• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 3: Force, Mass, and Acceleration

Presented by Gordon Severn.
(to 9.35)

Contributors

Presenter: Gordon Severn
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Indoors and Out: Man and his Home: 4: Wool for Warmth

A science series for primary schools.
Fibres from an animal - how they are spun and how they are used for making carpets for covering the floors of our homes.
Introduced by Stanley MacKenzie.
For Schools
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Stanley MacKenzie
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Discovering Science: Sounds Through the Air

What causes sound waves and how fast do they travel through the air? Gerd Sommerhoff uses a yacht race starting gun to measure the speed of sound.
For Schools
First shown in Oct. 1961
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerd Sommerhoff
Producer: Lawrie Lawler
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young
BBC film
(to 11.00)

: Going to Work: 4: The Foundry Industry

BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 11.25)

: People of Many Lands: The Men of the Snowy Mountains

The Snowy Mountains hydro-electric scheme in south-eastern Australia is a very large one, embracing an area of nearly 3,000 square miles. Two out of every three men on construction work are 'New Australians', migrants of the post-war period.
Introduced by Trader Faulkner.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Trader Faulkner
Cameraman: Keith Gow
Film editor: Malcolm James
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the very young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
BBC film
(to 13.45)

: The Queen and the Rebels: Part 1

by Ugo Betti.
translated by Henry Reed.
Adapted and produced by Ronald Eyre.
with introductory material presented by James Grout.
For Schools
(to 14.35)

Contributors

Author: Ugo Betti
Translated by: Henry Reed
Adapter/producer: Ronald Eyre
Presenter: James Grout
Designer: Stuart Walker
Caretaker: Kent Baker
Commissar Amos: Alan MacNaughtan
Engineer: Tony Steedman
Raim: Robert Gillespie
Elisabetta: Georgine Anderson
Argia: Judy Parfitt
Peasant: Eddie Malin
Young peasant: Brian Lawson

: Swallows and Amazons: 6: The Storm

The story by Arthur Ransome.
Dramatised as a film serial in six episodes by Anthony Steven and C.E. Webber.

Captain Flint's treasure is discovered and the Swallows and Amazons spend their last night together by the camp fire on Wildcat Island.
A Windsor Films Production for BBC Television

Contributors

Author: Arthur Ransome
Dramatised by: Anthony Steven
Dramatised by: C.E. Webber
Director: Peter Saunders
Producer: John Robins
Captain Flint: John Paul
Mrs Walker: Mary Kenton
The Swallows - John Walker: David Lott
The Swallows - Susan Walker: Siobhan Taylor
The Swallows - Kitty Walker: Susan George
The Swallows - Roger Walker: Shane Younger
The Swallows - Vicky Walker: Christine Reeve
The Amazons - Nancy Blackett: Amanda Coxell
The Amazons - Peggy Blackett: Paula Boyd
Sam Packer: George Roderick
Ernie Kidd: Anthony Sagar

: Fascinating Facts

Amidst the rubble of war-torn London archaeologists discovered in 1954 a temple of Mithras
Not all molluscs have shells
Kenneth Kendall with some young people and top experts probe facts and fancies of all kinds.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Designer: Derek Dodd
Research: Nadine Wood
Film editor: Anne Barker
Director: Patrick Dowling
Producer: John Irwin

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Compact: Alarms and Excursions

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Mrs. Chater shows courage; Bruce questions the future of Gussie and Doug.

Contributors

Series creator: Hazel Adair
Series creator: Peter Ling
Script: Max Marquis
Designer: Julia Oman
Costume supervisor: Ena Nickalls
Producer: Morris Barry
Director: Paddy Russell
Mrs Chater: Beryl Cooke
Mr Frimley: Jeremy Young
Policeman: Desmond Cullum-Jones
Mrs Frimley: Anne Robson
Mr Bruce: Robert Flemyng
Mark: Gareth Davies
Celia: Rachel Gurney
Gussie: Frances Bennett
Doug: Lawrence James
David Rome: Vincent Ball
Camilla Hope: Carmen Silvera
Stan: Johnny Wade
Anthea: Julia Lockwood
Newcastle Pope: James Cossins
Ben Bishop: Bill Kerr
Mitch: Diana Beevers
Alison: Betty Cooper
Lorna: Brenda Kaye
Alice Best: June Monkhouse
Alan: Basil Moss
Geoffrey: Edward Evans
Hospital sister: Rita Davies

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Editor: Peter Batty

: Benny Hill: The Taxidermist

Written by Dave Freeman.
Benny Hill in the second of a new series of situation comedies.
This week: The Taxidermist
featuring Dermot Kelly
with Patricia Hayes, Len Lowe
and special guest, Graham Stark
See page 31

Contributors

Writer: Dave Freeman
Incidental music: Ron Grainer
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: John Street
[Actor]: Benny Hill
Taxidermist: Dermot Kelly
[Actress]: Patricia Hayes
Museum attendant: Len Lowe
[Actor]: Graham Stark

: Kindly Leave the Stage

Intruders are Jack Douglas, Joe Gibbons, Len Lowe, Danny O'Dea, Janet Ball,
Gloria Paul, Felicity Page, Shirley Ambrose, Mavis Ascott, Anna Leroy, Barbara French, Madge Brindley, Della Young, Ronnie Curran, Ian Garry, Alex Morrow, Gordon Wales and The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Comedian/script: Jack Douglas
Performer/script: Joe Gibbons
Comedian/script: Len Lowe
Comedian/script: Danny O'Dea
Dancer: Janet Ball
Dancer: Gloria Paul
Singer: Felicity Page
Performer: Shirley Ambrose
Dancer: Mavis Ascott
Performer: Anna Leroy
Performer: Madge Brindley
Performer: Della Young
Dancer: Ronnie Curran
Dancer: Ian Garry
Dancer: Alex Morrow
Dancer: Gordon Wales
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Guest announcer: Leila Williams
Choral orchestrations: George Mitchell
Orchestral arrangements: Alan Bristow
Orchestral arrangements: Ray Terry
Conductor: Alan Bristow
Musical associate: Philip King
Settings: Melvyn Cornish
Producer: G. B. Lupino

: The News

: Maigret: The Fontenay Murders

Dramatised by Elaine Morgan from the novel "Maigret a peur".
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Starring Rupert Davies as Chief Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas
and Helen Shingler as Madame Maigret
Guest stars: Edward Chapman, Alan Wheatley, Margaret Rawlings
with Alan Rowe, Norman Scace
A BBC-tv production
See page 31

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Elaine Morgan
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film cameraman: Peter Hamilton
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Script editor: Donald Bull
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Director: Alan Bridges
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Madame Maigret: Helen Shingler
Alain Vernoux: Alan Rowe
Robert de Courcon: Julien D'Albie
Hubert Vernoux: Edward Chapman
Lomel: Jon Rumney
Julien Chabot: Alan Wheatley
Madame Chabot: Wynne Clark
Louise Sabati: Sheila Ballantine
Inspector Feron: Norman Scace
Roget: John Moore
Arsene: Charles Maunsell
Mme Vernoux: Margaret Rawlings
Jeanne Vernoux: Shirley Cain
Page: Robert Young
Leontine: Marjorie Wilde

: The Rag Trade: Mistaken Tax

Devised and written by Ronald Wolfe and Ronald Chesney.
A second showing of Mistaken Tax

Starring Peter Jones, Miriam Karlin, Reg Varney
and Barbara Windsor, Amanda Reiss
with Patricia Denys, Wanda Ventham, Stella Tanner, Carmel Cryan
and featuring John Warner, Pamela Cundell

Contributors

Devised and written by: Ronald Wolfe
Devised and written by: Ronald Chesney
Incidental music: Gordon Franks
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Harold Fenner: Peter Jones
Paddy Fleming: Miriam Karlin
Reg Turner: Reg Varney
Gloria: Barbara Windsor
Janet: Amanda Reiss
Betty: Patricia Denys
Shirley: Wanda Ventham
Olive: Stella Tanner
Gloria: Carmel Cryan
[Actor]: John Warner
[Actress]: Pamela Cundell

: International Concert Hall

Claudio Arrau playing Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor
with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leader, Henry Datyner
Conducted by George Hurst
before an invited audience
The programme also includes Beethoven's Overture, Egmont

Sir William Walton conducting a programme of his own music, with Lina Lama (viola) and the London Symphony Orchestra: October 15

Contributors

Pianist: Claudio Arrau
Musicians: The London Philharmonic Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Henry Datyner
[Orchestra] conducted by: George Hurst
Presented by: Walter Todds

: Conservative Party Conference

Robin Day and Ian Trethowan present a Gallery preview of the Conference starting tomorrow.
From the special BBC-tv studio at Blackpool

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Editor: John Grist

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: The Science of Man: 1: Flesh and Blood

A course in human biology beginning with the machinery of the body.
The cellular structure of the body.
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Sunday
See pages 6 and 7

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel