• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Henley Royal Regatta: The Finals

including: The Grand Challenge Cup; The Ladies Challenge Plate; The Stewards Challenge Cup; The Diamond Sculls; The Silver Goblets
Harry Carpenter, Tom Sutton and Desmond Hill report direct from the most famous rowing regatta in the world.
The woman's viewpoint, Judith Chalmers

(to 12.55)

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Commentator: Tom Sutton
Commentator: Desmond Hill
Commentator (The woman's viewpoint): Judith Chalmers
Television Presentation: John Vernon
Television Presentation: Brian Venner
Television Presentation: Nick Hunter

: Henley and Athletics

Henley: The Finals
Further reports.

and
Athletics: Women's A.A.A. Championships and Men's International Invitation Events
Featuring the Men's 1,500 m. in which New Zealand's Olympic champion Peter Snell, currently trying for more world records, is due to take on a strong field including the other Tokyo medallists, Josef Odlozil (Czechoslovakia), John Davies (New Zealand), and several of Britain's top milers.
From the White City Stadium, London
This meeting is organised by the W.A.A.A. in conjunction with Bovrll Ltd.
(to 16.45)

Contributors

Runner: Peter Snell
Runner: Josef Odlozil
Runner: John Davies
Commentator (Athletics): Norris McWhirter
Television Presentation (Athletics): Philip Thompson

: Henley: The Finals

Further reports and Summary of the day's rowing.
(to 18.15)

: News

: Sport of the Day

Introduced by Keith Macklin.
Highlights of the day's big events.

Including:

The Lawn Tennis Championships: Finals Day at Wimbledon

also

Henley Royal Regatta

and
The W.A.A.A. Championships
including the Men's Invitation 1,500 metres in which Olympic champion Peter Snell, striving for another world record, was entered.

Summarised Sports News
including late racing results and close-of-play cricket scores.

Contributors

Presenter: Keith Macklin
Runner (The W.A.A.A. Championships): Peter Snell
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Phil Pilley

: The Mind of the Enemy: Part 3: A Forcing Bid

A thriller serial in five parts by Michael Gilbert.
(First transmission on June 28)

Contributors

Writer: Michael Gilbert
Story Editor: John Wiles
Film Cameraman: Tony Leggo
Designer: Raymond P. Cusick
Producer: Alan Bromly
Director: Paddy Russell
Anthea: Anna Cropper
Alber Mercer: Walter Sparrow
Fortescue: Mark Dignam
Taxi driver: Fred Haggerty
Sam: Will Stampe
Calder: Mike Pratt
General Fairside: John Welsh
Gerald Gould: Manning Wilson
Barlow: Philip Ray
Sir Henry Blake: Cyril Luckham
Lady Blake: Jeanne Moody
Miss Sharmoon: Soraya Rafat
Robin: Jeffrey Gardiner
Second Secretary: Steve Peters
Foreign Secretary: Noel Johnson

: Cinema 625: Richard III

Sir Laurence Olivier's production of Shakespeare's Richard III
Starring Laurence Olivier, John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Cedric Hardwicke
(First shown on BBC-1)
See page 4

Contributors

Author: William Shakespeare
Director: Sir Laurence Olivier
Music: William Walton
Richard, Duke of Gloucester: Laurence Olivier
George, Duke of Clarence: John Gielgud
Duke of Buckingham: Ralph Richardson
Lady Anne: Claire Bloom
King Edward IV: Cedric Hardwicke
Henry Tudor, Earl of Richmond: Stanley Baker
Sir William Catesby: Norman Wooland
Lord Hastings: Alec Clunes
Queen Elizabeth: Mary Kerridge
Lord Stanley: Laurence Naismith
Duchess of Gloucester: Helen Haye
Sir Richard Ratcliffe: Esmond Knight
Lord Lovel: John Laurie
Sir Robert Brackenbury: Andrew Cruickshank
Marquis of Dorset: Douglas Wilmer
Earl Rivers: Clive Morton
Lord Grey: Dan Cunningham
Two Murderers: Michael Gough
Two Murderers: Michael Ripper
Lord Mayor: George Woodbridge
Duke of Norfolk: John Phillips
Archbishop: Nicholas Hannen
The Princes: Paul Hudson
The Princes: Andy Shine

: News Summary

: Late Night Line-Up

Round off the day with Denis Tuohy, Michael Dean, Nicholas Tresilian, Joan Bakewell and tonight's guests.

Contributors

Presenter: Denis Tuohy
Presenter: Michael Dean
Presenter: Nicholas Tresilian
Presenter: Joan Bakewell








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel