• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 17

For Schools
First shown on November 19, 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 73

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a sand tray.
You need newspaper, sand in tray. and sea shells
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 9: Brass-Horns and Tuba

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
Alan Civil (horn), John Wilson (tuba) with Denis Egan (trumpet), Arthur Wilson (trombone), Eric Allen (percussion) and Winifred Taylor (piano).
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Horn: Alan Civil
Tuba: John Wilson
Trumpeter: Denis Egan
Trombonist: Arthur Wilson
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Pianist: Winifred Taylor
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 4: Art for Worship

Written and narrated by Dr. John Broadbent.
The great art of the Middle Ages was produced by the Church. This programme concentrates on two English cathedrals, Durham and Wells, in order to illustrate one of the major developments in medieval architecture and sculpture: the shift from Norman or Romanesque to Early English or Gothic.
BBC film for Schools

(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Dr. John Broadbent
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film editor: Caroline Shields
Producer: Michael Gill

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders

: Going to Work: 9: A Florist's Shop

Introduced by Peter West.
What is the everyday work of the florist like? The School Film Unit goes to a typical shop in Newcastle to find out.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Ken Willicombe
Sound recordist: Graham Whatling
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Signpost: A Matter of Conscience: 3: The Army Oliver Cromwell Made

This programme describes the course of the Civil War and how Oliver Cromwell came to build up a new army-The New Model.
Introduced by Brian Hope Taylor.
For Schools
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Hope Taylor
Scriptwriter: Geoffrey Trease
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Middle School Mathematics: 9: Combined Operations

'Switch off mains before removing fuse'. The order of operations is important here, but when does it matter in mathematics?
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Production assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: The Lone Ranger: School Story

A second chance to see School Story

Tommy Riley docs not want to go to the new school and, when two bandits overhear him talking about the money collected for the school, he becomes involved in a dangerous adventure.

Contributors

The Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Television Top of the Form: Autumn Series: Heat 2

Boys of Wallace High School, Lisbum v. Pate's Grammar School for Girls, Cheltenham

Contributors

Question-Master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master: Paddy Feeny
Scorer: Geoffrey Stone
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Outside Broadcasts presented by: Alan Rees
Outside Broadcasts presented by: Mary Evans
Editor: Joan Clark
Producer: Innes Lloyd

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: The Hunting of the Gruntfish

Filmed and described by Ivan Polunin.

Contributors

Filmmaker/narrator: Ivan Polunin
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: David Lomax
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Defenders: The Bagman

A film series of courtroom dramas.
Starring E. G. Marshall and Robert Reed
with guest stars, Howard da Silva and Chester Morris

The Prestons are asked to handle what appears to be a straightforward eviction case. But further investigation reveals a wider issue of legal corruption and political intrigue.

Contributors

Lawrence Preston: E. G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Peter Cole: Howard Da Silva
Judge Philip Benning: Chester Morris

: The News

: Panorama

from Scotland
A special edition of The Window on the World with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news North of the Border.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby from Clydeside with Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Ralling
Editor: David Wheeler

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 7.0 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Come Dancing

with Peter West
The fifth heat in this year's nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

Wales
From The Sophia Gardens, Cardiff with Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra.
Compere, Alun Williams
v.
West Midlands
From The Locarno, Coventry with Billy Walker and his Orchestra.
Compere, James Lloyd

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (Wales): Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra
Compere (Wales): Alun Williams
Television presentation (Wales): Selwyn Roderick
Musicians (West Midlands): Billy Walker and his Orchestra
Compere (West Midlands): James Lloyd
Television presentation (West Midlands): Barrie Edgar
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 7: The Mass of Energy

with Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.
Models by BBC Visual Effects Department and The Science Museum
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Saturday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel