• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 5

For Schools
First shown on October 1, 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 61

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Alan Tammadge
Director: John Cain

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make paper flags.
You need paper, thin sticks, paints, and glue
BBC film
See page M
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 3: Percussion

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with illustrations played by Eric Allen and David Johnson.
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Percussionist: David Johnson
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: The New Europe: 3: Towards One Europe - E.E.C.

The European Economic Community is a development without parallel in European history. This programme examines some of its effects on the economies and peoples of Europe.
Introduced and scripted by Nicholas Harman.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter/script: Nicholas Harman
Reporter: David Kelly
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film recordist: Stanley Nightingale
Film editor: Malcolm James
Producer: Peter Dunkley

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

For the very young
Charles E. Stidwill tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film

(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: Charles E. Stidwill
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Going to Work: 3: Nursing

Introduced by Peter West.
Pamela is a State Enrolled Nurse at a hospital in Durham. How did she join and what was her training like?
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: John A. S. Turner
Sound recordist: William Searle
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Signpost: The Story of Modern Communications: 3: The Television Studio

Written and produced by Ronald Smedley.
The final scene: Cinderella and Prince Charming are due to live happily ever after. Studio 5, Television Centre, gets ready to deal with this news event.
Introduced by Christopher Trace and Richard Baker.
For Schools
First shown in May 1962
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Richard Baker
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Prince Charming: John Bown
Cinderella: Lucinda Curtis

: Middle School Mathematics: 3: A Pattern of Numbers

What is the secret behind the mysterious pattern of numbers called the Pascal Triangle?
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including

4 in 1
An exciting new toy.

Bengo's Mouse Hunt
by Tim.

Building an Airport: Lighting the runway

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Artist (Bengo's Mouse Hunt): Tim (William Timym)
Film Editor: Anne Parker
Additional Research: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Katy: Part 8

A second showing of the adaptation in eight episodes by Constance Cox.
Based upon What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge.
Starring Susan Hampshire, John Welsh

Contributors

Author: Susan Coolidge
Adapter: Constance Cox
Producer: Dorothea Brooking
Film sequences director: Edward Barnes
Film cameraman: George Gibbings
Film editor: Ted Walter
Costume supervisor: Sonia Kerr
Make-up supervisor: Jill Summers
Settings: Daphne Shortman
Katy Carr: Susan Hampshire
Mrs Nipson: Nelly Griffiths
Rose Red: Sandra Michaels
Mary Silver: Jennie Latham
Sally Allsop: Della Walker
Bella Arkwright: Georglna Sibley
Lilly Page: Anne Kettle
Alice Gibbons: Hilary Wyce
Clover Carr: Michele Dotrice
Susan, a servant: Mollie Maureen
Miss Jane: Margaret Diamond
Mrs Florence: Margot Thomas
Amy Forbes: Avril Gaynor
Jeannie Riley: Olivia Johns
Dr Carr: John Welsh
Elsie Carr: Elspeth Pirie
Dorry Carr: Paul Large
Ned Worthington: Nigel Lambert

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Jane Eyre: Episode 1

by Charlotte Bronte.
Dramatised in six episodes by Constance Cox.

Jane Eyre, an orphan child, lies in misery and terror in the house of her aunt, Mrs. Reed.
First shown on April 7

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
Script associate: Ian Dallas
Music composed by: Tristram Cary
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Rex Tucker
Jane Eyre, as a child: Rachel Clay
Bessie: Ann Way
Mrs Reed: Sonia Dresdel
Mr Brocklehurst: Mark Dignam
Miss Miller: Marie Kean
Helen Burns: Kika Markham
Miss Temple: Margot van Der Burgh
Mrs Brocklehurst: Tonie MacMillan
The Misses Brocklehurst: Felicity Oliff
The Misses Brocklehurst: Caitlin Holroyd
Doctor: Leonard Trolley
Jane Eyre: Ann Bell

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Next edition: Friday at 7.0 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Adventure: Apa Tani

A young anthropologist and his wife visit a remote part of north-east India to report to the Government on the tribes who live there. Twenty years later they go back to the same area...

Contributors

Narrator: Timothy Matthews
Filmed by: Christoph Von Furer-Haimendorf
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: David Lomax
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The Dick Powell Theatre presents: The Losers

Introduced by Robert Mitchum.
and starring Lee Marvin, Rosemary Clooney, Keenan Wynn

A comedy about two hard-drinking, girl-chasing, card-cheating drifters who find themselves forced to play Cupid.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Mitchum
Director: Sam Peckinpah
Dave Blassingame: Lee Marvin
Burgundy Smith: Keenan Wynn
Melissa: Rosemary Clooney
Blind Johnny: Adam Lazarre
Tim: Michael Davis
Isiah: Russ Brown
Gambler: Mike Mazurki

: The News

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: Horse of the Year Show: The Butlin Championship

The final stages of this competition, which is part of a gala performance in aid of Variety Club of Great Britain's Children's Charities, televised direct from the Empire Pool and Sports Arena, Wembley.
See page 23

Contributors

Commentator: Dorian Williams
Television presentation: Bill Wright

: Labour Party Conference: First day

Robin Day and Ian Trethowan present a Gallery report including interviews, discussions, and recordings from the day's debates.
From the special BBC-tv studio at Scarborough

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Editor: John Grist

: News Extra

: Dancing Club

presenting Victor Silvester and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
Demonstrations by Robert O'Hara and Marguerite O'Hara, British Latin-American champions
Sammy Harris and Diane Barron, World-famous ballroom dancers
The Ken Bateman Teenage Formation Team from Slough, First television appearance
All Britain Inter-Counties Contest
Organised by the Amateur Ballroom Dancers Council
Victor Silvester teaches International Social Dancing with Masako Shinoda, Present Japanese dancing champion
Hostess, Ann Taylor
An Outside Broadcast from a North London Ballroom
See page 23

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr.
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Robert O'Hara
Dancer: Marguerite O'Hara
Dancer: Sammy Harris
Dancer: Diane Barron
Formation dancers: The Ken Bateman Teenage Formation Team
Dancer: Victor Silvester
Dancer: Masako Shinoda
Hostess: Ann Taylor
Associate producer: Mary Evans
Producer: Derek Burrell-Davis








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel