• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: CBBC

Ends 9.00.

The Lampies
The Lampies are in a quandary.

7.10 Arthur
Arthur travels alone on the City bus.

7 35 Rugrats
Dil swallows a magic bean.

8 00 Blue Peter
With sign language.
Shown yesterday. 5pm

8 25 Smurfs' Adventures
More tales with the tiny folk.

8.45 Sheeep
Gogol decides to buy some umbrellas.

: Yesterday at Wimbledon

Wednesday's highlights.
Shown yesterday. 9.30pm

: CBeebies

Ends 11.30.
WEBSITE: [web address removed]

Andy Pandy
Teddy treads on some favourite flowers.

10.10 The Story Makers
The librarian has a secret.

10 25 Tweenies
Judy meets all kinds of horses.
WEBSITE: [web address removed]

Followed by CBeebies Birthdays

10.50 Clifford the Big Red Dog
The Howards throw a party.

11.05 Teletubbies
Bedtime creates a problem for Laa-Laa.
BBC TELETUBBIES MAGAZINE: £1.35. BBC VIDEO: Teletubbies 2, £12.99

: Wildlife on Two

Thunderbirds. The long and unusual lives of ground hombills, which hunt in packs on the African savannah.

: Wimbledon's Greatest Hits

1985. A young unknown, Boris Becker, wins the men's singles. Producer Simon Urwin

Contributors

Unknown: Boris Becker
Producer: Simon Urwin

: Wimbledon 2002

Featuring live coverage of the ladies' semi-finals.

: Yes, Minister

Doing the Honours. Budget cuts are found when the civil service hear the alternatives. Written by Antony Jay and Jonathan Lynn

Contributors

Written By: Antony Jay
Written By: Jonathan Lynn

: Afoot Again in the Past

The dangerous results of speculative Georgian building practices.

: Westminster Live

Zeinab Badawi with the latest from Parliament.
(For contact details see Wednesday)

3.20 News; Regional News
(Digital: BBC London News); Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Zeinab Badawi

: CBeebies

Ends 3.45.

Tweenies Songtime

Followed by Tweenies
Jake gets confused.

: CBBC

Ends 5.35.

Dennis the Menace
Anarchic antics with the Beano boy.

4.10 Chucklevision
Paul and Barry have to sell an unusual antique.
Written by Simon Littlefield and George Poles

4.25 The Cramp Twins
Tony thinks he is shrinking.

4.35 Jackie Chan Adventures
Jackie and Uncle have to find the book of ages.

5.00 Short Change
The consumer show tests some karaoke systems.
Rptd tomorrow at 8am

5.25 Newsround

Contributors

Writer (Chucklevision): Simon Littlefield
Writer (Chucklevision): George Poles

: Wimbledon 2002

Sue Barker presents live coverage from the tenth day, with the ladies' semi-finals scheduled to grace the Centre Court today. Plus doubles action and updates from other games being played around the Wimbledon complex.
With commentary by John Alexander , Chris Bailey ,
John Barrett , Pat Cash , Andrew Castle , Matt Chilton , Mark Cox , Barry Davies , Jo Durie , Peter Fleming , Tony Gubba , Ann Jones , John Lloyd , John McEnroe , David Mercer , Simon Reed , Pam Shriver , Bill Threlfall and Virginia Wade. Plus courtside reports from Phil Jones and Gary Richardson.
BBCi: digital viewers press the red handset button to view other courts/information WEBSITE: www.bbc.co.uk/wimbledon

Contributors

Commentary By: John Alexander
Commentary By: Chris Bailey
Commentary By: John Barrett
Commentary By: Pat Cash
Commentary By: Andrew Castle
Commentary By: Matt Chilton
Commentary By: Mark Cox
Commentary By: Barry Davies
Commentary By: Jo Durie
Unknown: Peter Fleming
Unknown: Tony Gubba
Unknown: Ann Jones
Unknown: John Lloyd
Unknown: John McEnroe
Unknown: David Mercer
Unknown: Simon Reed
Unknown: Pam Shriver
Unknown: Bill Threlfall
Unknown: Virginia Wade.
Unknown: Phil Jones
Unknown: Gary Richardson.

: Hampton Court Palace Flower Show 2002

The second of this week's visits to the annual summer floral extravaganza held in the palace grounds in Surrey. Rachel de Thame reveals the prize-winning gardens and meets the first teenagers to build a Hampton Court show garden, complete with skateboards and trampolines.
There's also a bluffers' guide to the hundreds of different types of roses and a behind-the-scenes look at the community of exhibitors who camp together near the site. More highlights can be seen tomorrow at 9pm.
WEBSITE: www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/ The show-stopping teenagers: page 36

: Absolutely Fabulous: Birthday

Another episode from the first series of the 1990s comedy.

Edina is about to turn 40 and Saffy organises a quaint family get-together for her. However, having become age conscious, the guest of honour refuses to attend.
(For regular cast see Tuesday)

: Today at Wimbledon

A look back at the best of the day's action, with reports on the players who have been making the headlines on day ten of the championships. Introduced by John Inverdale.
Repeated tomorrow at 9am

Contributors

Introduced By: John Inverdale.

: Newsnight

Presented by Jeremy Vine.

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Vine

: The Dave Gorman Collection

An unexpected tip-off leads to a hurried trip abroad as comedian and storyteller Dave Gorman , fuelled by tequila and a bet with his flatmate, continues his around-the-world quest to track down people sharing his name. He has found six out of 54 so far.
Director Pati Marr ; Producers Dave Gorman and Danny Wallace

Contributors

Unknown: Dave Gorman
Director: Pati Marr
Producers: Dave Gorman
Producers: Danny Wallace

: The 48 Preludes and Fugues

A piece from JS
Bach's The Well-Tempered Clavier.

: Despatch Box

Political analysis with Andrew Neil.

Contributors

Presenter: Andrew Neil
Editor: Libby Jukes

: BBC Learning Zone

Repeats are not indicated.

Open Science
12.30 Rough Science
Can science skills put food on the table? Last in the series.

1.05 Background: Brief Impact - Planet Earth
Janice Acquah investigates whether an asteroid is headed for Earth.

1.20 Hollywood Science - Dante's Peak
Could a lake of acid eat a boat, as in the Pierce Brosnan film?

1.30 Hitting Targets
Jancis Robinson learns how public services can measure their performance.

2.00 The Ageing Files
In which a 70-year-old model and her granddaughter discuss growing older.

2.30 The Addiction Files
Research about addiction, from social to genetic levels.

3.00 Wild Moves Water
Chris Packham investigates life beneath the waves.

Wild World
3.30 Changing World featuring Wildlife on One
A look at the possum with Alastair Fothergill.

Languages
4.00 Europuzzle Germany
What it means to be German; Talk the Talk Compilation

Working in Retail
5.00 The Future
How will an ever-changing consumer market impact upon the retail business?

Open University
6.00 Listening in the Dark
Unravelling the biology of the herring.

6.30 Open Advice: Staying on Course
Students discuss their choice of courses.

Contributors

Unknown: Janice Acquah
Unknown: Pierce Brosnan
Unknown: Jancis Robinson
Unknown: Chris Packham
Unknown: Alastair Fothergill.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel