor, Rex Mortimer
Martin Lukina (accordion)

Contributors

Conductor: Rex Mortimer
Accordion: Martin Lukina

: Eamonn Andrews introduces SPORTS REPORT

A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas
5.0 Football and Racing
The day's results read by John Webster
5.10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
Rugby Union
Bill McLaren reports from Paris on the international between France and Scotland
Cup Tie Bound-Up
Sixteen reporters give their impressions of the following Third Round F.A. Cup ties:-
Barrow v. Wolverhampton Wanderers
Bristol Rovers v, Charlton Athletic
Bury v. Arsenal
Everton v. Sunderland
Fulham v. Peterborough United
Grimsby Town v. Manchester City Middlesbrough v. Birmingham City
Newcastle United v. Chelsea
Norwich City v. Manchester United
Plymouth Argyle v. Cardiff City
Scunthorpe United v.
Bolton Wanderers
Sheffield Wednesday v. West Bromwich Albion
Southampton v. Blackpool
Tooting and Mitcham u.
Nottingham Forest
Tottenham Hotspur v.
West Ham United
Worcester City v. Liverpool
Scottish League: Tommy Muirhead on an outstanding match
Third Test Match: Crawford White gives his reflections on the play so far in the match between Australia and England at Sydney
Boxing: Peter Wilson in Belfast sums up the prospects for tonight's contest for the British and Empire bantamweight championship between Peter Keenan (holder) and Freddie Gilroy
Talking Sport
Leading players, administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment
5.52 app. Classified
Football Results
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Read By: John Webster
Unknown: Tommy Muirhead
Unknown: Crawford White
Unknown: Peter Wilson
Unknown: Peter Keenan
Unknown: Freddie Gilroy
Unknown: Eamonn Andrews
Produced By: Angus MacKay

: GUITAR CLUB

with Ken Sykora
The Guitar Club Group
(Led by Ike Isaacs ) and guests for this week:
Los Schamacos
Wouter Steenhuis
Introduced by Ken Sykora
Presented by John Kingdon

Contributors

Unknown: Ike Isaacs
Introduced By: Ken Sykora
Presented By: John Kingdon

: Charles Melville introduces JUST JAZZ

A programme of traditional mainstream, and modern jazz on gramophone records
Produced by Jack Dabbs

Contributors

Produced By: Jack Dabbs

: RADIO NEWSREEL

: ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL

Charles Buchan summarises the day's outstanding games

Contributors

Unknown: Charles Buchan

: News Summary Charles Richardson introduces SATURDAY NIGHT ON THE LIGHT

150 minutes of words and music music and words
This week's visitors include:
J. B. Boothroyd
Campoli talking music to Marta Eitler
Nina Epton
Captain Pat Fleming
The Gaunt Brothers
Gilbert Harding
Gerard Hoffnung
The recorded music features The Lou Whiteson Orchestra and Jeremy Lubbock with his Quartet
Continuity script by Charles Richardson
Outside broadcasts arranged by Michael Hastings
Associate producer, Richard Francis Edited and produced by John Bridges
News Summary at 8.30 and 9.30

Contributors

Unknown: J. B. Boothroyd
Unknown: Marta Eitler
Unknown: Nina Epton
Unknown: Captain Pat Fleming
Unknown: Gilbert Harding
Unknown: Gerard Hoffnung
Unknown: Lou Whiteson Orchestra
Unknown: Jeremy Lubbock
Script By: Charles Richardson
Arranged By: Michael Hastings
Producer: Richard Francis
Produced By: John Bridges

: BBC DANCING CLUB

You are invited to dance to the music of Victor Silvester and his Ballroom Orchestra
Produced by David Miller

Contributors

Unknown: Victor Silvester
Produced By: David Miller

: NEWS

: BOXING

Bantamweight Championship of Great Britain and the British Empire
Peter Keenan (holder) v.
Freddie Gilroy
An eye-witness account by Peter
. Wilson of tonight's contest in Belfast

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Keenan
Unknown: Freddie Gilroy

: David Jacobs presents PICK OF THE POPS

Including a review of the current best-selling popular records as well as some.of the latest records
Produced by Derek Chinnery
News Summary at 11.30

Contributors

Produced By: Derek Chinnery

: LATE NEWS

: Close Down

Shipping Forecast on 1,500 m.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel