• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Play School: Dressing-up Day

A programme for children at home.

(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Marian Diamond
Presenter: Rick Jones

: Wimbledon: The Lawn Tennis Championships

Dan Maskell, Jack Kramer, Maureen Connolly, Peter West, and David Coleman report on the day's play from the All England Lawn Tennis Club.
On BBC-1 from 6.15
(to 18.15)

Contributors

Commentator: Dan Maskell
Commentator: Jack Kramer
Commentator: Maureen Connolly
Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: David Coleman

: Outlook for Tuesday: The Other Route: 5: Getting a Degree

The Council for National Academic Awards, set up in 1964 by Royal Charter, is the only degree-awarding body in Britain outside the Universities.
F. R. Hornby, Chief Officer, Council for National Academic Awards
E. Robinson, Head of the Faculty of Arts, Enfield College of Technology
D. Williams, Headmaster, Kilburn Grammar School
D. Woosley, Headmaster, Downer Grammar School
Introduced by Stuart Maclure.

Contributors

Speaker: F. R. Hornby
Speaker: E. Robinson
Speaker: D. Williams
Speaker: D. Woosley
Presenter: Stuart Maclure
Producer: Roger Owen

: Test Match Rugby: The British Rugby League Tour: The First Test: Australia v. Great Britain

Eddie Waring reports on The British Rugby League Tour.
This series, which has covered the first two British Lions' rugby union Tests, switches codes to bring you the first international match of the British rugby league team's tour of Australia and New Zealand.

Edited recording of the game played at Sydney on Saturday.
Introduced by Keith Macklin.
Programme presented in collaboration with the Australian Broadcasting Commission

Contributors

Presenter: Keith Macklin
Commentator: Eddie Waring
Presented by: Dewi Griffiths
Producer: Phil Pilley

: The Money Programme

Reporting on big questions and conflicts in the money world.

Contributors

Commentator: Erskine Childers
Commentator: William Davis
Commentator: Joe Roeber
Producer: Terry Hughes

: The Brothers Karamazov: Part 5: Witness

by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
Another chance to see this dramatisation in six parts by Frederick Gotfurt.
Fyodor Karamazov has been found murdered and his son Mitya, at last united with Grushenka, has been arrested on a charge of parricide.
(Previously shown on Saturday)

Contributors

Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky
Dramatised by: Frederick Gotfurt
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Alan Bridges

: Women, Women, Women: Brenda and Joy

A series of fourteen films looking at women in Britain today - their lives and their attitudes.

Brenda Meredith, fourteen, and Joy Tantrum, thirteen, are still children at school, but outside they are becoming conscious of their femininity. Aimless chatter is turning to an assessment of the world they live in, and the boys who live in it.

Contributors

Subject: Brenda Meredith
Subject: Joy Tantrum
Produced and directed by: Brian Lewis

: Match of the Day: The Best of Wimbledon

Jack Kramer brings you recorded highlights of today's outstanding match in the All England Lawn Tennis Championships.

Contributors

Presenter: Jack Kramer
Editor: A. P. Wilkinson
Editor: Jonathan Martin

: Canvas: 9: The Baptism by Piero Della Francesca

Personal reflections on great paintings.
Robert Hughes talks about The Baptism by Piero Della Francesca in The National Gallery.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Hughes
Producer: Lorna Pegram

: Newsroom

followed by The Weather

: Late Night Line-Up

A last look around the world of television.
Comments, Criticism, Discussion with Denis Tuohy, Joan Bakewell, Michael Dean, and guests also Philip Jenkinson with more Film Requests.
Letters to Philip Jenkinson should be addressed c/o Late Night Line-Up, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Denis Tuohy
Presenter: Joan Bakewell
Presenter: Michael Dean
Item presenter (Film Requests): Philip Jenkinson








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel