• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yn cyflwyno Difyr Done yng nghwmni
ERIC BRAMALL A'I BYPEDAU o Theatr y Pypedau ym Mae Colwyn
Bydd Huwcyn yr Hogyn Pren yn cyflwyno
' Y Siop Deganau Hud '
Storiwr, SHEILA Huw JONES Cynhyrchydd, EVELYN WILLIAMS
Children's Television: including Eric Bramall and his Welsh Puppets
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Hogyn Pren
Unknown: Sheila Huw Jones
Unknown: Evelyn Williams
Puppeteer: Eric Bramall and his Welsh Puppets

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 9: The Fourth Dimension

with Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.
Models by BBC Visual Effects Department
An Outside Broadcast Science and Feature Production from the Royal Institution
A BBC Educational broadcast

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Parliamo Italiano: 9: Al Ristorante

Written by Toni Cerutti.
Let's speak Italian
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Giorgio takes Giulia out for a meal.
With Marla Landi, Roberto Cardinali, Sergio Gazzarrini
Introduced by Ariella Reggio.
A BBC Educational broadcast
(to 12.50)

Contributors

Writer: Toni Cerutti
Presenter: Ariella Reggio
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Peter Montagnon
[Actress]: Marla Landi
[Actor]: Roberto Cardinali
[Actor]: Sergio Gazzarrini

: Notice Board

Public Service announcements.

: Grandstand

Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 59

Grandstand
1.0 to 5.15
Introduced by David Coleman

Racing from Newbury
1.30 Nether Wallop (Amateur Riders) Handicap Steeplechase (over 3 miles)
2.10 Hennessy Gold Cup (over 31 miles)
2.40 Berkshire Handicap Hurdle (over 2 miles)

Boxing: In America at 1.40 Mauro Mina (Peru) v. Allen Thomas (U.S.A.)
A 10-round light-heavyweight bout held in Madison Square Garden, New York
(A recording of the Gillette Fight of the Week)

Moto-Cross from 2.20
The fourth round of the Grandstand Trophy from Morestead Down, Hampshire (Organised by the Winchester M.C. and the A.C.U.)

Rugby League from Headingley, Leeds at 2.50 and 3.15: Great Britain v. Australia: The Third Test

Ice Hockey from Brighton Ice Rink at 3.55: Brighton Tigers v. The Wasps
The first round of a new Grandstand competition

Sports Results and News Service
4.55 Classified football results
4.58 Racing summaries Rugby Union and Rugby League results

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings, they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Presented for television by (Racing): Dennis Monger
Boxer: Mauro Mina
Boxer: Allen Thomas
Commentator (Boxer): Don Dunphy
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Presented for television by (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Presented for television by (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Ice Hockey): Alan Weeks
Presented for television by (Ice Hockey): A.P. Wilkinson
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Cliff Morgan

: Dr. Who: The Cave of Skulls

by Anthony Coburn.
An adventure in space and time
Starring William Hartnell, William Russell, Jacqueline Hill and Carole Ann Ford
with Jeremy Young, Derek Newark

Contributors

Writer: Anthony Coburn
Title Music: Ron Grainer with the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Norman Kay
Story Editor: David Whitaker
Designer: Barry Newbery
Associate Producer: Mervyn Pinfield
Producer: Verity Lambert
Director: Waris Hussein
Dr. Who: Willlam Hartnell
Ian Chesterton: William Russell
Barbara Wright: Jacqueline Hill
Susan Foreman: Carole Ann Ford
Za: Derek Newark
Hur: Alethea Charlton
Old mother: Eileen Way
Kal: Jeremy Young
Horg: Howard Lang

: The Telegoons: The Choking Horror

Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe, Spike Milligan
BBC Radio's world-famous Goons in a new puppet series for television.
This week's adventure: The Choking Horror
Television adaptation by Maurice Wiltshire.
Produced by Tony Young of Grosvenor Films for BBC-tv

Contributors

Voices: Peter Sellers
Voices: Harry Secombe
Voices/Script: Spike Milligan
Television Adaptation: Maurice Wiltshire
Producer: Tony Young

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comment and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel includes: June Ritchie, Nancy Spain, Jimmy Young
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: June Ritchie
Panellist: Nancy Spain
Panellist: Jimmy Young
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Neville Wortman

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Torch Bearers

Written by David Ellis.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: David Ellis
Series creator: Ted Willis
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Director: Robin Nash
Production: Ronald Marsh
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Marjorie: Marjie Lawrence
Connie: Margaret Read
Sylvia: Sylvia Davies
Syd Price: Frank Coda
Beryl: Nerys Hughes
Joyce: Rowena Gregory
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Cadet Michael Bonnet: Paul Elliott
Harold Fuller: Michael Collins
W.P.C. Alex Johns: Jan Miller
Jill Holland: Sandra Blane
W.P. Sgt Freeman: Anne Ridler
P.C. Jones: John Hughes
Det-Con Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Mary Crawford: Jeannette Hutchinson
Joan Day: Anna Sharkey
Det-Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Edna: Lesley Jackson
Mr Morgan: Geoffrey Wincott

: Wells Fargo: Home Town Doctor

New adventures of Dale Robertson as Special Agent Jim Hardie.
with William Demarest

Jim meets opposition from all sides when he will not let a herd pass through Gloribee until it has been inspected by a vet.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson
Jeb Gaines: William Demarest

: Soviet State Circus: Part 2

An adventure into the fabulous world of Russian Circus filmed during actual performances in The Moscow State Circus, The Georgian State Circus, The Rostov State Circus, The Leningrad State Circus.

Starring
Oleg Popov, Russia's greatest clown

with

Filatov's Bear Circus - The greatest troupe of brown bears
Almanuskii's Varuakoino - Lithuanian Liberty Pigs
Medjidov - Rope 'bounder' from Daghestan.
Abdulayev - Jug juggling shepherd from Azerbaijan.
Mikituk Trio - They 'think' with their feet
Olkhovikov - Plays with fire on the flying horse
Voijanski Family - Daring and artistry on the high wire
Alibek Kantemirov and his Riders - Djigit horsemen from the steppes

Filmed through the courtesy of The All Union Committee for State Circuses by arrangement with Central Television of the U.S.S.R, and in co-operation with Producer Gherman Livanov
Introductions spoken by Keith Fordyce.
First shown on May 12

Contributors

Clown: Oleg Popov
Performer: Medjidov
Juggler: Abdulayev
Performers: Mikituk Trio
Performers: Voijanski Family
Riders: Alibek Kantemirov and his Riders
Producer: Gherman Livanov
Editor: Leonard Trumm
Editor: Barry Gavin
Introductions spoken by: Keith Fordyce
Script and production: Derek Burrell-Davis

: The Andy Stewart Show

A special edition for St. Andrew's Day.
Starring Andy Stewart
with Jimmy Shand and his Band, Gordon Jackson, Rona Anderson, Dixie Ingram, Moira Anderson, John Grieve, The White Heather Girls
The George Mitchell Singers
Conductor, George Mitchell
The Pipes and Drums of The 1st Battalion Scots Guards under the direction of Pipe Major J. Roe, B.E.M. (by permission of Lt. Col. A. I. D. Fletcher, Officer Commanding)
The Kneller Hall Trumpeters (by permission of the Commandant)
Dixie Ingram appears by permission of Howard and Wyndham Ltd.

Contributors

Presenter/singer/script: Andy Stewart
Musicians: Jimmy Shand and his Band
Performer: Gordon Jackson
Performer: Rona Anderson
Dancer: Dixie Ingram
Singer: Moira Anderson
Performer: John Grieve
Dancers: The White Heather Girls
Dance director: Jack Cooper
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
[Singers] conductor: George Mitchell
Pipers/drummers: The Pipes and Drums of The 1st Battalion Scots Guards
[Guards] under the direction of: Pipe Major J. Roe
Trumpeters: The Kneller Hall Trumpeters
Dancers choreographer: Deirdre Vivian
[Orchestra] led by: Alec Firman
[Orchestra] conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Designer: Melvyn Cornish
Producer: Iain MacFadyen

: Comedy Playhouse: Comrades in Arms

by Donald Churchill.
Starring Ian Bannen, Fenella Fielding, Graham Stark, Elvi Hale
with Virginia Hewett, Sydney Dobson

Contributors

Writer: Donald Churchill
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Ridley Scott
Producer: Graeme Muir
Bernard: Ian Bannen
Julie: Fenella Fielding
Ted: Graham Stark
Bernard's Wife: Elvi Hale
[Actress]: Virginia Hewett
[Actor]: Sydney Dobson

: News; Sport

: That Was the Week That Was

It's over, let it go - but not before it's been mutilated with relish by David Frost and Millicent Martin, Kenneth Cope, David Kernan, Bernard Levin, Al Mancini, Lance Percival, William Rushton.
(It is regretted that no ticket applications can be considered for this show.)

Contributors

Presenter: David Frost
Singer: Millicent Martin
Performer: Kenneth Cope
Performer: David Kernan
Interviewer: Bernard Levin
Performer: Al Mancini
Performer: Lance Percival
Performer: William Rushton
Musical numbers staged by: David Harding
Musical Director: Dave Lee
Designer: Stuart Durant
Producer: Ned Sherrin

: The Weather

including Long Range Weather Forecast








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel