• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Daytime on Two

9.20 Encounter: Germany Communications
By train from Hamelin to Braunschweig, a police car chase and a waterways patrol. An inland harbour and life on a barge.
9.38 Encounter: France Travel and Transport
By air from Poitiers, bus and train from Fecamp and barge from Rouen.
9.55 Encounter: Spain Communications
10.12 Science Workshop Fish 'A'
10.34 Scene
Andy Capp - Fact or Fiction?
(Rpt. For details see tomorrow at 2.0)
11.5 Near and Far
When the Wind Blows
A look at some of the ways in which the wind can affect people and landscape.
Producer ROBIN GWYN
11.30 Home Ground Made in Wales
2: Taken for Granted
Some products are so much a part of everyday life that most people give little thought to how they are made; signs, money even most food. Presenter VERA DING Producer DEREK TRIMBY BBC Wales
11.55 Better Badminton With JAKE DOWNEY
3: Defence into Attack
12.20 Visions of Change Six programmes about newsreels and television in the 1950s.
3: The Imperial Vision
12.45 Out of the Undertow FAY WELDON and RICHARD HOGGART look at how people's working lives are affected by the economic recession.
3: Sweet Dreams
1.20 Encounter: Italy Fruits of the Land
Italian food and farming.
1.38 Around Scotland With Safety in Mind 3: Safety First
How a rally driver and a parachutist learnt to play safe. Producer PETER WHITEFORD
2.0 You and Me
A series for 4- and 5-year-olds Cosmo gloats that she has been to the fair. Dibs gets his own back. Transport song:
'Travelling through the air . Book: Alex's Outing by MARY DICKINSON and CHARLOTTE FIRMIN Presenter uz SMITH
Producer RICHARD CALLANAN
2.15 Music Time. 3: Melody
The alto saxophone and some gymnasts demonstrate the shape of melodies.
2.40 Communicate! Advertising
Techniques used by advertisers to get their message across. Producer BRUCE JAMSON

Contributors

Unknown: Andy Capp
Producer: Robin Gwyn
Unknown: Jake Downey
Unknown: Fay Weldon
Unknown: Richard Hoggart
Producer: Peter Whiteford
Unknown: Mary Dickinson
Producer: Richard Callanan
Producer: Bruce Jamson

: International Snooker

The Benson and Hedges Masters
The first quarter-final DAVID ICKE introduces further coverage from the Wembley Conference Centre. Producers RICHARD TILLING
BILL TAYLOR , KEITH MACKENZIE
Executive producerNICK HUNTER

Contributors

Producers: Richard Tilling
Unknown: Bill Taylor
Unknown: Keith MacKenzie
Producer: Nick Hunter

: World Ski-ing Championships

from Santa Caterina, Italy The Ladies Combined Downhill
The start of BBC television's daily coverage of this season's major Alpine ski racing event. The result of today's opening race, when coupled with next Monday's slalom, will produce a Combined World Champion to succeed ERIKA HESS , the Swiss miss who defends her title from West Germany's snow sisters IRENE AND MARIA EPPLE.
Commentator DAVID VINE Television presentation by the ITALIAN TV SERVICE Producer JIM RESIDE
(Mens Combined Downhill tomorrow at 5.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Erika Hess
Unknown: Maria Epple.

: News Summary

with subtitles, followed by Weather

: Speak Out

An international link-up between British and Russian teenagers, presented from
Television Centre in London by Mike Smith and by satellite from Moscow with Zoya Zarubina
A chance for young people to exchange views. And reaction to a specially conducted Gallup poll in Britain, and a poll in the Soviet Union, of teenagers' views on both sides of the Iron Curtain on their hopes and fears about the threat of nuclear war.
Technical co-ordinator TONY BATE Sound MIKE GILES
Director PATRICK HARPUR Producer ERIC ROWAN
.BACK PAGES: 86

Contributors

Unknown: Mike Smith
Unknown: Zoya Zarubina
Unknown: Mike Giles
Director: Patrick Harpur
Producer: Eric Rowan

: Monkey

Pearls Before Swine
Monkey and his friends arrive in Cartslow, a land fabled for its prosperity, but find only misery. Cartslow is oppressed by three mighty immortals.
English version directed by MICHAEL BAKEWELL for WORLD
WIDE SOUND LONDON. Produced by NTV and KOKUSAI HOEI

Contributors

Directed By: Michael Bakewell
Monkey: Masaaki Sakai
Tripitaka: Masako Natsume
Sandy: Shiro Kishibe
Pigsy: Toshiyuki Nishida

: 100 Great Sporting Moments

The International Cavaliers
Before the days of sponsored Sunday cricket, many of the world's best players met for a gentle after-lunch match against a county side. For those players, the television audience and commentator John Arlott , Cavalier cricket was fun! Series producer JEFF GODDARD

Contributors

Commentator: John Arlott
Producer: Jeff Goddard

: The Entertainers: Dean Martin in Who's Got the Action?

continues a season of films starring great comics and singers. also starring Lana Turner
Dean Martin is in top form in this witty comedy as lawyer
Steve Flood. When he loses money betting on horses his wife decides it's time she came to the rescue, and secretly arranges to book all Steve's bets through a friend. But gambling is a tricky business and Steve's real bookie is determined to discover who's got the action....
Screenplay by JACK ROSE Produced by JACK ROSE
Directed by CANIEL MANN
OFILMS: page 17

Contributors

Unknown: Lana Turner
Unknown: Dean Martin
Unknown: Steve Flood.
Play By: Jack Rose
Produced By: Jack Rose
Directed By: Caniel Mann
Steve Flood: Dean Martin
Melanie Flood: Lana Turner
Clint Morgan: Eddie Albert
Saturday Knight: Nita Talbot
Tony Gagoots: Walter Matthau
Roza: Margo
Judge Boatwright: Paul Ford

: Out of Court

Television's law and justice programme. David Jessel and Sue Cook throw light on the dark alleyways of crime and the crooks, justice and the judges, the laws and their flaws. With Ed Boyle reporting from the mean streets themselves.
Director PIETER MORPURGO Producer HUGH PURCELL Editor PETER CHAFER

Contributors

Unknown: David Jessel
Unknown: Sue Cook
Unknown: Ed Boyle
Director: Pieter Morpurgo
Producer: Hugh Purcell
Editor: Peter Chafer

: The Mistress

by CARLA LANE. Starring
Designer MARJORIE PRATT Produced and directed by GARETH GWENLAN

Contributors

Unknown: Carla Lane.
Designer: Marjorie Pratt
Directed By: Gareth Gwenlan
Maxine: Felicity Kendal
Luke: Jack Galloway
Helen: Jane Asher
Jenny: Jenny McCracken
Lady in cafe: Hilary Mason
Lady in shop: Gilly Flower

: Forty Minutes

The End of the Pier Show Cromer prides itself on mounting one of the few remaining old-style pier entertainments. The theatre, right on the end of the pier, is small and money is tight. There are no big stars, no expensive television names, and the audience dwindles year by year. Undaunted, ex-Folies Bergère dancer Bob Marlowe struggles against the odds to put a show together from a gallant band of old troupers and young hopefuls.
The singers have to dance, comics have to sing, and top-of-the-bill brothers
Gordon and Bunny Jay have to do everything to create the concert-party feeling which will bring some cheer to holiday-makers looking for a trip down memory lane after a day on the bracing coast of north Norfolk.
Film cameraman JOHN HOWARTH Film recordist GEORGE CASSEDY Film editor HOWARD BILUNGHAM Executive producer ROGER MILLS Producer CLEM VALLANCE
0 FEATURE: page 4 and WODDIS ON: page 78

Contributors

Unknown: Bob Marlowe
Unknown: Bunny Jay
Unknown: John Howarth
Unknown: George Cassedy
Editor: Howard Bilungham
Producer: Clem Vallance

: The Rockford Files

To Protect and Serve: part 2 Hired by a top gangland lawyer to find his ex-fiancee, Jim hides the girl when hit-men appear on the scene also looking for her. What Rockford doesn't realise is that the talkative police groupie Lianne has trailed him to the hideout...: Written by DAVID CHASE
Directed by WILLIAM W1ARD

Contributors

Written By: David Chase
Directed By: William W1ard
Jim Rockford: James Gamer

: Newsnight









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel