• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 11

For Schools
First shown on October 22, 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 67

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a macaroni necklace.
You need newspaper, macaroni with a big hole in the middle, paints, water, and string
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie

: The Orchestra: 6: Concert - Carnival of the Animals

by Saint-Saens.
Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms
(double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion)
Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Pianist: Raymond Holder
Pianist: Audrey Hayward
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Thea King
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Presenter/conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 1: In the Museum

Written and narrated by Dr. John Broadbent.

Primitive art often has a direct appeal to us but its function is magical and mysterious. This first film of a new series on the art of the past looks at a number of objects from contemporary primitive societies, and also at prehistoric cave paintings, and seeks to unravel their meaning for the people who made them.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Dr. John Broadbent
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film editor: Caroline Shields
Producer: Michael Gill

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Going to Work: 6: The Royal Navy-Seaman Branch

Seamen form the main fighting force of the Royal Navy. This specially filmed programme follows the enrolment process of a boy entrant.
Introduced by Peter West.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film cameraman: Trevor Matthews
Sound recordist: Don Martin
Film editor: Peter Horrey
Producer: John Braybon

: Signpost: Exploring the Universe: 3: The Stars

Christopher Trace looks for patterns in the stars and introduces a telescope that tunes in to the distant galaxies.
For Schools
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Animated film by: Tony Hart
Producer: Carol Goodman

: Middle School Mathematics: 6: Translation

Have you a load of earth to wheel across your garden? The mathematical idea of Translation may help to lighten the work.
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Film edited by: Alma Davies
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including

Bengo to the Rescue
by Tim.
Told by Tim Gudgin.

and
Higher and Higher: Building a Tower

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Artist (Bengo to the Rescue): Tim (William Timym)
Narrator (Bengo to the Rescue): Tim Gudgin
Film editor: John House
Production assistant: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Pet Shop: 4: Monkey Business

A second showing of the series in six episodes by James Cairncross and Richard Hearne.
Starring Richard Hearne (Mr Pastry)
with Barbara Hicks as Miss Print

Mr. Pastry goes after an escaped monkey - and drives everybody nuts!

Contributors

Writer: James Cairncross
Writer: Richard Hearne
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Sergeant HoskIns: Ivor Salter
P.C. Jenkins: Tim Preece
Patrol car constable: Ivan Owen
Slippery Nick: Reginald Barratt
W.P.S. Baxter: Barbara Christie

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Jane Eyre: Episode 5

by Charlotte Bronte.
Dramatised in six episodes by Constance Cox.

A new life begins for Jane Eyre, far from Mr. Rochester and Thornfield Hall.
First shown on May 5

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
Script associate: Ian Dallas
Music composed by: Tristram Cary
Film editor: Pam Bosworth
Film cameraman: Charles Lagus
Special effects: Bernard Wilkie
Special effects: Jack Kine
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Rex Tucker
Mr Rochester: Richard Leech
Mrs Fairfax: Elsie Arnold
Jane Eyre: Ann Bell
Rosamund Oliver: Jane Merrow
St John Rivers: William Russell
Diana Rivers: Penny Whittam
Marv Rivers: Brenda Dean
Hannah: Betty Hardy
Alice, a schoolgirl: Elizabeth Benzimra
Mrs Rochester: Hira Talfrey
Grace Poole: Nan Marriott-Watson

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: The Gentle People

A once savage and persecuted tribe of Amazon Indians return to the home of their ancestors, capture a giant anaconda, and re-enact the extraordinary rites of their clan totem.

Contributors

Narrator: Timothy Matthews
Filmed by: Jesco von Puttkamer
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: Harry Hastings
Series: edited by Brian Branston

: The Defenders: The Empty Heart

A new series of the courtroom dramas.
Starring E. G. Marshall and Robert Reed
with guest stars Lee Grant, Sidney Blackmer, Murray Hamilton

A woman who shoots a drunken man when he tries to attack her is charged with attempted murder.

Contributors

Lawrence Preston: E. G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Norma Burgess: Lee Grant
Lionel Tydings: Sidney Blackmer
District Attorney: Murray Hamilton

: The News

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People-Places-Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: Dancing Club

presenting Victor Silvester and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
Demonstrations by Sid Mallett and Janice Buxton, Undefeated All England champions
Michael Houseman and Valerie Waite, Former British, Star, and International Amateur champions
The Chris Russell and Olive Vale Formation Team from Hornsey, First Television appearance
All Britain Inter-Counties Contest: Heat 3
Organised by the Amateur Ballroom Dancers Council
Victor Silvester teaches International Social Dancing assisted by Britt Steen-Olsen of Norway.
Hostess, Ann Taylor
An Outside Broadcast from a North London Ballroom

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Sid Mallett
Dancer: Janice Buxton
Dancer: Michael Houseman
Dancer: Valerie Waite
Formation dancers: The Chris Russell and Olive Vale Formation Team
Dancer: Victor Silvester
Dancer/assisted by: Britt Steen-Olsen
Hostess: Ann Taylor
Producer: Mary Evans

: Kitchen Party

Fanny and Johnnie Cradock entertain Annie Ross, Sir Ronald Howe and Alfred Marks in the kitchen.

Contributors

Cook/presenter: Fanny Cradock
Cook/presenter: Johnnie Cradock
Guest: Annie Ross
Guest: Sir Ronald Howe
Guest: Alfred Marks
Presented by: Lorna Pegram

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 4: Einstein's Principle of Relativity

with Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.
An Outside Broadcast Science and Feature production from the Royal Institution
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Saturday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel