• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: New Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages in a new series.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
Cyfarwyddwyr, GERAINT S. JONES a WILLIAM
AARON Cynhyrchwyr , IFOR REES a JOHN ROBERTS WILLIAMS Golygydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan
Unknown: Geraint S. Jones
Unknown: Aaron Cynhyrchwyr
Unknown: John Roberts Williams
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

(to 13.35)

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
Including

Pet Pin-Ups
Joan Williams chooses the prize-winning photographs.

and
Frontier Town
A Western outpost to build at home.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Item presenter (Pet Pin-Ups): Joan Williams
Additional research: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Katy: Part 5

A second showing of the adaptation in eight episodes by Constance Cox.
Based upon What Katy Did at School by Susan Coolidge.
Starring Susan Hampshire, John Welsh

Contributors

Author: Susan Coolidge
Adapted by: Constance Cox
Producer: Dorothea Brooking
Film sequences directed by: Edward Barnes
Film Cameraman: George Gibbings
Film Editor: Ted Walter
Settings: Daphne Shortman
Katy Carr: Susan Hampshire
Mrs Page: Viola Keats
Dr Carr: John Welsh
Bridget: Kathleen St John
Lilly Page: Anne Kettle
Clover Carr: Michele Dotrice
Dorry Carr: Paul Large
Elsie Carr: Elspeth Pirie
Miss Finch: Edna Morris
Mrs Florence: Margot Thomas
Rose Red: Sandra Michaels
Mary Silver: Jennie Latham
Miss Jane: Margaret Diamond
Bella Arkwright: Georgina Sibley
Sally Allsop: Della Walker
Alice Gibbons: Hilary Wyce

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Pit Your Wits

against the general knowledge and I.Q. questions put to you by Gwynneth Tighe and Kenneth Kendall.
Please address all correspondence to Pit Your Wits, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Gwynneth Tighe
Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Producer: John Irwin

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop,
Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Headline News

: The Choice Is Yours

Eric Robinson introduces a programme of the world's most popular melodies sung, danced, and played by Sari Barabas, Yoko Kono, John Lawrenson, David Palmer.
with The Eric Robinson Orchestra
Leader, David McCallum
David Palmer appears by permission of Bridget D'oyly Carte Ltd.

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Robinson
Soprano: Sari Barabas
Pianist: Yoko Kono
Baritone: John Lawrenson
Tenor: David Palmer
Dancer: Victor Duret
Dancer: Greta Hamby
Dancer: Bill Duthie
Dancer: Kay Frazer
Dancer: Peter Dilnot
Dancer: Jennifer Penny
Musicians: The Eric Robinson Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: David McCallum
Dances staged by: Alfred Rodrigues
Musical associate: Terence Lovett
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Producer: Travers Thorneloe
Producer: Bryan Sears

: McHale's Navy: Uncle Admiral

A comedy film series featuring the misadventures of the craziest crew that ever manned a Patrol Torpedo-boat.

McHale and his men are quick to exploit the situation when it is learned that a visiting Admiral is Ensign Parker's uncle.

Contributors

Skipper McHale: Ernest Borgnine
Ensign Charles Parker: Tim Conway
Captain Binghamton: Joe Flynn
Gruber: Carl Ballantine

: Outlook Europe: France

The fifth of six weekly programmes in which our Continental neighbours present a view of Britain and the world through Europe's eyes.
Introduced by David Dimbleby with Albert Dumortier.
Produced in association with French Television
See page 22

Contributors

Presenter: David Dimbleby
Reporter: Albert Dumortier
Editor: Jack Ashley

: Points of View

A quick look at points from the week's post.
Next edition: Friday at 6.45 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

: The News

: Suspense: Wormwood

by Hugh Burden.
with Miriam Karlin and Hugh Burden
From the North
See page 23

Contributors

Writer: Hugh Burden
Director: Rosemary Hill
Photographer: Joan Williams
Designer: Tim Harvey
Producer: John Warrington
The Author: Hugh Burden
Catherine: Miriam Karlin
The Reporter: Robert Gillespie
The Proprietor: Henry McGee

: Dance Date

at the Hammersmith Palais
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Judith Chalmers opens the Come Dancing season tonight with a big double bill direct from London.

North v. South
An inter-area dancing contest including all the dances to be seen in the coming season's competition.

and
Dance Parade
From the Black Bottom to the Beeje From the Twostep to the Twist.
A montage of the highlights of dancing over the past forty years with Jimmy McCue and Valda, June Tyrrell, Judith Silvester, Wendy Hewitt, Vivian Carver, Tony Tarver, Paul Beeton.
Joe Loss and his Orchestra

See page 23

Contributors

Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Dancers (Dance Parade): Jimmy McCue and Valda
Dancer (Dance Parade): June Tyrrell
Dancer (Dance Parade): Judith Silvester
Dancer (Dance Parade): Wendy Hewitt
Dancer (Dance Parade): Vivian Carver
Dancer (Dance Parade): Tony Tarver
Dancer (Dance Parade): Paul Beeton
Commentator: Peter King
Musicians: Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Producer: Philip Lewis

: News Extra









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel