• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

6.25Science:ImagesandInformation
7.15 Thames Barrier: Systems in Action
7.40 San Francisco Railway
8.50 Conflict in the Family
8.30 Standing Waves and Energy Levels
8.55 Social Sciences: Competing Theories
9.20 Maths: Modelling, Pollution
9.45 Open Forum: Preparing for Exams
10.10 Lift Design in Coal Mines
10.35 Colliding Continents
11.0 Oceanography: A Look Ahead
11.25 James Bond: 8
11.50 Biology: Form and Function
12.15 Geology: Britain before Man
12.40 Biology, Brain and Behaviour
1.5 Materials Failure: In Court
1.30 Maths Methods: The Exam

: Gaslight

a feature film starring
Ingrid Bergman , Charles Boyer Joseph Cotten with Dame May Whitty Angela Lansbury
A young bride returns to liv; In the house where her aunt was murdered. Under the influence of this mysterious atmosphere and her husband's sinister behaviour she begins to doubt her sanity. Ingrid Bergman won the Best Actress Academy Award for her performance as the beautiful Paula Alquist , who marries the mysterious Gregory Anton , in this defini. tive thriller of the Victorian era.
Screenplay by JOHN VAN DRUTEN , WALTER REISCH and JOHN L. BALDERSTON based on the play by PATRICK HAMILTON
Produced by ARTHUR HORNBLOW JR Directed by GEORGE CUKOR
Films: page 22

Contributors

Unknown: Ingrid Bergman
Unknown: Charles Boyer
Unknown: Joseph Cotten
Unknown: Whitty Angela Lansbury
Unknown: Ingrid Bergman
Unknown: Paula Alquist
Unknown: Gregory Anton
Unknown: John van Druten
Unknown: Walter Reisch
Unknown: John L. Balderston
Play By: Patrick Hamilton
Produced By: Arthur Hornblow
Directed By: George Cukor
Paula Alquist: Ingrid Bergman
Gregory Anton: Charles Boyer
Brian Cameron: Joseph Cotten
Miss Thwaites: Dame May Whitty
Nancy: Angela Lansbury
Elizabeth: Barbara Everest
Maestro Guard!: Emil Rameau
General Huddleston: Edmund Breon

: Michael Smith - Upon Westminster Bridge

At 29 Michael Smith was acknowledged to be an electrifying performer and one of the Caribbean's leading poets. Last month news arrived of his brutal murder in Jamaica. This afternoon's Arena film presents a portrait of this original and virtuoso talent on his only visit to Britain. Smith is seen talking and performing in the streets of Brixton; in Bristol, the home of the slave trade and-Upon Westminster Bridge.
With C. L. R. James, Lynton Kwesi Johnson and Bob Marley.
1 have never heard Blake and Shelley spoken with more fire and sweetness than by Michael Smith (THE GUARDIAN) A compulsive per/ormer ... reassured me that television could still surprise.
(THE TIMES)
Produceralanyentob Director ANTHONY WALL
An Arena presentation

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Smith
Unknown: Lynton Kwesi
Unknown: Bob Marley.
Unknown: Michael Smith

: Rugby Special

Llanelli v Bath
The new series starts with a top English/Welsh encounter.
Llanelli have traditionally played open, exciting rugby and will be determined to reverse last season's defeat by Bath, who had the best record of all England clubs against the Welsh clubs, as well as being England's own top club.
NIGEL STARMER-SMITH commentates and introduces highlights of the summer's rugby, as well as looking forward to an action-packed winter which will feature tours by Canada, Japan and the world's top team, New Zealand. Series producer IIUW JONES

Contributors

Unknown: Nigel Starmer-Smith

: Our Undersea World

The Black Diamond of the Sea
Pound for pound, hardly anything comes out of the sea that's more valuable than lobsters. But they're increasingly hard to catch and attempts to increase stocks with artificial help have been costly and disappointing.
LAURIE EMBERSON and his son, LAURIE junior, made these mysteries a summer-long project and discovered new hope for a more abundant lobster population.
Film editor CIIRIS WARING Producer KEITH BLACKLER
First shown on BBC South West

Contributors

Unknown: Black Diamond
Unknown: Laurie Emberson
Producer: Keith Blackler

: News Review

plus a visual commentary for those who cannot hear. with Richard Whitmore

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: Crime: The Shocking Truth

Everybody has a theory about crime - why people get away with it, why there's more of it, what can be done about it.
The whole subject is a minefield of statistics, suppositions and misconceptions. Tonight's Inquiry in a film report by Laurie Taylor , tries to get at some of the truths. Many of them are surprising, even shocking - more police for example seldom equals less crime.... there's little evidence that we are now in the middle of a crimewave.
Ludovic Kennedy brings his particular knowledge of the law and crime to chair a debate with police, lawyers, criminologists and victims. They look for ways, not only of reducing crime, but almost as important, of lessen- A ing the fear and effects of it.
Research by JOANNA DAVIES Film director SARAH CAPLIN Studio direction PIETER MORPURGO
Producer RITCHIE COGAN

Contributors

Unknown: Laurie Taylor
Unknown: Ludovic Kennedy
Director: Sarah Caplin
Unknown: Pieter Morpurgo
Producer: Ritchie Cogan

: News on Two

with Richard Whitmore ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: The Making of a Continent

A three-part natural history of the Wild West
Narrated by Barry Paine 1: Corridors of Time
Drifting continents, moving mountains, painted deserts and arches of natural rock are more than just a backdrop -they have their own astonishing tale to tell of dinosaurs, floods and lost cities. The Grand Canyon, Monument Valley - the locations are the same, but Hollywood never told this story.
This episode looks beyond the spectacular scenery of Arizona and Southern Utah to reveal how the canyons - corridors of time -can unlock the mystery of the making of the North American continent. It shows how it is only in the last twinkle of geological time that man has found a place in the desert, and how we ignore at our peril the writing within the Canyon walls.
Film cameramen
MIKE HERD, SCOTT RANSOM Graphics ANDY COWARD
Film editor PETER KEELEY Written and produced by MICHAEL ANDREWS BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown: Barry Paine
Editor: Peter Keeley
Produced By: Michael Andrews

: Orchestra

Six programmes tracing the evolution of the modern symphony orchestra.
Written and presented by Jane Glover 2:Baroque
Court orchestras offered composers new possibilities. Bach experimented with different combinations of instruments; Haydn became ' the father of the symphony '.
With the ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA leader JOSE-LUIS GARCIA from the , . Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Director PAUL KRIWICZEK Producer VICTOR POOLE

Contributors

Presented By: Jane Glover
Leader: Jose-Luis Garcia
Director: Paul Kriwiczek
Producer: Victor Poole

: European Grand Prix

The John Player Grand Prix of Europe.
Formula One World Championship. This afternoon's race at Brands Hatch could prove to be the Grand Prix of the season.
Highlights of the Grand Prix -the first time two world championship races have been held in the same year in Britain.
Television presentation JOHN PHILIPS Producer ROGER MOODY

Contributors

Producer: Roger Moody

: The Old Men at the Zoo

by ANGUS WILSON
A version for television in five parts by TROY KENNEDY MARTIN 2: Godmanchester's Plan
The death of a young keeper, has not provoked the public enquiry Simon Carter had hoped for. The zoo's director can only think of his forthcoming television lecture.
* subtitles on Ceejax page 270

Contributors

Unknown: Angus Wilson
Unknown: Troy Kennedy Martin
Unknown: Simon Carter

: * am Midnight Movie: The Man from Del Rio

starring Anthony Quinn and Katy Jurado
After shooting three men in the frontier town of Mesa, a friendless Mexican hobo is appointed a sheriff. But winning the respect of the townspeople involves running the saloon owner-a former gun-slinger-out of Mesa ...
Anthony Quinn plays the unlikely hero of this unusual Western.
Screenplay by Richard CARR Produced by ROBERT L. JACKS Directed by HARRY HORNER
Films: page 22

Contributors

Unknown: Anthony Quinn
Unknown: Katy Jurado
Unknown: Anthony Quinn
Unknown: Richard Carr
Produced By: Robert L. Jacks
Directed By: Harry Horner
Dave Robles: Anthony Quinn
Estella: Katy Jurado
Ed Bannister: Peter Whitney
Doc Adams: Douglas Fowley
Bill Dawson: John Larch
Breezy Morgan: Whit Bissell
Jack Tilman: Douglas Spencer
Fred Jasper: Guinn ' Big Boy ' Williams








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel