• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 31

For Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Looking at Britain: Coal and Steel in North-East England

A programme about a region where natural resources have played a major role in the development of heavy industries.
Introduced by Geoffrey Johnson Smith, M.P.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Filmed by: Jimmy Balfour
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Producer: Tim Slessor

: For Sixth Forms: Adaptation: 1: The Range of Adaptation

In this series scientists consider biological adaptation in five different ways.
Today Dr. James Beament talks about insects to illustrate how varied adaptation can be. The programme contains unique film of a tropical midge adapted for desiccation allowing it to survive conditions lethal to most living organisms.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. James Beament
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y cynhyrchu, Ifor REES
MYRFYN OWEN , GERAINT JONES
Y golygydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Ifor Rees
Unknown: Myrfyn Owen
Unknown: Geraint Jones
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Table Talk

Spontaneous Comment; Controversy; Conversation on issues of the day with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Producer: Richard Francis

: Going to Work: 6: Working for Yourself

Introduced by Peter West.
Some people would like to work for themselves, but do not know how to begin. The Schools Film Unit goes to Worcestershire to find out more about two young people who set up in business on their own.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: David Prosser
Sound recordist: Robert Peck
Film editor: John Griffiths
Director: Andrew Quicke
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including

Ballet for Athletes
David Blair, Premier Danseur of the Royal Ballet, assisted by David Morse, shows why dancers have to be fine athletes and how their exercises can help football, high jumping, hurdling, and all kinds of sport.

and
The Swapping Song

David Blair and David Morse appear by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Ltd.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Item presenter/dancer (Ballet for Athletes): David Blair
Assisted by/dancer (Ballet for Athletes): David Morse
Script advisor (Ballet for Athletes): Peter Brinson
Pictures (The Swapping Song): Beth Krush
Pictures (The Swapping Song): Joe Krush
Played and sung by (The Swapping Song): Steve Benbow
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Progress: 4: Reggie the Robot

A second chance to see these six adventures.

Starring Richard Hearne (Mr. Pastry)
with Barbara Hicks as Miss Print

Mr. Pastry's labour-saving idea for the House of Tomorrow leads to plenty of trouble in the Home of Today.

Contributors

Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Script: James Cairncross
Additional material: Richard Hearne
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Reggie: Gordon Rollings

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Wells Fargo: Town Against a Man

The adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

Arriving to attend the wedding of an old friend, Jim Hardie is shocked to learn that he has been drowned in an accident. But strange events lead Jim to suspect that his friend's death was anything but accidental.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Gordon Watkins

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Gerald Nabarro, M.P. and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Gerald Nabarro
Research and direction: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Lucy Show: Lucy puts up a TV aerial

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Dick Martin, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

With all the self-assurance in the world...
Lucy puts up a TV aerial
...and comes down to earth with a bump!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Harry Conners: Dick Martin
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Railing
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: Suspense: Thunder on Sycamore Street

by Reginald Rose.
with John Carson, Rosalie Crutchley
From the Midlands

Contributors

Writer: Reginald Rose
Producer: George R. Foa
Designer: Charles Carroll
Arthur Hayes: Kenneth MacKintosh
Frank Morrison: Norman Mitchell
Joseph Blake: John Carson
Christopher: Kirk Martin
Roger: Howard Knight
Clarice Morrison: Heather Chasen
Charles Denton: William Sherwood
Mr Harkness: Paul Farrell
Phyllis Hayes: Helen Lindsay
Judy: Lynn Williams
Anna Blake: Rosalie Crutchley
Mrs Carson: Judy Child
Mrs Blake: Natalie Lynn
First man: John Devaut
Second man: Donald Conlon
Woman: Dorothy Blythe

: Come Dancing

at the Lyceum Ballroom, London where Peter West and Judith Chalmers introduce
The Grand Finals of the National Ballroom Queen Contest.
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Demonstrations by World Ballroom Dancing Champions Bill and Bobbie Irvine and Former British Old-Time Champions Maurice Fletcher and Fay Burrows.
An Inter-Regional Contest in Bossa Nova, Rock and Roll Madison, and Twist
Formation Team Challenge Match between The James Stevenson Team and The Russell-Vale School Team
The Herald Trumpeters of the Royal Artillery by permission of the Officers R.A.
Dancing to the music of Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Dancer: Bill Irvine
Dancer: Bobbie Irvine
Dancer: Maurice Fletcher
Dancer: Fay Burrows
Formation dancers: The James Stevenson Team
Formation dancers: The Russell-Vale School Team
Trumpeters: The Herald Trumpeters of the Royal Artillery
Musicians: Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Presented for TV by: Barrie Edgar

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel