• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 23

A course running through two academic years.
For Schools
First shown on January 21, 1963
The first-year broadcasts are at 9.40 a.m. on Mondays and 12.0 noon on Wednesdays.
To accompany this series a specially prepared booklet, containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a crossed postal order for 1s. to BBC Publications [address removed]
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: David Roseveare

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 79

For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.
The second-year broadcasts are at 10.2 a.m. on Mondays (repeated Wednesdays, 9.40 a.m.), and at 10.2 a.m. on Wednesdays (repeated on Fridays at 9.40 a.m.)
To accompany this series a specially prepared booklet, containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a crossed postal order for 1s. to BBC Publications [address removed]
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: Gwynne Jones

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: Dad's Job

Television Club shows the kind of work Mr. Brent does for a living.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: James Lloyd
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Film cameraman: John A. S. Turner
Film editor: Michael Rabiger
Producer: Bill Scott
Mr Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Judith Geeson
Jim the storeman: Charles Rea

: For Sixth Forms: Revolution in Industry: 2: Mechanisation

In Western countries human labour is always scarce and expensive. Industrial productivity can only be raised by designing machines that will simulate human skills.
Presented by Donald Holms.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Holms
Producer: John Field

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Cyfarwyddwyr,
GERAINT S. JONES a WILLIAM
AARON Cynhyrchwyr , lFOR REES a JOHN ROBERTS WILLIAMS
Golygydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan
Unknown: Geraint S. Jones
Unknown: Aaron Cynhyrchwyr
Unknown: John Roberts Williams
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: The Squeaking Story

For the very young
A film series of the adventures of Hammy and his friends.

A mystery of the Riverbank is solved with the help of Guinea Pig's oil-can. Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Light Factory Work

Introduced by Peter West.
Alice and her sister Ann work in an ultra-modern carpet factory at the little seaside town of Donaghadee in Northern Ireland. The BBC Schools Unit follows Alice through her first day in her new job. Peter West then discusses prospects in factories with a Youth Employment Officer.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in November 1961
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Interviewee: A Youth Employment Officer [name uncredited]
Film cameraman: Eddie Best
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Andrew Quicke

: Signpost: Our New House: 2: Bricks and Mortar

Now the plans of the house have been drawn the builder can get to work. A modern house is built of many things but bricks are perhaps the most important. Signpost visits a brick works and the building site.
Introduced by Christopher Trace.
For Schools
Previously shown in January 1962
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Film cameraman: Ken Willicombe
Film cameraman: Bill Munn
Film editor: John Priestley
Producer: Ronald Smedley

: Middle School Mathematics: 12: Average and Spread

What exactly do we mean when we talk about 'The Average Man' or 'The Law of Averages'?
Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.2 a.m.
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Stewart Gartside
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Production Assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: William and the Three Bears

by Richmal Crompton.
Adapted for television by C.E. Webber.
Previously shown on April 13, 1963

Contributors

Author: Richmal Crompton
Adapted for television by: C.E. Webber
Film Cameraman: Charles Parnall
Film Editor: Bob Morgan
Designer: Austen L. Spriggs
Producer: Leonard Chase
William: Denis Gilmore
Roxana: Diana Barrington
Robert: Howard Lever
Daddy Bear: Michael Darbyshire
Baby Bear: John Thompson
Producer: Anthony Jacobs
Secretary: Sandra Hampton
Goldilocks: Pamela Conway
Cameraman: Paul Blomley
Irishman: Tony Quinn
Shortsighted man: Reginald Barratt
Bartender: Steve Cairns
Mrs Brown: Patricia Marmont
Plumber: John Sharp

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: The Hoot'nanny Show

The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell, Ewen MacColl, Peggy Seeger, The Spinners,
Ray and Archie Fisher.

Contributors

Band: The Corrie Folk Trio and Paddie Bell
Singer: Ewen MacColl
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Band: The Spinners
Singer: Ray Fisher
Singer: Archie Fisher
Director: David Bell
Producer: Travers Thorneloe
Producer: W. Gordon Smith

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: The Golden Milestone

Written and presented by Robert Kitts.
In the beginning all roads led not to Rome but from it. In tonight's film Victor von Hagen, American archaeologist and expert on ancient highways, looks at the many glories which once adorned the city of the Caesars.
See page 21

Contributors

Writer/Presented by: Robert Kitts
Narrator: Patrick Wymark
Filmed by: Victor von Hagen
Filmed by: Richmond Lawrence
Film editor: Keith Miller
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Lucy Show: Lucy's College Reunion

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

Guess who steals the statue of the founder at... Lucy's College Reunion!
See page 21

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Ralling
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: The Best of Maigret: Shadow Play

Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel "L'Ombre Chinoise".
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas
A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.
Last shown on May 13, 1962

M. Couchet is found murdered in his office - his safe rifled. There were three women in his life: wife, ex-wife, and mistress. Maigret finds that the murderer was not the thief, and that the thief did not profit from his crime.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Giles Cooper
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Script editor: Donald Bull
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Director: John Harrison
Chief-Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Concierge: Nan Marriott-Watson
Nina: Delena Kidd
M. Saint-Marc: Michael Barrington
Mathilde: Sally Latimer
M. Philippe: Daniel Thorndike
M. Martin: Robert Bernal
Madame Martin: Anne Pichon
Celine: Torsy Jane
Roger Couchet: Richard Martin
Madame Couchet: Ruth Taylor
Police Officer: John Simpson

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 10.15 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to 'Points of View', [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Dancing Club

Presenting Victor Silvester and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
Demonstrations by Anthony Hurley and Fay Saxton, Grand finalists in the 1963 International Professional Championships
Wally Clarke and Wyn Roche, The James Stevenson Formation Team from Cleethorpes
All Britain Inter-Counties Contest: Heat 8
Organised by the Amateur Ballroom Dancers Council
Victor Silvester teaches International Social Dancing assisted by Jaya Chettur from Ceylon
Hostess, Ann Taylor
An Outside Broadcast from a North London Ballroom

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Anthony Hurley
Dancer: Fay Saxton
Dancer: Wally Clarke
Dancer: Wyn Roche
Formation dancers: The James Stevenson Formation Team
Dancer (International Social Dancing): Victor Silvester
Dancer (International Social Dancing): Jaya Chettur
Hostess: Ann Taylor
Producer: Mary Evans

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: The Thread of Life: Programme 3: Proteins in One Dimension

An introduction to Molecular Biology by Dr. John Kendrew, F.R.S.
Models by the Royal Institution and the Medical Research Council
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Saturday

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. John Kendrew
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel