• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

6.30 Modem Art:
Artists' Techniques
6.55 Coventry:
What's Another Year Really?

: Daytime on Two

9.15 Job Bank
Public Transport
Today's programme looks at some of the great variety of jobs in bus and rail transport. Producer DAVID MELDRUM
9.38 Going to Work Extra Qualifications
Education does not necessarily end if you leave school at 16. Colleges offer a wide range of courses that can help young People to develop their skills and interests and, if they are unemployed, give them a better chance of finding a job. Three young people are followed as they leave school and start out on the road to extra qualifications. Producer PETER WALTON
Series producer PAUL MITCHELL
10.0 You and Me
A series for 4- and 5-year-olds Cosmo and Dibs fear they can't do what GARY asks of them. Henry the kangaroo eats baked beans with Ellie. mitul PATEL celebrates his third birthday. Song: 'Michael Finnegan '.
Presenter GARY WILMOT
Producer RICHARD CALLANAN
10.15 Music Time 5: Musical Clocks
A song about a clockmaker and some music called 'The clockshop' in which ticking and chiming sounds are played on percussion instruments. Presented by JONATHAN COHEN and HELEN SPEIRS With KEVIN HATHWAY and JOY POWDRILL (percussion)
10.38 Twentieth-Century History
Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima
Why did Japan attack Pearl Harbor in 1941? 11.0 Zig Zag
Women and Children
The work of Eskimo women was of vital importance and the games that the children played helped to educate them for survival. ANN HANSON talks about it to PAUL coia, drawing on her own experience. Producer ROSANNA HIBBERT + CEEFAX SUBTITLES
11.23 La maree et ses secrets A five-part adventure serial in French by CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL and JANE COTTAVE
5: La chasse d mort
Producer SUE WEEKS
11.42 General Studies
Alternative Ways of Healing
Part 2 of this film takes a look at osteopathy and hypnosis and tries to assess the role played by the individual in the healing process. Narrator NICK ROSS Producer BRUCE JAMSON
12.10 pm Lifegames 1: First Impressions
STEVE BLACKNELL looks at first impressions and how they can sometimes make the wrong impression - especially at job interviews. How can you prevent your job chances going out the window the moment you walk through the door? Producer TONY MATTHEWS Director STEPHEN MOSS
0 HELPLINES: page 77
12.40 Plants in Action Nine programmes
5: Growing Concerns
Presenter ALAN hibbert
1.5-1.30 Rockschool
Eight programmes for budding rock musicians.
5: Heavy Metal
1.38 Scotland this Century 5: Industrial Change
Changes in Motherwell's industrial scene during this century.
2.0 Words and Pictures Mrs Lather 's Laundry
After a very bad Monday. Mrs Lather puts a notice in the window, 'We wash anything except laundry'. By the end of the week the laundry has dealt with a tramp, a car and a whole football team. What on earth will next Monday bring? Presenter VICKY IRELAND
Producer MOYRA GAMBLETON
2.18 The History Trail
The Silver Buckle by JOAN AMEN 3: Thoby's time as a servant on the plantation is coming to an end. But his mother suspects cousin Sebastian is plotting to kill him - and that Richard is already dead.
Certainly, Sebastian is secretive about a body in the forest. Producer ALAN EREIRA
2.40 The Music Arcade
5: The Clarinet. Taking part in a woodwind quartet, a jazz group and a symphony orchestra. Producer ELIZABETH BENNETT

Contributors

Producer: David Meldrum
Producer: Peter Walton
Producer: Paul Mitchell
Song: Michael Finnegan
Presenter: Gary Wilmot
Producer: Richard Callanan
Presented By: Jonathan Cohen
Presented By: Helen Speirs
Unknown: Kevin Hathway
Talks: Ann Hanson
Producer: Rosanna Hibbert
Unknown: Christopher Russell
Unknown: Jane Cottave
Narrator: Nick Ross
Producer: Bruce Jamson
Unknown: Steve Blacknell
Producer: Tony Matthews
Director: Stephen Moss
Unknown: Mrs Lather
Unknown: Mrs Lather
Producer: Moyra Gambleton
Producer: Alan Ereira
Producer: Elizabeth Bennett

: News Summary

with subtitles, followed by Weather

: The Show Me Show

Surprises galore as John Craven and Maggie Philbin meet the computer that can tell if you're smiling, the people who make faces for a living, and find the link between Easter chicks and black holes.
Assistant producer ROBERT RANDELL
Producer LAURIE JOHN

Contributors

Unknown: John Craven
Unknown: Maggie Philbin
Producer: Robert Randell
Producer: Laurie John

: Hollywood Ladies: Lauren Bacall in Dark Passage

also starring
Humphrey Bogart
When Lauren Bacall made her debut opposite Humphrey Bogart, it was the beginning of the most successful husband-and-wife team of the 1940s. In their third film together, Bogart plays an escaped convict bent on discovering the identity of his wife's murderer and the sultry
Bacall is the girl who helps him in his quest -and, of course, falls in love with him.
Screenplay by DELMER DAVES from the novel by DAVID GOODIS Produced by JERRY WALD Directed by DELMER DAVES
0 FILMS: page 19

Contributors

Unknown: Delmer Daves
Novel By: David Goodis
Produced By: Jerry Wald
Directed By: Delmer Daves
Irene Jansen: Lauren Bacall
Vincent Parry: Humphrey Bogart
Bob: Bruce Bennett
Madge Rapf: Agnes Moorehead
Sam (cabby): Tom D'Andrea
Baker: Clifton Young
Detective: Douglas Kennedy
George Fellsinger: Rory Mallinson
Dr Walter Coley: Houseley Stevenson

: Vegetarian Kitchen

In this final programme of the series Sarah Brown shows how to entertain, vegetarian style. She gives some exciting ideas for eye-catching starters and shows how to prepare some spectacular stuffed souffle tomatoes. Buckwheat pancakes filled with a rich ratatouille make a delicious main course, perfectly complemented by a delectable rum and raisin cheesecake. The programme also looks in on a summer lunch party given by vegetarian gourmet, Colin Spencer.
Director PAULA GILDER
Producer JENNY STEVENS
Book £8.75 hardback, E4.50 paperback from booksellers

Contributors

Unknown: Sarah Brown
Unknown: Colin Spencer.
Director: Paula Gilder
Producer: Jenny Stevens

: The Bob Monkhouse Show

Bob Monkhouse presents more of his international comedy showcase.
This week featuring the comic camaraderie of Little and Large, the rhyming skills of Pam Ayres , the music-hall attack of Cosmotheka and from
America the 'funniest juggler in the world' Michael Davis. featuring
THE HARRY STONEHAM BAND Programme associate NEIL SHAND Script associate DENNIS BERSON
Sound LEN SHOREY. Lighting ERIC WALLIS. Designer victor MEREDITH Director GEOFF MILES
Produced by JOHN FISHER

Contributors

Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
Unknown: Pam Ayres
Unknown: Michael Davis.
Unknown: Dennis Berson
Unknown: Sound Len Shorey.
Unknown: Meredith Director Geoff
Produced By: John Fisher

: Hilary

starring Marti Caine written by PETER ROBINSON and PETER VINCENT featuring Jack Smethurst
Philip Madoc , Carolyn Moody When her boss is stuck for a programme idea TV researcher Hilary Myers suggests they spend the night at a well-known haunted house and wait for things to go bump!
Lighting director NIGEL WRIGHT Sound ALAN STOKES Designer PAUL ALLEN
Produced, directed by HAROLD SNOAD

Contributors

Unknown: Marti Caine
Written By: Peter Robinson
Written By: Peter Vincent
Unknown: Jack Smethurst
Unknown: Philip Madoc
Unknown: Carolyn Moody
Unknown: Hilary Myers
Director: Nigel Wright
Unknown: Alan Stokes
Designer: Paul Allen
Directed By: Harold Snoad
Hilary: Marti Caine
Dr Fenwick: Norman Eshley
Angela: Sandra Carrier
George: Philip Madoc
Lyn: Carolyn Moody
Wesley: Philip Fox
Kimberley: Jack Smethurst
Sir Geoffrey Sharp: Ronald Leigh-Hunt

: Horizon

The Theatre of War
What will the electronic battlefield of the future look like? Will the new 'intelligent' weapons and surveillance systems increase or reduce the risk of nuclear war?
As the superpowers prepare to meet again to discuss arms control William Kincade, who has spent the past 20 years working in or alongside the US military, examines the background and history of the new military technology that will determine the prospects for war or peace.
Narrator Paul Vaughan Film editor NICK RAYNER
Horizon editor GRAHAM MASSEY Wntten and produced by PAUL ANDERSEN

Contributors

Narrator: Paul Vaughan
Editor: Nick Rayner
Editor: Graham Massey
Produced By: Paul Andersen

: Seabrook's Year

5: Another Winter
Richard Seabrook, shepherd and freelance farm worker, reflects in this final film on the year and on his life. The year has been one of limited success, the life all he ever wished for and all he wants as long as strength endures. Narrator Barry Paine Photography ARTHUR SMITH
Sound JACK WILSON. ROGER SEWARD Film editor PETER GIBBS
Assistant producer JEAN THOMPSON Written and produced by DON HAWORTH. BBC Manchester

Contributors

Narrator: Barry Paine
Unknown: Arthur Smith
Unknown: Jack Wilson.
Unknown: Roger Seward
Editor: Peter Gibbs
Producer: Jean Thompson
Produced By: Don Haworth.

: Newsnight

John Tusa , Peter Snow and Donald MacCormick with Jenni Murray and Ian Smith present the reports and interviews that matter with the analysis that counts. Producers HOWARD ANDERSON
JANA BENNETT. DAVE STANFORD
Directors JOHN WILKINSON , CHRIS FOX Assignment editors
NICK GUTHRIE , MIKE ROBINSON Deputy editor JOHN MAHONEY Editor DAVID DICKINSON

Contributors

Unknown: John Tusa
Unknown: Peter Snow
Unknown: Donald MacCormick
Unknown: Jenni Murray
Unknown: Ian Smith
Producers: Howard Anderson
Unknown: Jana Bennett.
Unknown: Dave Stanford
Directors: John Wilkinson
Directors: Chris Fox
Unknown: Nick Guthrie
Unknown: Mike Robinson
Editor: John Mahoney
Editor: David Dickinson

: Tele-Journal

A series of eight programmes
5: See the news as others see it, and brush up your French at the same time. Tonight's bulletin comes from Antenne Deux, French television's second channel. Presented by Chantal Cuer Director PAUL L. WHITE Producer TERRY DOYLE

Contributors

Presented By: Chantal Cuer
Director: Paul L. White
Producer: Terry Doyle








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel