• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 27

For Schools
Previously shown in February 1963
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 83

For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a scrapbook.
You need a scrapbook, pictures from magazines, newspaper, and paste
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: The Guide Dog

The Brent family are visited by a blind friend who comes with Salty.
Introduced by Judith Chalmers.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Producer: Bill Scott
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Judith Geeson
The Visitor: David Blackhall
The Guide Dog: Sally

: For Sixth Forms: Revolution in Industry: 4: Automation

Introduced by Donald Holms with Dr. H. A. Thomas.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 10.2 a.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Holms
Guest: Dr. H. A. Thomas
Producer: John Field

: The Winter Olympic Games: Skiing

direct from Innsbruck
Outside Broadcast cameras provide a full report on the most testing women's Olympic skiing event-the Ladies' Giant Slalom.
Introduced by Peter West.
(to 12.30)

Contributors

Commentator: Max Robertson
Presenter: Peter West
Editor: A. P. Wilkinson

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: The Bubblers

A film series of the adventures of Hammy and his friends.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Working in a Self-Service Store

Introduced by Peter West.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in February 1963
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Reg Pope
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Signpost: Our New House: 4: Putting on the Roof

Introduced by Christopher Trace.
For Schools: shown in February 1962
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Film cameraman: Ken Willicombe
Film editor: John Priestley
Producer: Ronald Smedley

: Middle School Mathematics: 14: Chance

Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Stewart Gartside
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Production Assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: William and the Real Laurence

by Richmal Crompton.
Adapted by C. E. Webber.
Previously shown on April 27, 1963

Contributors

Author: Richmal Crompton
Adapter: C. E. Webber
Film cameraman: Charles Parnall
Film editor: Bob Morgan
Designer: Austen L. Spriggs
Producer: Leonard Chase
William: Denis Gilmore
Policeman: Henry Rayner
Laurence: David Palmer
Mrs Maddox: Fabia Drake
Mr Maddox: Richard Caldicot
Miss Milton: Edna Petrie
Ginger: Christopher Witty
Henry: Kaplan Kaye
Douglas: Carlo Cura

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: The Hootnanny Show

The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell, The Dubliners, Julie Felix, Cyril Tawney
See page 19

Contributors

Band: The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell
Band: The Dubliners
Singer: Julie Felix
Singer: Cyril Tawney
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith
Producer: Travers Thorneloe

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop,
Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: Descendants of the Incas

Commentary written by Richard Wade and spoken by Derek Cooper.

See page 19

Contributors

Writer: Richard Wade
Narrator: Derek Cooper
Devised by/filmed by: Tony Morrison
Devised by: Mark Howell
Film editor: Bill Harris
Presented by: Charles Denton
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Lucy Show: Lucy Goes to Art Class

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart
and Guest star, Robert Alda

Lucy Goes to Art Class ...and what she lacks in artiness she makes up for in craftiness!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart
John Brooks III: Robert Aida

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People-Places-Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: The Best of Maigret: Unscheduled Departure

Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel 'Les scrupules de Maigret'.
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas, Helen Shingler as Madame Maigret, Neville Jason as Lapointe
Guest stars: Pamela Brown, Peter Copley
BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.
Last shown on June 3, 1961

Xavier Marton is a toy salesman-a mild, likeable, very ordinary little man. Is his fantastic story of premeditated murder and violent revenge the wild fancy of a sick mind, or the cunning of a subtle criminal?

Contributors

Dramatised by/script editor: Giles Cooper
Author: Georges Simenon
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film cameraman: Bryan Langley
Film editor: Ken Bilton
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Director: Eric Tayler
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Madame Maigret: Helen Shingler
Lapointe: Neville Jason
Xavier Marton: Peter Copley
Jenny Sorel: Charmian Eyre
Giselle Marton: Pamela Brown
Harris: Alex Gallier
Barman: John Barrett
Customer: Ken Parry

: The Winter Olympic Games

Today's Special Report.
Introduced by Peter Dimmock direct from Innsbruck.
The programme includes:

The Ladies' Giant Slalom

The Biathlon
News of the British team which competes tomorrow.

Tobogganing

and all the highlights from the sixth day of the Winter Olympic Games.

Presented by the Austrian Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Dimmock
Commentary Team: David Coleman
Commentary Team: Max Robertson
Commentary Team: Alan Weeks
Director: Alec Weeks
Director: Mathias Praml
Producer: Leslie Kettley
Producer: Jack Oaten

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 10.30 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to 'Points of View', [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Dancing Club

Presenting Victor Silvester and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
Demonstrations by Walter Laird and Lorraine Reynolds Present Star and United Kingdom, International, European, and World Professional Latin-American Champions; Benny Tolmeyer and Sylvia Sylve, Undefeated London Professional Champions; The Sybil Marks and Phil Williams Formation Team from Cardiff

All Britain Inter-Counties Contest: Heat 9
Organised by the Association of Ballroom Dancing Competitors (Amateur)

Victor Silvester teaches International Social Dancing

Hostess, Ann Taylor
An Outside Broadcast from a North London Ballroom

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
Orchestra directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr
Orchestra leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Walter Laird
Dancer: Lorraine Reynolds
Dancer: Benny Tolmeyer
Dancer: Sylvia Sylve
Formation dancers: The Sybil Marks and Phil Williams Formation Team
Dancer (International Social Dancing): Victor Silvester
Hostess: Ann Taylor
Producer: Mary Evans

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: The Thread of Life: Reproduction and Genetics

Previously shown on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel