• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year 1: Programme 13

For Schools
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Cain

: Pure Mathematics: Year 2: Programme 69

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make finger dolls.
You need a handkerchief, and if you want, four thimbles.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 7: Woodwind - Oboes and Bassoons

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
Sarah Francis (oboe), Kerry Camden (bassoon), with Christopher Taylor (flute), Colin Bradbury (clarinet), Winifred Taylor (piano).
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Oboist: Sarah Francis
Bassoonist: Kerry Camden
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Colin Bradbury
Pianist: Winifred Taylor
Director: Michael Simpson
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 2: Art for the Dead

Written and narrated by Dr. John Broadbent.
The pyramids, the sphinx, gigantic statues of Pharaohs: these are the images immediately evoked when we think of Egyptian art. But it is probably the smaller works which have survived in the tombs-wall paintings and objects of luxury-which appeal to us more today.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Dr. John Broadbent
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film editor: Caroline Shields
Producer: Michael Gill

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynclau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Cyfarwyddwyr, GERAINT S. JONES a WILLIAM AARON
Cynhyrchwyr, IFOR REES a John ROBERTS WILLIAMS
Golysydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan
Unknown: Geraint S. Jones
Unknown: John Roberts Williams

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Going to Work: 7: Assembling Radio Valves

This is repetitive work done mainly by women. How are they selected and trained? And what sort of skills do they need?
Introduced by Peter West.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Cyril Moorhead
Sound recordist: John Woodiwiss
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Signpost: A Matter of Conscience: 1: The Pilgrim Fathers

This programme describes how the Pilgrim Fathers were forced to leave for America and the hardships they endured there.
For Schools
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Script: Leslie Reade
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Middle School Mathematics: 7: Reflection

H has two, U has one and B has one, but HUB has none at all. What mathematics lies behind this?
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including
Gunpowder Plot
The true story of Guy Fawkes.

and
Knights in Armour

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Production assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Pet Shop: 5: The Turkey Raiders

A new series of six episodes by James Cairncross and Richard Hearne.
Starring Richard Hearne
with Barbara Hicks as Miss Print

The outlook is black for Miss Print when Mr. Pastry persuades her to join his Commandos.

Contributors

Writer: James Cairncross
Writer: Richard Hearne
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Mr Hotchkiss: John Crocher
Mrs Hotchkiss: Clare Wyton
First Raider: Garth Adams
Second Raider: Hugh Dickson
P.C. Jenkins: Tim Preece

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Jane Eyre: Episode 6

by Charlotte Bronte.
Dramatised in six episodes by Constance Cox.

Jane goes back to Thornfield. But it lies in ruins and Rochester has gone.

First shown on May 12

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
Script associate: Ian Dallas
Music composed by: Tristram Cary
Costumes supervised by: Rosemary Wilkins
Make-up supervised by: Christine Hillcoat
Film cameraman: Charles Lagus
Film editor: Pam Bosworth
Special effects: Bernard Wilkie
Special effects: Jack Kine
Sound mixing: Jack Brummitt
Lighting: Sam Barclay
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Rex Tucker
Mr Rochester: Richard Leech
Mrs Rochester: Hira Talfrey
Grace Poole: Nan Marriott-Watson
Diana Rivers: Penny Whittam
Mary Rivers: Brenda Dean
St John Rivers: William Russell
Jane Eyre: Ann Bell
Leah: Stephanie Bidmead
Mr Briggs: William Devlin
Hannah: Betty Hardy
Landlord: Michael Bilton

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 7.0 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Derek Hart.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: Mountains of Glass

Eric Shipton, the famous explorer and mountaineer, leads an expedition to the most desolate part of Tierra del Fuego in South America.

Contributors

Explorer: Eric Shipton
Narrator: Derek Cooper
Filmed by: John Earle
Film editor: Peter Barber
Presented by: David Lomax
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Defenders: The Weeping Baboon

A new series of the courtroom dramas.
Starring E. G. Marshall and Robert Reed
with guest star Dennis Hopper

Lawrence Preston pleads insanity for Jason Thomas, a young man accused of murdering his father and his elder brother. But is Jason merely feigning insanity?

Contributors

Lawrence Preston: E. G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Jason Thomas: Dennis Hopper

: The News

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Ralling
Editor: David Wheeler

: Come Dancing

with Peter West
The fourth heat in this year's nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

East
From The Gaiety, Grimsby with Bob Walker and his Orchestra.
Compere, Neville Powley
v.
West Scotland
From The Locarno, Glasgow with Harry Bence and his Orchestra.
Compere, Alex Macintosh

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (East): Bob Walker and his Orchestra
Compere (East): Neville Powley
Television presentation (East): Ray Lakeland
Musicians (West Scotland): Harry Bence and his Orchestra
Compere (West Scotland): Alex Macintosh
Television presentation (West Scotland): Robert Stewart
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 5: The Speed Barrier

with Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.
Previously shown on Saturday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel