• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 7

For Schools
First shown on October 8, 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 63

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Alan Tammadge
Director: John Cain

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 4: Harp, Cimbalom, Piano

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with Marisa Robles (harp), Gilbert Webster (cimbalom).
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Harpist: Marisa Robles
Cimbalomist: Gilbert Webster
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: The New Europe: 4: Anglo-Saxon Attitudes

The decision to apply for membership of the European Economic Community reversed the whole pattern of Britain's economic and political thinking since the war. Why and how did this change come about?
Introduced and scripted by Nicholas Harman.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter/script: Nicholas Harman
Reporter: David Kelly
Film editor: Malcolm James
Producer: Peter Dunkley

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Cyfarwyddwyr, GERAINT S. JONES a WILLIAM
AARON Cynhyrchwyr , IFOR Rees a JOHN ROBERTS WILLIAMS
Golygydd, NAN DAVIES
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan
Unknown: Geraint S. Jones
Unknown: Aaron Cynhyrchwyr
Unknown: John Roberts Williams
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

For the very young
David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Going to Work: 4: The Foundry Industry: Apprentice Moulder

Every day we handle the products of the moulder's craftsmanship. How does a boy join the ranks of the two thousand men employed in this skilled industry?
Introduced by Peter West.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Script: James Lloyd
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Sound recordist: William Searle
Film editor: Peter Horrey
Producer: John Braybon

: Signpost: Exploring the Universe: 1: The Moon and the Earth

Christopher Trace talks about our nearest neighbour in the sky, and shows how to make a telescope.
For Schools
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Producer: Carol Goodman

: Middle School Mathematics: 4: Pattern and Growth

This is a tale of a rabbit family which grows and grows and grows. It illustrates an unusual mathematical sequence of numbers called the Fibonacci series.
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including
Animals in Israel
George Cansdale meets the children who look after them.

and
Twist or Bust

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Item presenter (Animals in Israel): George Cansdale
Puppetry: Bura and Hardwick
Additional research: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Pet Shop: 1: Battle of Flowers

A second showing of the series in six episodes by James Cairncross and Richard Hearne.
Starring Richard Hearne (Mr. Pastry)
with Barbara Hicks as Miss Print

Mr. Pastry and Miss Print discover that starting up a pet shop isn't 'roses all the way'.

Contributors

Writer: James Cairncross
Writer: Richard Hearne
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Receptionist: Barbara Christie
Announcer: Ivan Owen
Senator Swansong: Tim Hudson

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Jane Eyre: Episode 2

by Charlotte Bronte.
Dramatised in six episodes by Constance Cox.

Jane goes to Thornfield Hall as governess, and meets her new master, the forbidding Mr. Rochester.
First shown on April 14

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
Script associate: Ian Dallas
Music composed by: Tristram Cary
Film cameraman: Charles Lagus
Film editor: Pam Bosworth
Fire effects devised by: Bernard Wilkie
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Rex Tucker
Jane Eyre: Ann Bell
Mrs Fairfax: Elsie Arnold
Grace Poole: Nan Marriott-Watson
Adele: Elaine Pratt
Mr Rochester: Richard Leech
Leah: Stephanie Bidmead
Blanche Ingram: Justine Lord
Mary Ingram: Patricia Cree
Lady Ingram: Jane Eccles
Lord Ingram: Alan Edwards
Colonel Dent: Arthur Lawrence

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 7.0 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: The Last Frontier

The richest, fastest country in the world-the United States of America. In the holiday months thousands of tourists drive along Route 66 through Arizona. Occasionally they stop at curio stores to buy souvenirs of the Navajo Indians, but one tourist decides to take a closer look at the Reservation.
See page 24

Contributors

Narrator: Eddy Gilmore
Filmed by: J. Douglas Allen
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: David Lomax
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Dick Powell Theatre presents: In Search of a Son

Introduced by David Niven.
Starring Dick Powell, Dean Stockwell, Gladys Cooper
See page 23

Contributors

Presenter: David Niven
Director: Buzz Kulik
Alex: Dick Powell
Gary: Dean Stockwell
Grandma Langdon: Gladys Cooper
Potter: Sebastian Cabot
Mary: Yvonne Craig
Ola: Eva Norde

: The News

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: Come Dancing

with Peter West
The second heat in this year's nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

North London
From The Royal, Tottenham with Johnny Howard and his Orchestra.
Compere, Judith Chalmers
v.
North-East
From The Empress, Whitley Bay with Harry Atkinson and his Orchestra.
Compere, Harold Williamson

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (North London): Johnny Howard and his Orchestra
Compere (North London): Judith Chalmers
Television presentation (North London): John Vernon
Musicians (North-East): Harry Atkinson and his Orchestra
Compere (North-East): Harold Williamson
Television presentation (North East): Ray Lakeland
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.
followed by The Weather

: E=mc2: Thinking Relativity Through: Programme 1: The End of Model Making

With Professor Hermann Bondi, F.R.S.
Film excerpt by permission of the D.S.I.R.
Models by BBC Visual Effects Department
An Outside Broadcast Science and Feature production from the Royal Institution
A BBC Educational broadcast
Previously shown on Saturday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Hermann Bondi
Film cameraman: Eric Deeming
Research: Gerald Leach
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel