• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Housewives' Choice

Introduced by Alan Dell

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Dell

: Five to Ten

A story, a hymn, and a prayer

: GEORGE BLACKMORE

at the organ of the Astoria Cinema, Aberdeen

: MUSIC WHILE YOU WORK

Joseph Muscant and his Orchestra

Contributors

Unknown: Joseph Muscant

: Mrs. Dale's Diary

Contributors

Script: Jonquil Antony

: MORNING STORY

' Other People's Money '
Written and read by Eric Phillips

Contributors

Read By: Eric Phillips

: Music for Dancing

A programme of strict tempo dance music played by Victor Silvester and his Ballroom Orchestra

Contributors

Played By: Victor Silvester

: Band of the ROYAL MILITARY SCHOOL OF MUSIC

(By permission of the Commandant)
Conducted by Lieut.-Col. David McBain

Contributors

Conducted By: Lieut.-Col. David McBain

: Concert Hour BBC MIDLAND ORCHESTRA

(Leader, Ernest Element )
Conducted by Maurice Miles

Contributors

Leader: Ernest Element
Conducted By: Maurice Miles

: LISTEN WITH MOTHER

Today's story: ' Brother Mouse and Sister Mouse ' told by Dorothy Smith
Catherine Edwards introduces the programme this week

Contributors

Told By: Dorothy Smith
Introduces: Catherine Edwards

: WOMAN'S HOUR

including
Burnt People: No-Progress Report. Vera Coiebrook brings you
(Continued in next column) the latest figures of burning accidents and news of some highly inflammable dresses
Reading Your Letters: the weekly programme contributed by listeners
My First Love: Elizabeth John son, now a nursing sister on board ship, tells of an encounter between herself as a probationer and a sick child ' born to a cradle of bitterness and loneliness'
Portrait of a Listener: Where do you live-what is your family like -what are your special problems, your plans, your fads and fancies? Lorna Pegz-am introduces another regular listener
Serial:
'The Family Nobody Wanted' by Helen Doss
Abridged by Barbara Henderson
Read by Helen Horton
First of ten instalments
Programme introduced by Marjorie Anderson

Contributors

Unknown: Vera Coiebrook
Unknown: Elizabeth John
Unknown: Lorna Pegz-Am
Unknown: Helen Doss
Abridged By: Barbara Henderson
Read By: Helen Horton
Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson

: THE TROUBADOURS

directed by Lionel Falkman

Contributors

Directed By: Lionel Falkman

: MUSIC WHILE YOU WORK

Primo Scala and his Accordion Band

Contributors

Unknown: Primo Scala

: MRS. DALE'S DIARY

Script by Jonquil Antony
Production by Betty Davies and John Hopkins

Contributors

Script By: Jonquil Antony
Production By: Betty Davies
Production By: John Hopkins
Mrs Dale: Ellis Powell
Dr Dale: James Dale
Bob Dile: Leslie Heritage
Mrs Freeman: Dorothy Lane
Sally Lane: Thelma Hughes

: SIDNEY DAVEY

and his Players

: PAUL ADAM

and his Mayfair Music with Rita Williams
Franklyn Boyd , and Kenny Kaye

Contributors

Unknown: Mayfair Music
Unknown: Rita Williams
Unknown: Franklyn Boyd
Unknown: Kenny Kaye

: Joan Regan in THE SONG'S THE THING

A programme presenting the hit songs of the moment, introduced by singing personalities of today with Malcolm Lockyer and his Orchestra
Produced by John Hooper

Contributors

Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By: John Hooper

: GOING PLACES.... MEETING PEOPLE

with Alan Dixon

Contributors

Unknown: Alan Dixon

: PARADE

A programme for family listening presented by members of the Younger Generation
In this special club week edition:
Spare a Copper
During club week members attempt not only to publicise the work of their clubs but also to raise funds for their upkeep. Parade's reporters look in on a barbecue at Melksham and a salvage scheme in a London boys' club
One Night a Week
Diana Carter visits the Holy Trinity Youth Fellowship at Wealdstone, Harrow, and finds out how to make the most of meeting once a week
(s)

: Journey into Space

'The World in Peril'
A tale of the future in twenty episodes
Part 5

Contributors

Other parts: David Jacobs
Music composed and conducted by: Van Phillips
Writer/Producer: Charles Chilton
Jet Morgan: Andrew Faulds
Lemmy Barnet: Alfie Bass
Doc Mathews: Guy Kingsley Poynter
Stephen Mitchell: Don Sharp

: Round the British Isles with TOP OF THE FORM

John Ellison , Robert MacDermot are the question-masters in this general knowledge contest between representative teams from girls' and boys' schools in England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland
4-Northern Ireland
Rainey Endowed School,
Magherafelt (Girls) v. the Royal School, Armagh (Boys)
Questions set by Tom Williams
Produced by Joan Clark

Contributors

Unknown: John Ellison
Unknown: Robert MacDermot
Unknown: Tom Williams
Produced By: Joan Clark

: Ted Ray, Tommy Trinder Jimmy Edwards, David Nixon attempt to guess MY WILDEST DREAM

A comedy quiz in which members of the public tell listeners of their secret ambitions
Chairman. Peter Halgh
Presented by Peter Eton

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Halgh
Presented By: Peter Eton

: SHOW BAND SHOW

Cyril Stapleton directs the BBC Show Band with Alfred Marks , Rikki Fulton
(Continued in next column)
The Stargazers, Harold Smart
Dennis Wilson , Bert Weedon
The Show Band Singers and Janie Marden
Script by Lewis Schwarz
Production by Johnnie Stewart

Contributors

Unknown: Cyril Stapleton
Unknown: Alfred Marks
Unknown: Rikki Fulton
Unknown: Harold Smart
Unknown: Dennis Wilson
Unknown: Bert Weedon
Unknown: Janie Marden
Script By: Lewis Schwarz
Production By: Johnnie Stewart

: BRITISH JAZZ

Sid Phillips and his Band
Introduced by Dill Jones
Producer, Jimmy Grant

Contributors

Unknown: Sid Phillips
Introduced By: Dill Jones
Producer: Jimmy Grant

: A BOOK AT BEDTIME

' Adam in Moonshine ' by J. B. Priestley
(to be read in fifteen instalments)
Abridged by Edgar Holt
Read by Lionel Gamlin
1—' Beauty at St. Pancras'
J. B. Priestley writes on page 5

Contributors

Unknown: J. B. Priestley
Abridged By: Edgar Holt
Read By: Lionel Gamlin
Unknown: B. Priestley

: DANCING TIME

Oscar Rabin invites you to meet his Orchestra featuring Jan Fraser , Mel Gaynor
Johnny Worth and David Ede
Introduced by Bruce Wyndham
Produced by Geoffrey Owen

Contributors

Unknown: Oscar Rabin
Unknown: Jan Fraser
Unknown: Mel Gaynor
Unknown: Johnny Worth
Unknown: David Ede
Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
Produced By: Geoffrey Owen








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel