• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 84

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday
(to 10.00)

: Middle School Mathematics: 14: Chance

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 10.22)

: Dyn A'i Waith: 4: Y Coedwigwr

Golwg ar Goedwig Gwydir yng Ngogledd Cymru, ar y dynion sy'n gweithio yno, ac ar le'r diwydiant yng Nghymru heddiw.
Y cyflwyno gan R. ALUN EVANS Y ffilmio gan Ted Brown
Golygydd y ffilm, Crea Tarrant Cynhyrchydd, ELWYN THOMAS I Ysgolion Cymru
Programme for Welsh Schools
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: R. Alun Evans
Unknown: Ted Brown
Unknown: Crea Tarrant
Unknown: Elwyn Thomas

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems
For Schools
Previously shown on Thursday
(to 11.25)

: Indoors and Out: Science in the Street: Signs and Safety

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.55)

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/music: Maria Bird

: Television Club: The Guide Dog

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 14.25)

: Tich

Tich is joined by Rolf Harris, Tony Hart, Puppet Time with Frank and Maisie Mumford and The Ted Taylor Four.
Introduced by Ray Alan.

Contributors

Presenter/Ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Artist: Tony Hart
Puppeteer: Frank Mumford
Puppeteer: Maisie Mumford
Musicians: The Ted Taylor Four
Producer: Leonard Chase

: For Deaf Children

Introduced by Edwin Denton
Including:

Fortune and Misfortune
A play acted by the Mime Group of the Royal National Institute for the Deaf.
A story of a rich merchant, his daughter and her suitors, some jewels, and two thieves who find that disguises do not always pay.

and
You Made This
Looking at things made by deaf children from all over the world.

Contributors

Presenter: Edwin Denton
Producer: Ursula Eason
Devised by (Fortune and Misfortune): Pat Keysell
Wardrobe (Fortune and Misfortune): Joan Wakefield
Designer (Fortune and Misfortune): Kenneth Wrench
Music composed and conducted by (Fortune and Misfortune): Roger Fiske
Director (Fortune and Misfortune): Patrick Dowling
Mr Portly: Gramme Munro
Simon: Gerald Sullivan
Stella: Alexandra Fox
The Captain: Ian Stewart
Sir Querulous: Cyril Robbins
The Nurse: Isobel Tallantyre
Snoop: Eric Whitham
Snatch: Roy Sheldrick
Beggar: Sydney Druiffe
Jailer: Albert Watkins

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: World Zoos: Holland

Introduced by James Fisher.
The small zoo at Wassenaar near The Hague is famous for its outstanding collection of birds, and has the largest outdoor aviary in Europe.
Presented in co-operation with an outside broadcast unit of the Netherlands Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: James Fisher
Series edited by: Nicholas Crocker

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Goya

Sir Gerald Kelly at The Winter Exhibition of the Royal Academy of Arts, London.
A Television Outside Broadcast
See page 44

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Gerald Kelly
Producer: Bill Duncalf
Director: Innes Lloyd

: The Defenders: The Last Day

A film series of courtroom dramas starring E. G. Marshall, Robert Reed
and Guest star, Ralph Meeker

The Prestons try desperately to save a man who, after four years of solitary confinement in the condemned cell, is facing imminent execution.

Contributors

Lawrence Preston: E. G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Floyd Cooper: Ralph Meeker

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: A Surprise Surprise is a Surprise

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie and Larry Mathews

A Surprise Surprise is a Surprise ...so many happy returns of the day!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The News

: A Song for Europe

Matt Monro sings six new British songs in the contest to decide the British entry for the Eurovision Song Contest Grand Prix 1964.
Master of Ceremonies: David Jacobs
The Songs: Choose; Its Funny How You Know; I Love the Little Things; I've Got the Moon on My Side; Ten Out of Ten; Beautiful, Beautiful
Featuring The Mike Sammes Singers
See page 45

Contributors

Singer: Matt Monro
Master of ceremonies: David Jacobs
Lyric and music (Choose): Lionel Bart
Arranged by (Choose): Johnny Pearson
Lyric (It's Funny How You Know): Norman Newell
Music (It's Funny How You Know): Philip Green
Arranged by (It's Funny How You Know): Geoff Love
Lyric and music (I Love the Little Things): Tony Hatch
Arranged by (I Love the Little Things/Ten Out of Ten): Johnny Scott
Lyric and music (I've Got the Moon on My Side): Mitch Murray
Arranged by (I've Got the Moon on My Side/Beautiful, Beautiful): Les Reed
Lyric and music (Ten Out of Ten): Leslie Bricusse
Lyric and music (Beautiful, Beautiful): Hal Shaper
Singers: The Mike Sammes Singers
[The Orchestra] leader: Alec Firman
Musical director: Harry Rabinowitz
Designer: Ridley Scott
Producer: Harry Carlisle
Producer: Yvonne Littlewood

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Making your mind up 26 February 2016

: The Winter Olympic Games

Today's Special Report
Introduced by Peter Dimmock direct from Innsbruck.
The programme includes:
The final day of the 4-man Bobsleigh
also Skiing
and all the highlights from the tenth day of the Winter Olympic Games.
Presented by the Austrian Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Dimmock
Commentary Team: David Coleman
Commentary Team: Max Robertson
Commentary Team: Alan Weeks
Director: Alec Weeks
Director: Mathias Praml
Producer: Leslie Kettley
Producer: Jack Oaten

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: News Extra

: The Sky at Night: Signals from Jupiter

Frank Hyde discusses with Patrick Moore the progress of his radio-astronomy station's observations in collaboration with Florida State University to try to determine whether the radio emissions from Jupiter originate there or are reflected from the sun.

Contributors

Guest: Frank Hyde
Presenter: Patrick Moore
Director: Roger Strauss
Producer: Paul Johnstone

: Campau

gyda
Carwyn James yn cyflwyno rhaglen i fwrw golwg ar chwaraeon ledled Cymru
Ffilm a thrafodaeth prif noduedd heno: Clwb Rygbi Cymry Llundain
Y cyfarwyddo gan Dewi GRIFFITHS Cynhyrchydd, Tom DAVIES
Sports magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

(to 23.42)

Contributors

Unknown: Carwyn James
Unknown: Dewi Griffiths
Unknown: Tom Davies








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel