• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Big Ben; Morning Music

BBC West of England Light Orchestra
Conductor, Frank Cantell
The Gerald Crossman Players
The South Sea Serenaders
Directed by Ernest Penfold
The Hungarian Gypsies
Led by Sandor Bunch
(BBC recording)

News Summary at 7.30 and 8.30

At 7.45 on 1,500 m.
G.T.S.; Shipping Forecast

Contributors

Musicians: BBC West of England Light Orchestra
[Orchestra] conductor: Frank Cantell
Musicians: The Gerald Crossman Players
Musicians: The South Sea Serenaders
[Serenaders] directed by: Ernest Penfold
Musicians: The Hungarian Gypsies
[Gypsies] led by: Sandor Bunch

: Greenwich Time Signal; Children's Favourites


Rex Palmer presents Children's Favourites
Records you have asked to hear.

News Summary at 9.30

Contributors

Presenter: Rex Palmer

: Five to Ten

A story, a hymn, and a prayer.

: Greenwich Time Signal; Saturday Skiffle Club

The Soho Group and The Westeott Skiffle Group
Introduced by Brian Matthew.

(BBC recording)

Contributors

Skiffle group: The Soho Group
Skiffle group: The Westeott Skiffle Group
Presenter: Brian Matthew
Producer: Jimmy Grant

: News Summary; Music While You Work

Jack Salisbury and his Salon Orchestra

Contributors

Musicians: Jack Salisbury and his Salon Orchestra

: Music Market

Tunes for sale from Ulster.
Henrietta Byrne (soprano), Thomas Turkington (traditional fiddler)
BBC Northern Ireland Light Orchestra
(Leader, David Adams)
Conductor, David Curry
Introduced by Duncan Hearle.
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Soprano: Henrietta Byrne
Fiddler: Thomas Turkington
Musicians: BBC Northern Ireland Light Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: David Adams
[Orchestra] conductor: David Curry
Presenter: Duncan Hearle

: News Summary; The Man and his Music

A mosaic of melody woven from the life and tunes of Vernon Duke and Frederick Loewe.
with Kay Armen, Anne Shelton, The Four Aces, Julius La Rosa, John Raitt, The CBC Montreal Orchestra, The Percy Faith Orchestra, The Al Goodman Orchestra.
Compiled and presented by Paul Martin.

(BBC recording)

Contributors

Composer: Vernon Duke
Composer: Frederick Loewe
Singer: Kay Armen
Singer: Anne Shelton
Singers: The Four Aces
Singer: Julius La Rosa
Singer: John Raitt
Musicians: The CBC Montreal Orchestra
Musicians: The Percy Faith Orchestra
Musicians: The Al Goodman Orchestra
Compiled and presented by: Paul Martin
Producer: Harold Rogers

: The Ted Heath Show

Ted Heath and his Music with Bobble Britton.
(BBC recording)

News Summary at 12.30

Contributors

Presenter/bandleader: Ted Heath
Musicians: Ted Heath and his Music
Singer: Bobbie Britton
Producer: John Hooper

: Sports Parade

What's on today?
A magazine programme.
including:

Football League: Charles Buchan in London, David Coleman in Birmingham, and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about this afternoon's games.

Scottish League: by Jameson Clark.

Racing: Raymond Glendenning, on the course at Doncaster, sums up the prospects for the St. Leger.

Golf: Tom Scott gives a progress report on the News of the World Match Play Championship at Walton Heath.

Athletics: Harry Carpenter, in Paris, discusses the first day's programme in the match between France and Great Britain.

Introduced by Eamonn Andrews.

Contributors

Reporter (Football League): Charles Buchan
Reporter (Football League): David Coleman
Reporter (Football League): Bill Bothwell
Reporter (Scottish League): Jameson Clark
Reporter (Racing): Raymond Glendenning
Reporter (Golf): Tom Scott
Reporter (Athletics): Harry Carpenter
Presenter: Eamonn Andrews
Producer: Angus MacKay

: Midday Pop

BBC Midland Light Orchestra
(Leader, James Hutcheon)
Conducted by Gerald Gentry
(BBC recording)

Shipping Forecast at 1.40 on 1,500 m.

Contributors

Musicians: BBC Midland Light Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: James Hutcheon
[Orchestra] conducted by: Gerald Gentry

: Out and About: Motor Racing: The Twenty-third R.A.C. Tourist Trophy Race

Organised by the British Automobile Racing Club in association with the News of the World
A four-hour race for sports cars up to 3000 c.c.
Commentary on the start by Robin Richards and Eric Tobitt, with John Bolster in the Pits.
From Goodwood
See page 5

Contributors

Commentator: Robin Richards
Commentator: Eric Tobitt
Pit-lane commentator: John Bolster

: Out and About: Motor Cycling: The Hutchinson 100 Sidecar Championship Race

Commentary by Graham and Murray Walker on the finish, from the B.M.C.R.C. Meeting at the Silverstone Circuit, Northants.

Contributors

Commentator: Graham Walker
Commentator: Murray Walker

: Out and About: Winning Band of the British Open Brass Band Championship

(106th Annual Contest) held last Saturday at Belle Vue, Manchester.
The programme includes the test-piece 'Sunset Rhapsody'.

: Out and About: Golf: 'News of the World' Match Play Championship

at Walton Heath, Surrey.
A report by Tom Scott on the final day's play.

Contributors

Reporter: Tom Scott

: Out and About: Racing at Doncaster: The St. Leger

Commentary by Raymond Glendenning, assisted by Claude Harrison as race-reader, at the Grandstand, and by Robert Haynes at a point down the course.
From the Townmoor Racecourse

Contributors

Commentator: Raymond Glendenning
Race-reader: Claude Harrison
Commentator: Robert Haynes

: Out and About: Association Football

Commentary on the second half of one of today's League matches.

: Out and About: Athletics: France v. Great Britain

at the Stade Colombes, Paris.
A report by Rex Alston, illustrated with recorded commentary on some of this afternoon's events.
(Broadcast by arrangement with Radiodiffusion-Television Francaise)

Contributors

Commentator: Rex Alston

: Out and About: Sports Report

Eamonn Andrews introduces Sports Report

A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas.

5.0 Football and Racing
The day's results read by John Hobday.

5.10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds

First Division: Arsenal v. Tottenham Hotspur; Blackburn Rovers v. Wolverhampton Wanderers; Newcastle United v. Manchester United; West Bromwich Albion v. Preston North End

Second Division: Brighton and Hove Albion v. Cardiff City; Liverpool v. Charlton Athletic

Scottish League: Jameson Clark on an outstanding match.

Rugby Union: Irish Wolfhounds v. Combined Oxford and Cambridge Universities by Sammy Walker.

Athletics: Harry Carpenter, in Paris, reports on the highlights of the first day in the match between France and Great Britain.

Golf: Tom Scott reports on the last day's play in the News of the World Match Play Championship at Walton Heath.

Information Desk
A special feature in which experts answer your questions and problems concerning sport.

Talking Sport
Leading players, administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment.

5.52 app. Classified Football Results

Contributors

Presenter: Eamonn Andrews Reader (Football and Racing): John Hobday
Reporter (Scottish League): Jameson Clark
Reporter (Rugby Union): Sammy Walker
Reporter (Athletics): Harry Carpenter
Reporter (Golf): Tom Scott
Producer: Angus Mackay

: Out and About: Motor Racing: The Twenty-third R.A.C. Tourist Trophy Race

Recorded commentary on the finish by Robin Richards and Eric Tobitt, with John Bolster in the pits.
From Goodwood

Contributors

Commentator: Robin Richards
Commentator: Eric Tobitt
Pit-lane commentator: John Bolster

: Guitar Club

returns with Ken Sykora, The Guitar Club Group (Led by Ike Isaacs)
and guests for this week: Jimmy Jackson and Ray Michel
Introduced by Ken Sykora.

Contributors

Guitarist/Presenter: Ken Sykora
Musicians: The Guitar Club Group
Musicians led by: Ike Isaacs
Singer: Jimmy Jackson
Guest: Ray Michel
Producer: John Kingdon

: Just Jazz presents: An American in Paris

Sim Copans, with the aid of records, surveys the contemporary Parisian jazz scene.

Contributors

Presenter: Sim Copans
Producer: Jack Dabbs

: Association Football

Charles Buchan summarises the day's outstanding games.

Contributors

Summariser: Charles Buchan

: News Summary; Saturday Night on the Light

A radio kaleidoscope of words and music.
Introduced by Phil Park.
including J.B. Boothroyd, The High-Lo's, Bob Monkhouse and Denis Goodwin, Bernard Miles, Gerard Hoffnung, The Gaunt Brothers, Sheila Innes, Michael Howard.

Brainies
Come and be a detective.

Poet's Corner
[Starring] Wilfred Pickles

Featuring the recorded music of The Johnny Douglas Quintet with Freddie Dachtler

(Bob Monkhouse and Denis Goodwin are in "The Big Show of 1958" at the Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth)

News Summary at 8.30 and 9.30

Contributors

Presenter: Phil Park
Performer: J.B. Boothroyd
Singers: The High-Lo's
Comedian: Bob Monkhouse
Comedian: Denis Goodwin
Performer: Bernard Miles
Performer: Gerard Hoffnung
Singers: The Gaunt Brothers
Performer: Sheila Innes
Comedian: Michael Howard
Presenter (Poet's Corner): Wilfred Pickles
Musicians: The Johnny Douglas Quintet
Performer: Freddie Dachtler
Continuity Script: Charles Richardson
Edited and produced by: John Bridges

: Saturday Dance Date

presents
Lou Preager and his Orchestra
with Tina Vaughan, Don Cameron, The Sunnysiders and the Johnny Clark Group.
Phil Tate and his Orchestra
with the Cubaneros.

From Hammersmith Palais, London

Contributors

Musicians: Lou Preager and his Orchestra
Singer: Tina Vaughan
Singer: Don Cameron
Singers: The Sunnysiders
Musicians: The Johnny Clark Group
Musicians: Phil Tate and his Orchestra
Performers: The Cubaneros

: Saturday Dance Date

(Continued)

: Pick of the Pops

David Jacobs presents Pick of the Pops
Including a review of the current best-selling popular records, as well as some of the very latest issues.
News Summary at 11.30

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Producer: Derek Chinnery

: Late News

: Big Ben; Close Down

Shipping Forecast on 1,500 m.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel