• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

6.35 Pure Maths: Dodecahedral
Group
7.00 Public Health: Water Fit to
Drink?
7.25 Joseph Wright of Derby
7.50 The Symmetry of Nature
8.15 Systems Discipline: Docklands Light Railway
8.40 Roman Architecture and Town
Planning
9.05 Materials in Action: From
Design to Manufacture
9.30 Facts Don't Speak for Themselves
9.55 The Victorian High Church
10.20 Biology: Only in the Mating Season
10.45 Maths: Up to the Mark
11.10 Social Problems and Welfare:
Care in the Community
11.35 Social Foundation Course:
Open University All Hours

Contributors

Unknown: Joseph Wright

: Westminster Week

Christopher Jones with the week's best speeches, most telling moments and wittiest asides. A look at the politicians at work in the House of Commons, the House of Lords and the Committee Rooms. Editor Lydia Howard
0 CEEFAX SUBTITLES
Then at 12.35pm how decisions taken at Westminster will affect your part of the country.

Contributors

Unknown: Christopher Jones
Editor: Lydia Howard

: Open Advice

Looking Forward to Summer School. A week at a residential summer school is the highlight of many Open University courses. Open
Advice takes a look at some of the activities of summer schools held at universities all over the country. What do students gain from it? Producer Kevin Newport (R)

Contributors

Producer: Kevin Newport

: Grandstand

Introduced by Helen Rollason. Provisional Timetable
1.30 Football
1.50 Motor racing
2.10 Tennis
5.30 Motor racing
6.00 Show jumping
Tennis
Live coverage of the final of the Stella Artois Championship from Queen's Club, London.
Ivan Lendl, Stefan Edberg and John McEnroe are the leading contenders in this pre-Wimbledon tournament. Has defending champion Lendl's determined grass-court practice earned him a final spot here today?
Commentary by Dan Maskell and John Barrett.
Motor Racing
The closing stages from Le Mans, and round eight of the British Formula 3 Championship.
Commentary by Murray Walker.
Show Jumping
Royal International Horse Show from Birmingham for the Wella Speed Class.
Commentary by Raymond Brooks-Ward and Stephen Hadley.
Football
World Cup action. Producer Martin Hopkins Editor John Philips

Contributors

Introduced By: Helen Rollason.
Unknown: Stefan Edberg
Unknown: John McEnroe
Commentary By: Dan Maskell
Commentary By: John Barrett.
Commentary By: Murray Walker.
Commentary By: Raymond Brooks-Ward
Commentary By: Stephen Hadley.
Producer: Martin Hopkins
Editor: John Philips

: The Money Programme

As economic union looms for the two Germanies, Nisha Pillai reports on the impact that instant capitalism will have on the east. East Germans voted for union because of the promise of the lifestyles of Europe's most successful capitalists, but their first experience of capitalism will be a very chill competitive wind. The scale of closures and unemployment now being contemplated in the east makes
Britain's industrial shake-out in the early 80s seem minor in comparison. How will the Germans cope?
Producer Jeremy Bristow Editor David Nissan

Contributors

Unknown: Nisha Pillai
Producer: Jeremy Bristow
Editor: David Nissan

: The Natural World

Emas - High Plains of Brazil
Where else in the world does a rodent grow as big as a pig, a snake as long as your living room and an anteater have a tongue the length of your arm?
Emas National Park provides sanctuary to these and other rare and bizarre creatures of the cerrados - Brazil's grasslands.
This portrait of the park unravels some of its mysteries: why ferocious ants tolerate thieving intruders; why termite mounds glow eerily at night; and why anteaters wander incessantly over the plains. Narrated by Barry Paine. Producer Richard Matthews (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Barry Paine.
Producer: Richard Matthews

: Soviet Music

The last of four films about living music in the Soviet Union.
Giving Voice. 'Pure music should be pure music but we bear the stigma of the past.' That is how one young Russian composer explains the nature of the artist's task in a changing country. Giving voice - bearing witness - has always been a powerful element in Russian culture and it remains so today.
In this film composers describe the special and different qualities of contemporary music in their country - its symbolism and its profoundly religious nature.
With Alfred Schnittke ,
Edison Denisov , Dmitri Smirnov , Elena Firsova , Leonid Grabovsky and many others.
Director Barrie Gavin

Contributors

Unknown: Alfred Schnittke
Unknown: Edison Denisov
Unknown: Dmitri Smirnov
Unknown: Elena Firsova
Unknown: Leonid Grabovsky
Director: Barrie Gavin

: Ten Commandments

Tomek, an inhibited 19-year-old, is infatuated with the worldly Magda. As she entertains her lovers in her uncurtained room, Tomek spies on her through a telescope. Soon it is not enough for him to watch her. The feature film version of Polish director Krzysztof Kieslowski 's sixth commandment, A Short Film About Love, recently opened in Britain to great critical acclaim.
(In Polish with English subtitles) 0 FILMS: pages 19-24

Contributors

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Magda: Grazyna Szapolowska
Tomek: Olaf Lubaszenko
Landlady: Stefania Iwinska

: * The US Open Golf Championship

From Medinah Country Club, Chicago, Illinois.
The 17th hole on Medinah's No 3
Course could prove crucial in deciding the winner of the second 'major' of the season.
It's only 151 yards long but played across Lake Kadijah with its treacherous cross wind, it will need a confident tee shot to find the green. Introduced by Steve Rider.
* Approximate time

Contributors

Unknown: Lake Kadijah
Introduced By: Steve Rider.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel