• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Olympic Special

Highlights of the last seven days of the Olympic Games in Tokyo.
Featuring the outstanding moments of: Athletics; Swimming; Boxing; Rowing; Equestrian Events
Introduced by Alan Weeks.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport
(to 17.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Weeks
Commentator in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentator in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentator in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentator in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentator in Tokyo: Frank Bough
Commentator in Tokyo: Peter Dimmock

: News Review

for the deaf and hard of hearing
A look at the news of the week with film from all over the world and a commentary that can be seen as well as heard.

Contributors

Presenter: Michael De Morgan
Translator: Joan Turner
Producer: Bill Northwood

: The Great War: Part 22: Damn them, are they never coming in? (F. S. Oliver)

Written by John Terraine.
A twenty-six-part history of the 1914-18 War.

With the voices of Sir Michael Redgrave as Narrator, Sir Ralph Richardson as Douglas Haig, Emlyn Williams as Lloyd George and Marius Goring, Cyril Luckham, Sebastian Shaw.

Music by Wilfred Josephs
played by the BBC Northern Orchestra
Conducted by George Hurst

Series produced in collaboration with the Imperial War Museum, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Australian Broadcasting Commission
A BBC Tonight production

Contributors

Writer/Associate Producer (Great Britain): John Terraine
Narrator: Sir Michael Redgrave
Douglas Haig (voice): Sir Ralph Richardson
Lloyd George (voice): Emlyn Williams
Voices: Marius Goring
Voices: Cyril Luckham
Voices: Sebastian Shaw
Music: Wilfred Josephs
[Music] played by: The BBC Northern Orchestra
[Orchestra] conducted by: George Hurst
Supervising Film Editor: Barry Toovey
Film Editor: Peter Heelas
Sound Editor: Brian Keene
Associate Producer (Canada): Ed Rollins
Associate Producer (Australia): Tom Manefield
Producer: Tony Essex
Producer: Gordon Watkins

: Theatre 625: Carried by Storm

by Giles Cooper.
Starring Patrick Magee, Simon Ward, Tim Preece, Pauline Delany, Ronald Lacey

Contributors

Writer: Giles Cooper
Music of Annie's song by: Peter Knight
Designer: John Cooper
Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: Donald McWhinnie
Dick Jervis: Simon Ward
Louis Dillon: Tim Preece
Gaston: Peter Marinker
Ned: Nicholas Courtney
Flag Annie: Pauline Delany
Tinder: Mary Hanefey
Sal Leggatt: Marcia Ashton
Barley Oates: Ronald Lacey
Terry Flynn: Oliver MacGreevy
Day: Daniel Moynihan
Sergeant Thirkettle: John Dearth
Dickson: Hal Jeayes
Colonel Alabaster: Anthony Roye
Major Jones: Malcolm Gerard
Captain Lee: Nicholas Pennell
Duke of Wellington: Patrick Magee
Captain Dakers: Sean Barrett
Sir Thomas Picton: Barry Keegan
General Walker: John Flint
Surgeon General McGrigor: Brian Badcoe
Ensign Blake: Ian Ricketts
Captain Byrne: Jeremy Conway
Senor Alvarez: Norman Wynne
Senora Alvarez: Muguette de Braie
Dolores: Roslyn de Winter
Spanish family: Murray Llewellyn
Spanish family: Gina Bon
Spanish family: Claudia West
Dragoons: Patrick Connor
Dragoons: Colin Spaull
Chasseur Britannique: Tim Goddman
Provost Marshal: Denys Hawthorne

: Pick the Winner

and beat the Panel
with Gay Byrne as your host
and Arthur Askey, Katie Boyle, Thelma Ruby, David Healy as the experts
The Jack Emblow Sextet

Contributors

Presenter: Gay Byrne
Panellist: Arthur Askey
Panellist: Katie Boyle
Panellist: Thelma Ruby
Panellist: David Healy
Musicians: The Jack Emblow Sextet
Research: Colin Reid
Research: Alan Haire
Production: Stewart Morris

: Best of Both Worlds

Leading conductors from Britain and America present the music they compose and arrange.
This week: Frank Chacksfield and his Orchestra
with guest star, Kenneth McKellar

Contributors

Musicians: Frank Chacksfield and his Orchestra
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Sound: Adrian Stocks
Lighting: Ken MacGregor
Design: Michael Young
Producer: Bryan Sears

: News; followed by: Late Night Line-Up

with tonight's guests.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel