• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

Equilibrium Rules OK?

: News

: Holiday Outings

York. Gillian Reynolds reports on a weekend break in York. She visits the Castle Museum, National Railway
Museum, Jorvik Centre and Betty's Tea Room.

Contributors

Unknown: Gillian Reynolds
Unknown: Tea Room.

: Cairo Vets

Englishwoman
Dorothy Brooke founded an animal hospital in Cairo earlier this century which is still caring for overworked beasts of burden.
0 TELETEXT SUBTITLES: page 888

Contributors

Unknown: Dorothy Brooke

: Daytime on Two

9.00 History Man: Naseby

9.05 Teaching Today: Language in the National Curriculum

9.35 Supersense: Sense of Timing (Teletext)

10.05 Micro Mindstretchers: Art and Design

10.10 Save a Life (Teletext)

10.20 Information World

10.40 Mathsworks

11.00 Watch: Conservation

11.15 History File: The World Since 1945: Vietnam

11.35 Tutorial Topics

11.55 Links: Britain and the Developing World

12.20 Scene: Collision Course: 1

12.50 English File: I'm the King of the Castle

1.20 Pie in the Sky

1.40 Moving Out

2.00 News and Weather
followed by Words and Pictures: On the Other Side of the River

: Weekend Outlook

A preview of programmes from the Open University on Saturday and Sunday.

: News

Followed by Weather
Golf
Volvo PGA
Championships from Wentworth.
Executive producer John Shrewsbury
Including at
3.50pm News; Weather and Regional News; Weather

Contributors

Producer: John Shrewsbury

: The Time Machine

Starring Rod Taylor, Yvette Mimieux
In 1899 a brilliant young inventor creates a time machine and travels through thousands of centuries. He arrives in a paradise that soon turns into a nightmare.

FILMS: pages 31-35

Contributors

Based on the novel by: H.G. Wells
Producer/Director: George Pal
George: Rod Taylor
Weena: Yvette Mimieux
Filby/David/James: Alan Young
Dr Hillyer: Sebastian Cabot

: What the Papers Say

Michael Leapman of the Independent looks back at the week's national press.
A Granada production for BBCtv

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Leapman

: Public Eye

Teenage Sex - Facing the Facts of Life
Jenny Cuffe looks at why teenagers are having sex younger than ever before, and examines a radical solution to the problem of teenage pregnancies. Presented by Peter Taylor.
Producer Emily Smyth Editor Nigel Chapman

Contributors

Unknown: Jenny Cuffe
Presented By: Peter Taylor.
Producer: Emily Smyth
Editor: Nigel Chapman

: Gardeners' World

The Chelsea Flower Show
Amateur gardeners pick up tips from this year's winners. With Geoff Hamilton , Nigel Colborn , Anne Swithinbank and Pippa Greenwood.
Executive producer Stephanie Silk Plant details on Ceefax page 617 0 FEATURE: page 24

Contributors

Unknown: Geoff Hamilton
Unknown: Nigel Colborn
Unknown: Anne Swithinbank
Unknown: Pippa Greenwood.

: The Real McCoy

Comedy with a black perspective, from Curtis and Ishmael, Llewella Gideon and Collette Johnson.
Introducing Dyam Fool Man , the world's latest superhero, Robbie Gee , Leo Chester and Danserious.
Producer/Director Charlie Hanson

Contributors

Unknown: Llewella Gideon
Unknown: Collette Johnson.
Unknown: Dyam Fool Man
Unknown: Robbie Gee
Unknown: Leo Chester
Director: Charlie Hanson

: Your Life in Their Hands

An examination of alternative treatments.
A Proper Trust. Childbirth can be a wonderful experience - though all too often it is not.
Tonight's film goes beyond the usual home-birth versus hospital controversy. It examines the crucial trust between a mother and her carers that allows the birth to be safe, yet still within her control. NHS midwives in Oxfordshire have introduced a way of developing that trust and the intense experience that seems to go with it.
Narrated by Andrew Sachs. Series producer Stephen Rose
Executive producer David Paterson HEALTH: page 16
• TELETEXT SUBTITLES: page 888

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Sachs.
Producer: Stephen Rose
Producer: David Paterson

: 10 x 10

Short films by new directors. Storm
Starring Geraldine James and Liam Neeson
Suspense tale set in the Australian outback during the Second World War, involving a woman, her baby and a venomous spider.
Series producer Colin Rose Director Alan Griffin • STEREO
• DRAMA: page 4
• PICTURE STORY: page 76

Contributors

Unknown: Geraldine James
Unknown: Liam Neeson

: Newsnight

With Peter Snow

: Weatherview

: Hunger

First showing on network television.
Starring Per Oscarsson A young penniless writer wanders the streets of a bleak city, distracted from his work by increasing starvation. Knut Hamsun 's moving autobiographical novel is brilliantly brought to life in Per Oscarsson's performance which won him the Best Actor award at the Cannes Film
Festival. In Danish with English subtitles.
Written and directed by Henning Carisen
• FILMS: pages 31.35

Contributors

Unknown: Knut Hamsun
Directed By: Henning Carisen
Pontus: Per Oscarsson
Ylayali: Gunnel Lindblom
Landlady: Sigrid Horne-Rasmussen
Pawnbroker: Oswald Helmuth








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel