• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: CBeebies

Ends 7.00.

Fimbles
Florrie finds a very bouncy tennis ball.

6.20 Teletubbies
The gang watch Becky go for a tram ride.

6.45 Clifford the Big Red Dog
Clifford's friends help him clean his doghouse.

: CBBC

Ends 8.30.

Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles
Splinter's treasured red kimono goes missing.

7.20 Ocean Star - the Quest
12/13. Trent convinces the others that the Ocean Star is jinxed.

7.50 Flint the Time Detective
Petra brings forth the Uglinator. who can control people's minds.

8.10 Tartan Smalls
If You Can't Stand the Heat. Three kids save the day on the grand opening night of their father's new restaurant.
First shown on BBC Scotland

8.25 Newsround

Contributors

Writer (Tartan Smalls): Siobhan Fogarty

: CBeebies

Ends 10.35.

Tweenies
Milo's friends don't believe him when he tells them about the jungle.

8.50 Bob the Builder
Bob builds a hide for the bird-watchers.
Bob The Builder magazine: £1.50

9.00 The Shiny Show
Tigs quizzes the puppets on their knowledge of TV food programmes.

9.20 Boo!
The little chap disguises himself in the jungle.

9.30 Teletubbies
The quartet watch a group of children playing football in the park.

10.00 Fimbles
Fimbo finds a gold star-then loses it. (AD)

10.20 El Nombre
Mama and Little Juan think they have seen a ghost, and San Fandango steals Sehor Gelato's ice cream cake

Followed by CBeebies Birthdays

: The Phil Slivers Show

Bilko vs Covington. Bilko finally meets his match. (BW)

: The Daily Politics

News from Westminster, including coverage of Prime Minister's Questions.

Contributors

Director: Claire Bellis
Editor: John McAndrew

: Wildlife on Two

Rainbow Warriors. Examining how chameleons use their kaleidoscopic range of colours to communicate in courtship and in battle.

: Working Lunch

Business news with Adrian Chiles and Adam Shaw.

Contributors

Unknown: Adrian Chiles
Unknown: Adam Shaw.

: A Man Betrayed

Drama starring John Wayne and the late Frances Dee , who died on 6 March. When
Johnny Smith is killed in Temple City, his friend Lynn arrives to look into his death and discovers a town where corruption and murder walk hand in hand. Review page 56. Director John H Auer (1941, U)
(BW) John Wayne in Brannigan, BBC111.35pm Then Trade Secrets Tradespeoples' short cuts revealed.

Contributors

Unknown: John Wayne
Unknown: Frances Dee
Unknown: Johnny Smith
Director: John H Auer
Unknown: John Wayne

: Animal Park

Ben Fogle and Kate Humble catch cockroaches and install a "Gorilla Cam".

Contributors

Unknown: Ben Fogle

: Ready Steady Cook

Chefs Paul Rankin and Nick Nairn compete.

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Rankin
Unknown: Nick Nairn

: Weakest Link

Elimination quiz.

: The Simpsons

Alone Again, Natura-Diddly. Ned loses his wife to an early death. With the voice of singer Shawn Colvin.

Contributors

Singer: Shawn Colvin.

: Three's a Crowd

Claudia Winkleman hosts another round of advances and flirtation. The next episode is at 7.30pm on BBC3.
Producers Andy Culpin and Matt Walton ; Executive producer David Young
First shown on BBC3

Contributors

Unknown: Claudia Winkleman
Producers: Andy Culpin
Producers: Matt Walton
Producer: David Young

: Ray Mears's Country Tracks

How to make chewing gum from trees. (Revised rpt)

: So What Do You Do All Day?

5/12. How does a top newspaper editor balance headlines and deadlines with meetings and corporate functions?
Adrian Chiles shadows Simon Kelner , the man behind The Independent's pioneering "tabloid broadsheet", for a day in this rare insight into how a daily paper is put together.
Director/Producer Rob Finighan

Contributors

Unknown: Adrian Chiles
Unknown: Simon Kelner
Producer: Rob Finighan

: Fat Profits

3/3. Choc Tactics. As Easter approaches, it's a crucial time for two giants of the chocolate market. As Nestle launch their new "double cream" range, Cadbury unveil their new Dairy Milk "mega brand". But once the springtime glut is over, what does the future hold for the two companies in today's marketplace? Rajan Datar reports for The Money Programme. Producer Jessica Atkinson : Series editor Clive Edwards

Contributors

Unknown: Rajan Datar
Producer: Jessica Atkinson
Editor: Clive Edwards

: Safe as Houses

6/10. Lorraine and Trevor Glenn are hoping to sell their pub and buy into a family-friendly business in order to spend more time with theirtwo children. But after the initial disappointment of failing to sell up, there's another shock in store: Lorraine is pregnant again, this time with twins. Emma Basden and Jason Maloney are on hand to help.
Series producer Pete Lawrence : Executive producer Mark Hill (AD) RT SHOP: Safe as Houses - Make the Right Move, £7.99. Order on [number removed]

Contributors

Unknown: Trevor Glenn
Unknown: Emma Basden
Unknown: Jason Maloney
Producer: Pete Lawrence
Producer: Mark Hill

: If ... the Generations Fall Out

3/5. In an imaginary 2024, the older generation, whose numbers have gone up by almost half in 20 years, hold sway over the country. A massive tax rise to boost welfare for the aged leads to protest on Mother's Day, destruction and possible financial meltdown. The drama-documentary series explores the imminent choices that will have to be made as the population in Britain gets increasingly older. Producer Jill Marshall : Editor Peter Barron www.bbc.co.uk/if

Contributors

Producer: Jill Marshall
Editor: Peter Barron

: The Alan Clark Diaries

2/6. The Lady. Will an ill-advised racial remark ruin Clark's Cabinet ambitions? Episode three follows on BBC4 at 10.30.
Dramatised by Jon Jones ; Producer Kate Lewis
Director Jon Jones First shown on BBC4

Contributors

Dramatised By: Jon Jones
Producer: Kate Lewis
Director: Jon Jones
Alan Clark: John Hurt
Jane Clark: Jenny Agutter
Ian Gow: Paul Brooke
Jenny Easterbrook: Julia Davis
Tom King: Peter Blythe
Peter Morrison: Nicholas Jones
Jonathan Aitken: Jeremy Clyde
Margaret Thatcher: Louise Gold

: Newsnight

With Jeremy Paxman.

Contributors

Unknown: Jeremy Paxman.

: Last Tango In Paris

Bernardo Bertolucci 's controversial drama starring Marlon Brando and Maria Schneider. A middle-aged American widower goes to view an apartment in Paris, where he meets a 20-year-old French woman. They begin a sexual liaison that is both passionate and destructive. In English and French with English subtitles. Review page 56.
(1972,18) (AD) Film Highlights: page 48

Contributors

Unknown: Bernardo Bertolucci
Unknown: Marlon Brando
Unknown: Maria Schneider.
Paul: Marlon Brando
Jeanne: Maria Schneider
Tom: Jean-Pierre L6aud
Marcel: Massimo Girotti
Rosa's mother: Maria Michi
Catherine: Catherine Allegret

: BBC News 24

: BBC Learning Zone

www.bbc.co.uk/leamingzone
SchOOlS Repeats are not indicated.
2.00 Revlsewise Challenge at School - Maths 16274 4.00 PSHE Scene: Junk 33125 5.30 Turning Points: Sex
Education First Sex 1312203 5.50 L8R-4








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel