• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 35

For Schools
Previously shown in March 1963
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 91

For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: Gwynne Jones

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: A Hundred Years Old

What would life have been like for the Brents if they had lived in the last century?
Introduced by James Lloyd.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: James Lloyd
Script: Dora Saint
Research: Norman Longmate
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Mr Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Judith Geeson
The Brents in 1864 - Mr Brent: Lane Meddick
The Brents in 1864 - Mrs Brent: Ann Way
The Brents in 1864 - Tom Brent: Hugh Janes
The Brents in 1864 - Flo Brent: Daphne Foreman
The Brents in 1864 - Mrs Purdy: Bay White

: For Sixth Forms: The Human Species: 3: The Spread of Cultures

As the last of the ice ages retreated, man's way of life began to alter radically. How far did these changes affect the evolution of civilisation?
Presented by Lady Margaret Wheeler.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Lady Margaret Wheeler
Producer: Michael Totton

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: The Jumble Sale

A film series of the adventures of Hammy and his friends.
Roddy and Hammy make Turtle change his mind about one of his discarded possessions.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Mechanical Engineering

Introduced by Peter West.
The School Film Unit looks at the work of apprentices in three Scottish engineering firms.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Norman Shepherd
Sound recordist: Charles Clark
Film editor: Jock Clark
Producer: David Butts

: Signpost: Discoveries and Changes: 1: King Tom

Today's programme describes some of the changes in farming which Thomas William Coke introduced.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Scriptwriter: Leslie Reade
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Middle School Mathematics: 18: Plans and Elevations

How solids can be represented on a two-dimensional surface by using a convention.
Introduced by Gerald Leach.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerald Leach
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Production Assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Swallows and Amazons: 3: The Serpent

A second chance to see the story by Arthur Ransome.
Dramatised as a film serial in six episodes by Anthony Steven.

The Swallows make an expedition into the interior and learn a secret from the natives.
A Windsor Films Production for BBC Television
The book "Swallows and Amazons" is published by Jonathan Cape Limited

Contributors

Author: Arthur Ransome
Dramatised by: Anthony Steven
Director: Peter Saunders
Producer: John Robins
Captain Flint: John Paul
The Swallows - John Walker: David Lott
The Swallows - Susan Walker: Siobhan Taylor
The Swallows - Kitty Walker: Susan George
The Swallows - Roger Walker: Shane Younger
The Swallows - Baby Walker: Christine Reeve
The Amazons - Nancy Blackett: Amanda Coxell
The Amazons - Peggy Blackett: Paula Boyd
Old Billie: Michael Ripper
Young Billie: Sam Kydd
Mrs Dixon: Natalie Kent

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: The Hoot'nanny Show

The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell, Roy Guest, Shirley Collins, Archie Fisher, Bobby Harvey

Contributors

Band: The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell
Singer: Roy Guest
Singer: Shirley Collins
Singer: Archie Fisher
Fiddler: Bobby Harvey
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith
Producer: Travers Thorneloe

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: Kon-Tiki

Thor Heyerdahl's famous voyage across the Pacific on a raft-an unlikely, preposterous journey that in 1947 hit the world's headlines... A second chance to see the story on film, taken as it happened, of one of the most exciting adventures of recent times.
See page 21

Contributors

Narrator: David Attenborough
Film editor: Keith Miller
Presented by: Harry Hastings
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Lucy Show: Ethel Merman and the Boy Scout Show

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Gale Gordon, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart
and Special guest star, Ethel Merman
who in Ethel Merman and the Boy Scout Show ...proves that there really is no business like show business!
See page 21

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Mr. Theodore J. Mooney: Gale Gordon
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart
Herself: Ethel Merman

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Ralling
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: The Best of Maigret: Raise Your Right Hand

Dramatised by Roger East from the novel "Maigret aux Assises".
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas, Neville Jason as Lapointe
Guest stars, Gene Anderson, Patrick Troughton
Produced in association with Winwell Productions, Ltd.
First shown on December 11, 1961

The trial of Gaston Meurant (charged with double murder) is about to start.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Roger East
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Director/producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Chief-Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Lapointe: Neville Jason
Pierre Millard: Frank Ellement
Cajou: John Sharp
Court Usher: Robert Young
Ginette Meurant: Gene Anderson
Gaston Meurant: Patrick Troughton
President Bernerie: Hamilton Dyce
Maitre Duche: Ralph Nossek
Advocate General: Prilip Ray
Inspector Depoil: Edward Evans
Alfred Meurant: Charles Morgan
Torrance: Victor Lucas
Agent: Ray Brown

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Dancing Club

Presenting Victor Silvester and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
Demonstrations by Eric Lashbrooke and Norma Graves, British Exhibition Champions; Jack Orton-Smith and Norma Noble, Former European, Star, and International Latin-American Professional Champions; The Frank and Peggy Spencer Latin-American Formation Team from Penge
All Britain Inter-Counties Contest: Second semi-final
Organised by the Association of Ballroom Dancing Competitors (Amateur)
Victor Silvester teaches International Social Dancing with Janice Buxton
Hostess, Ann Taylor
An Outside Broadcast from a North London Ballroom

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Eric Lashbrooke
Dancer: Norma Graves
Dancer: Jack Orton-Smith
Dancer: Norma Noble
Formation dancers: The Frank and Peggy Spencer Latin-American Formation Team
Dancer (International Social Dancing): Victor Silvester
Dancer (International Social Dancing): Janice Buxton
Hostess: Ann Taylor
Producer: Mary Evans

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: The Thread of Life: Programme 9: Living Architecture: The Viruses

Molecular Biology
Previously shown on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel