• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 22: Energy Conversion

Previously shown on Tuesday and Wednesday
(to 9.35)

: Merry-Go-Round: Animal Families and Jason and the Argonauts

For children of seven to nine.
For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 10.00)

: For Sixth Forms: The Human Species: 5: The Population Explosion

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 10.27)

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

BBC film
(to 11.00)

: Science and Life: How Your Body Works: 10: Nerves and Brain

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday
(to 11.25)

: Signpost: Discoveries and Changes: 3: The Iron Horse

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 11.55)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

BBC film
(to 13.45)

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.
BBC programme for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.

Contributors

Film editor: Tony Williams
Producer: Howard Smith

: Racing at Aintree

The first day of the Liverpool Spring Meeting.

2.30 The Lancashire Hurdle
over two miles, one hundred yards

3.5 The Topham Trophy Handicap Steeplechase
over two miles, six furlongs of the Grand National course

3.40 The 84th Union Jack Stakes
over one mile

4.10 The Liverpool Foxhunters' Steeplechase
over two miles, seven and a half furlongs of the Grand National course

See page 20
(to 16.20)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator: Robert Haynes
Commentator: Clive Graham
Interviewer: David Coleman
Presented for television by: Ray Lakeland
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger

: Top Score

Introduced by Eamonn Andrews.
with Shirley Abicair, Robert Harbin, Nat Temple and his Band
Hostesses, Sue Peters, Susan Temple
The Inter-City Quiz competing for the Top Score London v. Norwich

Contributors

Presenter: Eamonn Andrews
Zitherist: Shirley Abicair
Magician: Robert Harbin
Musicians: Nat Temple and his Band
Hostess: Sue Peters
Hostess: Susan Temple
Questions devised by: Nancy Graham
Settings: Peter Brachacki
Producer: Richard Evans

: Junior Points of View

A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Television Top of the Form: Spring Series: Second semi-final

Girls of the Grammar School, Ebbw Vale v. Boys of the Holgate Grammar School, Barnsley
A nation-wide general knowledge contest between schools.

Contributors

Question-master: Paddy Feeny
Question-master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Scorer: Geoffrey Stone
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Outside Broadcast directed by: Tom Conway
Outside Broadcast directed by: Alan Rees
Editor: Joan Clark
Producer: Brian Robins

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate Producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate Producer: Kevin Billington
Associate Producer: John Lloyd
Associate Producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate Producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant Editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Compact: False Evidence

by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Iris finds a home at last and Corrigan an unexpected weapon for his scheme.
See page 41

Contributors

Writer: Hazel Adair
Writer: Peter Ling
Designer: Christopher Pemsel
Producer: Morris Barry
Director: Richard Martin
Mrs Simms: Patricia Jessel
Alan: Basil Moss
Iris: Louise Dunn
Stan: Johnny Wade
Adrian: Robert Desmond
Doug: Lawrence James
Gussie: Frances Bennett
Barry: Robin Hawdon
Mrs Chater: Beryl Cooke
Brent: John Law
Vivien: Patricia Haines
Ian: Ronald Allen
Ben: Bill Kerr
Sheila: Joanna Vogel
Bruce: Robert Flemyng
Newspaper seller: Kevin Manser
First workman: John Brittany
Second workman: Graham Rigby
Policeman: Fred Rawlings
Camilla: Carmen Silvera
Corrigan: Shane Rimmer

: Dr. Kildare: Why Won't Anybody Listen?

A film series starring Richard Chamberlain as Dr. Kildare, Raymond Massey as Dr. Gillespie.
Guest star, Claude Rains
See page 40

Contributors

Dr. Kildare: Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie: Raymond Massey
Edward Fredericks: Claude Rains

: This Is Your Life

says Eamonn Andrews to ?

Contributors

Presenter: Eamonn Andrews
Devised by: Ralph Edwards
Executive producer: T. Leslie Jackson
Writing and research: Peter Moore
Writing and research: Nickola Sterne
Writing and research: Suzanne Twiston-Davies
Writing and research: John Dalzell
Writing and research: Alan Haire
Writing and research: Colin Reid
Music: James Turner
Director: Michael Goodwin
Director: Mark Patterson
Producer: Vere Lorrimer

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: A Theatre Made for Television 7 February 2016

: The News

: Amateur Boxing: Wales v. Midland Counties

BBC Outside Broadcast cameras bring you some of the principal bouts in tonight's
A.B.A. Quarter-Finals.
Direct from the factory canteen of Standard Telephone and Cables Ltd., Newport.

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Television presentation: Dewi Griffiths

: International Football: European Cup Winners' Cup: Quarter-final: second leg

Sporting Club, Lisbon v. Manchester United

Recorded highlights of last night's match at the Alvalade Stadium, Lisbon.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Gallery

Introduced by Ian Trethowan.
A weekly programme about political power, people who wield power, and everyday problems which call for political answers.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Film editor: Ken Cooper
Director: Ian Martin
Producer: Anthony Whitby

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel