• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: CBeebies

Ends 7.00.

Spot's Musical Adventures
The puppy forms a band, then visits an aquarium.

6.10 Brum A gymnast's hoop causes havoc in the town.

6.20 Fimbles
Fimbo and Rockit lose their bus tickets.

6.40 Tweenies
Jake and Fizz groom the dogs.

: CBBC

Ends 10.00.

ChuckleVision
Paul and Barry tackle an assault course.
Today and tomorrow's episodes written by John Sayle

7 20 Fix and Foxi
The friends anger the King of Trolls.

7.30 Super Rupert
The adventures of a young superhero.

8.00 Newsround

8.05 Blue Pete
With in-vision sign language.
Shown yesterday on BBC1 at 5pm

8 30 So Little Time
Riley and Chloe form a rock band.

8.55 The Fairly Odd Parents
Timmy becomes doll-sized, while Wanda and Cosmo have to prove their worth.

9.20 The Really Wild Show

Michaela gets kitted out for a trip deep into the jungle.

9 45 Arthur The friends go digging for buried treasure.

Contributors

Writer ("ChuckleVision"): John Sayle

: CBeebies

Ends 11.00.

The Story Makers
The secret of Byron's smile.

10.20 Tweenies
Fizz pretends to own a pet pony.

10.40 Sergeant Stripes
Is a criminal slug on the loose?

10.50 William's Wish Wellingtons
A magical adventure with pirates on the high seas.

Followed by CBeebies Birthdays

: Stingray

Sea of Oil. The destruction of oil drilling rigs leads the crew into danger.

: The Daily Politics

Proceedings from the House of Commons.

: Working Lunch

What goes into making a first-class airline meal for Concorde? Adam Shaw visits the mile-high caterers Gate Gourmet. www.bbc.co.uk/workinglunch
Then The Witness An eyewitness account of a historical event.

Contributors

Unknown: Adam Shaw

: A Tale of Two Cities

Historical drama based on Charles Dickens 's novel, starring Dirk Bogarde and Dorothy Tutin. As unrest in France builds towards bloody revolution, cynical barrister Sydney Carton becomes involved in a deadly chain of events. Review page 57. Director Ralph Thomas (1957. U)
(BW)

Contributors

Unknown: Charles Dickens
Unknown: Dirk Bogarde
Unknown: Dorothy Tutin.
Director: Ralph Thomas

: Country House

Lord Howland - Lord Tavistock's eldest son and heir to the Woburn Abbey estate - finally gets married.

: Flog It

Antiques are dusted off, priced up and sold on at an auction in Leicester. With Paul Martin. Producer Hannah Corneck ; Executive producer Jane Lomas

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Martin.
Producer: Hannah Corneck
Producer: Jane Lomas

: Ready Steady Cook

Cookery contest.

: Weakest Link

Ruthless quiz.

: Would Like to Meet

Are there no eligible bachelors in Southampton? Thirty-five-year- old Helen Thorogood cannot seem to find one. Locked into a depressing cycle of one-night stands, her confidence has taken a severe knock. Can she overhaul her dating game plan in just six weeks? Last in the series. First shown on BBC3 BBC BOOK: Would Like to Meet. £7.99 from www.bbcshop.com

Contributors

Unknown: Helen Thorogood

: TOTP2

Yoko Ono presents a compilation of John Lennon 's greatest musical performances.

Contributors

Unknown: John Lennon

: Landscape Mysteries - Secrets of the Flood

Did people once live in what is now a lost landscape in the Solent? With objects coming to light at low tide,
Aubrey Manning explores the secret of a mysterious flood off the south coast of England. This, his fourth investigation into the mysteries of the British landscape, takes Manning to Scotland, where incredible changes in sea level appearto be linked with those at the other end of the country.
Director Liz Gray : Producer Martin Mortimore www.Open2.NET

Contributors

Unknown: Aubrey Manning
Director: Liz Gray
Producer: Martin Mortimore

: Time Commanders

The Battle of Raphia in 217 BC saw two nearly identical armies led by heirs of Alexander the Great clash for control of the border territories that separated their rival kingdoms. Will tonight's team of modern-day commanders (Al Murray , Kate Silverton , Ricky Groves and Raji James ) match the winning tactics of Egypt's Ptolemy IV, or will the might of Seleucid kingAntiochos III prevail? With Eddie Mair. Series producer Ludo Graham
Executive producers Adam Macdonald and Cassian Harrison

Contributors

Unknown: Al Murray
Unknown: Kate Silverton
Unknown: Ricky Groves
Unknown: Raji James
Unknown: Eddie Mair.
Producer: Ludo Graham
Producers: Adam MacDonald
Producers: Cassian Harrison

: Does Prayer Work? - Everyman

A three-year scientific study led by cardiologists from the Duke University Medical Center in North Carolina set out to establish whether heart patients would recover more readily if they were prayed for. Twelve multi-faith prayer groups from around the world took part, and Everyman followed this intriguing experiment from its early stages.
What was the outcome? Narrated by Zoe Wanamaker. Two more programmes examining the efficacy of meditation and spiritual healing will be shown over the next two weeks. Director Chris Morris : Producer Anna Cox www.bbc.co.uk/religion

Contributors

Unknown: Zoe Wanamaker.
Director: Chris Morris
Producer: Anna Cox

: Ql

Do Alan Davies, Jackie Clune, Jimmy Carr and Jo Brand know any trivia about apes, Australia, anthropology or arthropods that could be termed "quite interesting"? Quizmaster Stephen Fry will only award points if tonight's panellists can answer absurd questions on these subjects. The next edition follows on BBC4 at 10.30pm. (S) (W)

Contributors

Host: Stephen Fry
Panellist: Alan Davies
Panellist: Jackie Clune
Panellist: Jimmy Carr
Panellist: Jo Brand
Director: Ian Lorimer
Producer: John Lloyd

: Newsnight

With Kirsty Wark.

Contributors

Unknown: Kirsty Wark.

: Bollywood Dancing

Following acclaimed choreographers Saroj Khan and Prabhu Devah on location in India as they dream up elaborate new dances for Bollywood's film icons.
Director/Producer Nasreen Munni Kabir First shown on BBC4 Currying favour?: page 31

Contributors

Unknown: Saroj Khan
Unknown: Prabhu Devah
Producer: Nasreen Munni Kabir

: What the Romans Did for Us

The construction of Hadrian's Wall and how the Romans' advanced weapons led to their military supremacy.

: BBC Learning Zone

Repeats are not indicated.
Open Science 12.30 Science Shack - is it possible to become invisible? 705021.00 The Next Big Thing - A Theory of Everything 47811 1.30 After the Genome
2.20 What Have the 90s Ever Done for Us? 22335212.30 Open Advice - Different Way of Learning 424153.00 The Challenge - To Rebuild the Human Body
Youth Creativity 3.30 Blast TV 1: a showcase of film, music, dance and writing created by teenagers.
Languages 4.00 Deutsch Plus (parts 17-20) Switched On 5.00 Be Creative: computertips.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel