• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year 1: Programme 10

For Schools
First shown on October 22, 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Direcor: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year 2: Programme 61

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie

: The Orchestra: 6: Concert - Carnival of the Animals

by Saint-Saens.
Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion).
Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Pianist: Raymond Holder
Pianist: Audrey Hayward
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Thea King
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Presenter/conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 1: In the Museum

Written and narrated by Dr. John Broadbent.

Primitive art often has a direct appeal to us but its function is magical and mysterious. This first film of a new series on the art of the past looks at a number of objects from contemporary primitive societies, and also at prehistoric cave paintings, and seeks to unravel their meaning for the people who made them.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Dr. John Broadbent
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film editor: Caroline Shields
Producer: Michael Gill

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Cyfarwyddwyr, GERAINT S. JONES a WILLIAM AARON
Cynhyrchwyr. IFOR REES a JOHN Roberts Williams
Golysydd, NAN DAVIES
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan
Unknown: Geraint S. Jones
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

For the very young
David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Going to Work: 6: The Royal Navy-Seaman Branch

Seamen form the main fighting force of the Royal Navy. This specially filmed programme follows the enrolment process of a boy entrant.
Introduced by Peter West.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film cameraman: Trevor Matthews
Sound recordist: Don Martin
Film editor: Peter Horrey
Producer: John Braybon

: Signpost: Exploring the Universe: 3: The Stars

Christopher Trace looks for patterns in the stars and introduces a telescope that tunes in to the distant galaxies.
For Schools
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Animated film by: Tony Hart
Producer: Carol Goodman

: Middle School Mathematics: 6: Translation

Have you a load of earth to wheel across your garden? The mathematical idea of Translation may help to lighten the work.
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Film edited by: Alma Davies
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Additional research: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Pet Shop: 3: Where There's a Trill, There's a Way

A second showing of the series in six episodes by James Cairncross and Richard Hearne.
Starring Richard Hearne (Mr. Pastry)
with Barbara Hicks as Miss Print

Mr Pastry's efforts to get a singing goldfish on TV lead to trouble at the BBC studios.

Contributors

Writer: James Cairncross
Writer: Richard Hearne
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Barney Bilston: Joe Greig
Cameraman: Peter Diamond
Floor manager: Roger Kemp
Producer: John Dawson
Props man: Howard Chariton
Passer-by: Gregory Scott
Himself: Christopher Trace

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Jane Eyre: Episode 4

by Charlotte Bronte.
Dramatised in six episodes by Constance Cox.

Jane Eyre, about to be married to Mr. Rochester, learns at last the secret of Thornfield Hall.
(First shown on April 28)

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
Script associate: Ian Dallas
Music composed by: Tristram Cary
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Rex Tucker
Jane Eyre: Ann Bell
Mrs Fairfax: Elsie Arnold
Adele: Elaine Pratt
Mr Rochester: Richard Leech
Leah: Stephanie Bidmead
Grace Poole: Nan Marriott-Watson
The woman: Hira Talfrey
Mr Briggs: William Devlin
Mr Mason: Anthony Jacobs
Clergyman: Arthur Hewlett

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 7.0 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: The Sound of Brass

Introduced by Wilfred Pickles from the National Brass Band Festival organised by the Daily Herald featuring the massed bands of Camborne Town Band, C.W.S. (Manchester) Band, Creswell Colliery Welfare Band, Fairey Band, Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band, Hanwell Silver Band.

Contributors

Presenter: Wilfred Pickles
Musicians: Camborne Town Band
Musicians: C.W.S. (Manchester) Band
Musicians: Creswell Colliery Welfare Band
Musicians: Fairey Band
Musicians: Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band
Musicians: Hanwell Silver Band
Presented for television by: Bill Wright

: The Dick Powell Theatre presents: The Court Martial of Captain Wycliff

Introduced by Robert Wagner.
and starring Dick Powell, Robert Webber and Ed Begley

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Wagner
Ed Clayborn: Dick Powell
John Wycliff: Robert Webber
Major Torsett: Ed Begley
Eve: Dina Merrill
Jack Doffer: James MacArthur
Fred Seals: Charlie Ruggles
General Johanson: Robert Keith
General Secour: Alexander Scourby

: The News

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: Come Dancing

with Peter West
The third heat in this year's nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

West
From the Winter Gardens Pavilion, Weston-super-Mare with Nat Allen and his Orchestra.
Compere, John Johnston
v.
North
From the Locarno, Hull with Ivor Kirchin and his Orchestra.
Compere, Gerald Harrison

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (West): Nat Allen and his Orchestra
Compere (West): John Johnston
TV Presentation (West): Peter Bale
Musicians (North): Ivor Kirchin and his Orchestra
Compere (North): Gerald Harrison
TV Presentation (North): Ray Lakeland
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series Producer: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 3: Light and Motion

with Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.

Models by BBC Visual Effects Department, The Royal Institution and Decca Radar Limited
An Outside Broadcast Science and Feature production from the Royal Institution
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Saturday
For details of accompanying booklet see page 22

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Film cameraman: Eric Deeming
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel