• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: News Review

for the deaf and hard of hearing
A look at the news of the week with film from all over the world and a commentary that can be seen as well as heard.

Contributors

Presenter: Michael De Morgan
Translator: Margaret Jones
Producer: Bill Northwood

: Theatre 625: The Burning Bush

by Geza Herczeg and Heinz Hereld
Translated from the German by Noel Langley
Dramatised by John Hopkins
[Starring] Emlyn Williams
Also starring Stephen Murray, Marjorie Rhodes, Daphne Slater, Peter Copley, Peter Woodthorpe
and Ronald Lacey as Moritz Scharf

See page 13

Contributors

Author: Geza Herczeg
Author: Heinz Hereld
Translated from the German by: Noel Langley
Dramatised by: John Hopkins
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Michael Bakewell
Director: Rudolph Cartier
President of the Court: Stephen Murray
Counsel for the Prosecution - Seyffert: Peter Copley
Counsel for the Prosecution - Martin: Peter Woodthorpe
Counsel for the Defence: Eotvoes: Emlyn Williams
Friedmann: Alan Keith
Chief Investigator Bary: David Cargill
Baron Onody, M.P.: Felix Felton
Joseph Scharf: Martin Benson
Abraham Buxbaum: Thomas Gallagher
Rabbi Taub: Martin Miller
Dr. Szabo: John Cazabon
Dr. Dheri: Henry Longhurst
Moritz Scharf: Ronald Lacey
Mrs. Solymosi: Daphne Slater
Sophie Solymosi: Petra Markham
Mrs. Huri: Marjorie Rhodes
Margit Dheri: Alison Frazer
Mrs. Grossberg: Catharina Ferraz
Aunt Ilona: Muguette de Braie
Professor Scheuthauer: Kevin Brennan
David Hersko: Stanley Lebor
Farkas: Glenn Williams
Usher: Alan Selwyn

: Workshop: The Burning Fiery Furnace

Notes on the gramophone recording of Benjamin Britten's church opera.

Instrumentalists and singers of the English Opera Group
Music under the direction of Benjamin Britten assisted by Viola Tunnard

(Instrumentalists and singers of the English Opera Group appear by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden Ltd)

Contributors

Composer/Music Director: Benjamin Britten
Assistant Music Director: Viola Tunnard
Musicians: English Opera Group
Nebuchadnezzar: Peter Pears
Astrologer: Bryan Drake
Herald: Peter Leeming
Shadrach: John Shirley-Quirk
Meshach: Robert Tear
Abednego: Stafford Dean
Flautist: Richard Adeney
Violist: Emanuel Hurwitz
Harpist: Osian Ellis
Trombonist: Roger Brenner
Double-bassist: Keith Marjoram
Horn Player: Neill Sanders
Organist: Philip Ledger
Percussionist: James Blades
Recording team: John Culshaw
Recording team: Gordon Parry
Recording team: Kenneth Wilkinson
Recording team: John Mordler
Recording team: Peter van Bien
Editor: Graham Bunn
Director: Tony Palmer
Director: Humphrey Burton

: Call My Bluff

A duel of words and wit between Jimmy Edwards with Nemone Lethbridge, Basil Boothroyd and Patrick Campbell with Barbara Murray, Professor A. J. Ayer
Referee, Robert Robinson
(Jimmy Edwards is appearing in "Big Bad Mouse" at the Shaftesbury Theatre, London)
(Colour)

Contributors

Team captain: Jimmy Edwards
Panellist: Nemone Lethbridge
Panellist: Basil Boothroyd
Team captain: Patrick Campbell
Panellist: Barbara Murray
Panellist: Professor A.J. Ayer
Referee: Robert Robinson
"Call My Bluff" devised by: Mark Goodson
"Call My Bluff" devised by: Bill Todman
Producer: Johnny Downes

: Jazz at the Philharmonic

Norman Granz introduces the first part of an all-star concert featuring Dizzy Gillespie, Clark Terry, Zoot Sims, James Moody, 'T-Bone' Walker, Teddy Wilson, Bob Cranshaw, Louie Belson.
(The artists appear by arrangement with Harold Davison and Norman Granz)
Part 2: November 26

Contributors

Presenter: Norman Granz
Trumpeter: Dizzy Gillespie
Trumpeter: Clark Terry
Saxophonist: Zoot Sims
Saxophonist: James Moody
Singer/Guitarist: 'T-Bone' Walker
Pianist: Teddy Wilson
Bassist: Bob Cranshaw
Drummer: Louie Belson
Producer: Terry Henebery

: News Summary

: Late Night Line-Up

Criticism, Discussion, Diversion with Michael Dean, Joan Bakewell, Tony Bilbow, Sheridan Morley and tonight's guests also Philip Jenkinson with more film requests.
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Dean
Presenter: Joan Bakewell
Presenter: Tony Bilbow
Presenter: Sheridan Morley
Item presenter (Film Requests): Philip Jenkinson








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel