• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 37

For Schools
Previously shown in March 1963
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 93

For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: Gwynne Jones

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a little tree.
You need twigs, tissue paper (coloured and cut into squares), glue, and scissors
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: A Day Out in London: 1

Written and produced by Ronald Smedley.
The Brents visit the Tower of London and go 'up West'.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: James Lloyd
Film cameraman: Geoff Mulligan
Film editor: Michael Rabiger
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Judith Geeson

: For Sixth Forms: The Human Species: 4: The Variety of Man

What is the meaning of the term 'race'? Does modern genetics support any fundamental division of mankind into separate groups or types?
Presented by Dr. Geoffrey Harrison, Reader in Physical Anthropology, Oxford University.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. Geoffrey Harrison
Producer: Michael Totton

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Camping

A film series of the adventures of Hammy and his friends.
The Hamster nephews get into difficulties when they leave Hammy's house to camp in the wildwood.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Horticulture

Introduced by Peter West.
This is one of the most mechanised areas of agriculture. The School Film Unit looks at the work going on in a modern nursery in Hertfordshire.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in March 1963
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: John A. S. Turner
Sound recordist: Norman Allen
Film editor: John Griffiths
Film direction: Peter Montagnon
Producer: Andrew Quicke

: Signpost: Discoveries and Changes: 2: The Mule in the Attic

This programme tells the story of Crompton's Mule-an invention which was to revolutionise the cotton industry.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Scriptwriter: Leslie Reade
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Middle School Mathematics: 19: Maps and Projections

The surface of a sphere cannot be laid out flat, so conventions are employed in making maps of the earth's surface.
Introduced by Gerald Leach.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerald Leach
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Production Assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Swallows and Amazons: 4: Night Raiders

A second chance to see the story by Arthur Ransome.
Dramatised as a film serial in six episodes by Anthony Steven.

Honours are even between Swallows and Amazons. Then Captain Flint's treasure mysteriously disappears.
A Windsor Films Production for BBC Television
The book Swallows and Amazons is published by Jonathan Cape Limited

Contributors

Author: Arthur Ransome
Dramatised by: Anthony Steven
Director: Peter Saunders
Producer: John Robins
Captain Flint: John Paul
Mrs Watker: Mary Kenton
The Swallows - John Walker: David Lott
The Swallows - Susan Walker: Siobhan Taylor
The Swallows - Kitty Walker: Susan George
The Swallows - Roger Walker: Shane Younger
The Swallows - Vicky Walker: Christine Reeve
The Amazons - Nancy Blackett: Amanda Coxell
The Amazons - Peggy Blackett: Paula Boyd
Sam Packer: George Roderick
Ernie Kidd: Anthony Sagar

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: The Hoot'nanny Show

The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell, Folk Song North-West, Jill Freedman, Cyril Tawney

Contributors

Band: The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell
Band: Folk Song North-West
Singer: Jill Freedman
Singer: Cyril Tawney
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith
Producer: Travers Thorneloe

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: The Riddle of Easter Island

The stone giants of Easter Island-how were they carved and when? Who were the mysterious sculptors? A second chance to see this film which shows how Thor Heyerdahl, a few years after his voyage on the raft Kon-Tiki, slowly teases the answers out of this most tangled of mysteries.
See page 23

Contributors

Writer/Presented by: Tim Slessor
Subject: Thor Heyerdahl
Narrator: David Attenborough
Sound Mixer: Bob Saunders
Cameraman: Erling Schjerven
Film Editor: Bob Walters
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Lucy Show: Lucy Takes up Golf

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Gale Gordon, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart
and guest stars, Gary Morton, Jimmy Demaret, F.G. 'Bo' Winninger

There's no such thing as fair play on the fairway when... Lucy Takes up Golf

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Mr. Theodore J. Mooney: Gale Gordon
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart
Gary Stewart: Gary Morton
Himself: Jimmy Demaret
Himself: F.G. 'Bo' Winninger

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Ralling
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: The Best of Maigret: Murder on Monday

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel "Maigret et l'homme du banc".
Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas and Neville Jason as Lapointe
Guest stars: Sylvia Kay, Madge Ryan, Jack Rodney
Produced in association with Winwell Productions, Ltd.
(Last shown on July 10, 1962)

Louis Thouret lives in the suburbs of Paris. He is a henpecked, meek little man who leaves for his work each morning at eight and returns at six. Then one day he fails to return.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Giles Cooper
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film Editor: Barry Toovey
Script Editor: Donald Bull
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Director: Terence Williams
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Lapointe: Neville Jason
Louis Thouret: Bartlett Mullins
Doctor Gadelle: Allan McClelland
Monique Thouret: Sylvia Kay
Concierge: Nora Gordon
Ginette: Joan Phillips
Shop Proprietor: John Miller
Fred: Jack Rodney
Mariette Gibon: Eileen Kennally
Josette: Mary Webster
Philippe Natali: Stratford Johns
Madame Machere: Madge Ryan
Albert Jorisse: Tom Adams

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition on Friday at 10.10 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Come Dancing

with Peter West and Judith Chalmers on Final Night
The big show in this year's nationwide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

South London
From The Orchid Ballroom, Purley.
Ray MacVay and his Orchestra
Compere, Keith Fordyce
v.
West Scotland
From The Locarno, Glasgow.
Harry Bence and his Orchestra
Compere, Alex Macintosh

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.
See page 23

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Musicians (South London): Ray MacVay and his Orchestra
Compere (South London): Keith Fordyce
TV presentation (South London): A. P. Wilkinson
Musicians (West Scotland): Harry Bence and his Orchestra
Compere (West Scotland): Alex Macintosh
TV presentation (West Scotland): Robert Stewart
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Name that cover star: 5 10 June 2016

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: The Thread of Life: Programme 10: The Way Ahead

Molecular Biology
Previously shown on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel