• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Open University

7.40 San Francisco Railway (1)

8.5 The Seafloor

8.30 M101/22 Modelling, Drugs

8.55 Design Strategies

9.20 Understanding, Monitoring, Manipulating

9.45 Elementary Maths - Vectors

10.10 Maths-Turing Machines

10.35 St Joan

11.25 Postgraduate Research in the OU: 1

11.50 Computers at United Biscuits

12.15 The Explosives Industry

12.40 Government Control of Regional Development

1.5 Educate Together

1.30 Income Distribution

: Cricket

The John Player League featuring
Essex v Leicestershire
In over 100 years of trying, Essex still have to win their first major competition. In 1976 they were runners-up in the John Player League to Kent with the same number of points. Last year again they were runners-up, pipped at the post again on equal points with the Champions. There is an added flavour to today's fixture as the team that robbed them of that honour are today's opponents.
PETER WALKER introduces the programme which includes news of today's other fixtures.
Commentators at Chelmsford JOHN ARLOTT and JIM LAKER
Television presentation HUW JONES. JIM RESIDE
Series producer BOB DUNCAN

Contributors

Introduces: Peter Walker
Unknown: Huw Jones.
Producer: Bob Duncan

: News Review

News of the week plus a visual commentary for those who cannot hear, with Richard Baker
Editor BILL NORTHWOOD

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Editor: Bill Northwood

: The World About Us

Still Waters
Tonight's film explores the animal community of a New England beaver pond. Few animals, other than man, alter their surroundings as much as the beaver. His dams create lakes and drown forests. As fast-flowing streams become still waters beavers provide homes and a living for many other creatures.
Spectacular photography takes us beneath the surface into a new world of hunters and hunted: hydras and waterfleas, nymphs of mayfly and dragonfly. It reveals the elaborate food chain that links them to the animals living on and around the water - both in summer's plenty and the harsh economy of winter. And then there are the beavers themselves, those industrious rodents upon whose efforts all ultimately depend. Narrated by JOHN HEDGES
Directed bv JOHN BORDEN and NEIL GOODWIN BBCtv presentation PELHAM ALDRICH-BLAKE Series editors MICHAEL ANDREWS and ANTHONY ISAACS BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown: John Hedges
Unknown: Neil Goodwin
Editors: Michael Andrews

: Festival of Festivals

A weekly series of visits to music festivals in various countries. Spoleto USA
Tonight featuring two festivals organised by the Italian-American composer Gian Carlo Menotti , in Spoleto, Italy, and Charleston, South Carolina.
MENOTTI has been taking young American talent to Spoleto since the late 50s, and last year started a a festival in Charleston using many of the same artists. The. I film -reflects the impact that the festivals have had upon the two towns.
A MICHAEL BLACKWOOD film

Contributors

Unknown: Gian Carlo Menotti
Unknown: Michael Blackwood

: News on 2

Weather

: Grand Prix

Covering motor-racing's Formula One World Championship on Sundays through the summer. The Austrian Grand Prix from the Osterreichring
Will Mario Andretti add to his score of five wins in the Lotus this season or will this high-speed 3.7 mile circuit produce a surprise, as in the last three seasons when Vittorio Brambilla, John Watson and Alan Jones have each scored their sole Grand Prix victory? Or will Austria's own Niki Lauda win for the first time in his home race? Commentator Murray Walker.
TV presentation by Austrian TV service.
(On 27 August: The Dutch Grand Prix)

Contributors

Unknown: Mario Andretti
Unknown: Vittorio Brambilla
Unknown: John Watson
Unknown: Alan Jones
Commentator: Murray Walker
Editor: Jonathan Martin

: All the Queen's Horses

A film about four Post Office stamps that have recently been issued depicting traditional British horses.
Produced and directed by robin chine

Contributors

Directed By: Robin Chine

: AnnaKarenina

by LEO TOLSTOY
The Classic Serial. Dramatised in eight parts by DONALD WILSON starring Nicola Pagett
Eric Porter , Stuart Wilson Part 3
Vronsky rides in the steeplechase at Tsarskoe Selo and Karenin, watching Anna's reaction, is convinced of her infidelity. He decides to bring her to heel.
Producer DONALD WILSON
Executive producer KEN RIDDINGTOK Director BASIL COLEMAN

Contributors

Unknown: Leo Tolstoy
Unknown: Donald Wilson
Unknown: Nicola Pagett
Unknown: Eric Porter
Unknown: Stuart Wilson
Producer: Donald Wilson
Producer: Ken Riddingtok
Director: Basil Coleman
Anna: Nicola Pagett
Vronsky: Stuart Wilson
Karenin: Eric Porter
Doctor: Alec Linstead
Sludin: Hugh Ross
Annushka ,: Marilyn Le Conte
Igor: Grahame Wickersham
Seriozha: Paul Spurrier
Cord: Bunny May
Petritsky: David Gwillim
Betsy: Sheila Glsh
General: Frank Middlemass
StiVa: Davyd Harries
ColoneL,: James Kerry
Gen Serpuhovskoy: Gary Watson

: Film of the Week: Lavender and Mignonette

continues a new season of films of the 70s tonight starring Georges Claisse
Gernot Dudat , Anne Lignais
Two young German tourists are offered work, cutting lavender in a sleepy village of Provence. The owner of the fields is also German and he tells the story of how he first came to the village.
Directed by JEAN PRAT . Films: page 13 (First showing on British television)

Contributors

Unknown: Georges Claisse
Unknown: Gernot Dudat
Unknown: Anne Lignais
Directed By: Jean Prat
KlaUS: Georges Claisse
KarL: Gernot Dudat
Rose: Anne Lignais
Rebuffel: Jean Pignol
Cabasson: William Sabatier
Delmas: Armand Meffre
Vignon: Jean Toscan








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel